Cite

State Population by Rank

Here are the 50 states in descending order of total population.

The U.S. States are all quite different from each other. So, it should be no surprise that they have very different population estimates. And, as the resident population of the United States has continued to grow, the state populations are changing all the time.

It's not a state, but we've included the District of Columbia in the rankings. We haven't included the territories, but Puerto Rico would rank just ahead of Iowa in terms of population.

Some of the biggest changes in terms of population growth have been Florida overtaking New York for third biggest, and Utah, which gained five ranks since the 2010 census.

RankStateJuly 2019 EstimatePercent of Total
1California39,512,22311.91%
2Texas28,995,8818.74%
3Florida21,477,7376.47%
4New York19,453,5615.86%
5Illinois12,671,8213.86%
6Pennsylvania12,801,9893.82%
7Ohio11,689,1003.52%
8Georgia10,617,4233.20%
9North Carolina10,488,0843.16%
10Michigan9,986,8573.01%
11New Jersey8,882,1902.68%
12Virginia8,535,5192.57%
13Washington7,614,8932.29%
14Arizona7,278,7172.19%
15Massachusetts6,949,5032.09%
16Tennessee6,833,1742.06%
17Indiana6,732,2192.03%
18Missouri6,137,4281.85%
19Maryland6,045,6801.82%
20Wisconsin5,822,4341.75%
21Colorado5,758,7361.74%
22Minnesota5,639,6321.70%
23South Carolina5,148,7141.55%
24Alabama4,903,1851.48%
25Louisiana4,648,7941.40%
26Kentucky4,467,6731.35%
27Oregon4,217,7371.27%
28Oklahoma3,956,9711.19%
29Connecticut3,565,2871.07%
30Utah3,205,9580.97%
31Iowa3,155,0700.95%
32Nevada3,080,1560.93%
33Arkansas3,017,8250.91%
34Mississippi2,976,1490.90%
35Kansas2,913,3140.88%
36New Mexico2,096,8290.63%
37Nebraska1,934,4080.58%
38West Virginia1,792,1470.54%
39Idaho1,787,0650.54%
40Hawaii1,415,8720.43%
41New Hampshire1,359,7110.41%
42Maine1,344,2120.41%
43Montana1,068,7780.32%
44Rhode Island1,059,3610.32%
45Delaware973,7640.29%
46South Dakota884,6590.27%
47North Dakota762,0620.23%
48Alaska731,5450.22%
49DC705,7490.21%
50Vermont623,9890.19%
51Wyoming578,7590.17%
Total U.S.321,418,820
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division.
State Outlines Quiz
State Outline

Think you know your U.S. Geography? Take the challenge and see if you can recognize each of these U.S. states by their silhouette.