Cite

State Population by Rank

Here are the 50 states in descending order of total population.

The U.S. States are all quite different from each other. So, it should be no surprise that they have very different population estimates. And, as the resident population of the United States has continued to grow, the state populations are changing all the time. For citizens of the different states this is important, as population determines how much representation a state gets in the federal government (and by extension it affects funding for programs and initiatives). To see how your state stacks up, we've made a table of the fifty states in order of their most recent population estimates.

And tt's not a state, but we've included the District of Columbia in the rankings. Were D.C. to become a state, it would rank just above Vermont and Wyoming in terms of population. We haven't included the territories, but Puerto Rico would rank just ahead of Iowa.

Over the past couple years, the rankings have shifted. Some of the biggest changes in terms of population growth have been Florida overtaking New York for third biggest state, and Utah gaining five ranks since the 2010 census.

RankStateJuly 2019 EstimatePercent of Total
1California39,512,22311.91%
2Texas28,995,8818.74%
3Florida21,477,7376.47%
4New York19,453,5615.86%
5Illinois12,671,8213.86%
6Pennsylvania12,801,9893.82%
7Ohio11,689,1003.52%
8Georgia10,617,4233.20%
9North Carolina10,488,0843.16%
10Michigan9,986,8573.01%
11New Jersey8,882,1902.68%
12Virginia8,535,5192.57%
13Washington7,614,8932.29%
14Arizona7,278,7172.19%
15Massachusetts6,949,5032.09%
16Tennessee6,833,1742.06%
17Indiana6,732,2192.03%
18Missouri6,137,4281.85%
19Maryland6,045,6801.82%
20Wisconsin5,822,4341.75%
21Colorado5,758,7361.74%
22Minnesota5,639,6321.70%
23South Carolina5,148,7141.55%
24Alabama4,903,1851.48%
25Louisiana4,648,7941.40%
26Kentucky4,467,6731.35%
27Oregon4,217,7371.27%
28Oklahoma3,956,9711.19%
29Connecticut3,565,2871.07%
30Utah3,205,9580.97%
31Iowa3,155,0700.95%
32Nevada3,080,1560.93%
33Arkansas3,017,8250.91%
34Mississippi2,976,1490.90%
35Kansas2,913,3140.88%
36New Mexico2,096,8290.63%
37Nebraska1,934,4080.58%
38West Virginia1,792,1470.54%
39Idaho1,787,0650.54%
40Hawaii1,415,8720.43%
41New Hampshire1,359,7110.41%
42Maine1,344,2120.41%
43Montana1,068,7780.32%
44Rhode Island1,059,3610.32%
45Delaware973,7640.29%
46South Dakota884,6590.27%
47North Dakota762,0620.23%
48Alaska731,5450.22%
49DC705,7490.21%
50Vermont623,9890.19%
51Wyoming578,7590.17%
Total U.S.321,418,820
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Population Division.
State Outlines Quiz
State Outline

Think you know your U.S. Geography? Take the challenge and see if you can recognize each of these U.S. states by their silhouette.