Cite

2018 Winter Olympics: Medal Standings by Event

The champions of Pyeongchang

The 2018 Winter Olympics were full of surprises and excitement. Biathlon favorite Martin Fourcade floundered early, only to rally to Olympic gold. The hockey players from Russia1 were nearly barred from competition but came out strong to win first place in the Men’s event. Read more about the winners from Pyeongchang below.

or view: Medal standings by country

 

Alpine Skiing

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/13Men's CombinedMarcel Hirscher
Austria
Alexis Pinturault
France
Victor Muffat-Jeandet
France
2/15Ladies' Giant SlalomMikaela Shiffrin
United States
Ragnhild Mowinckel
Norway
Federica Brignone
Italy
2/15Men's DownhillAksel Lund Svindal
Norway
Kjetil Jansrud
Norway
Beat Feuz
Switzerland
2/16Ladies' SlalomFrida Hansdotter
Sweden
Wendy Holdener
Switzerland
Katharina Gallhuber
Austria
2/16Men's Super-GMatthias Mayer
Austria
Beat Feuz
Switzerland
Kjetil Jansrud
Norway
2/17Ladies' Super-GEster Ledecka
Czech Republic
Anna Veith
Austria
Tina Weirather
Liechtenstein
2/18Men's Giant SlalomMarcel Hirscher
Austria
Henrik Kristoffersen
Norway
Alexis Pinturault
France
2/20Ladies' Super GMichaela Dorfmeister AustriaJanica Kostelic CroatiaAlexandra Meissnitzer Austria
2/21Ladies' DownhillSofia Goggia
Italy
Ragnhild Mowinckel
Norway
Lindsey Vonn
United States
2/22Ladies' CombinedMichelle Gisin
Switzerland
Mikaela Shiffrin
United States
Wendy Holdener
Switzerland
2/22Men's SlalomAndre Myhrer
Sweden
Ramon Zenhaeusern
Switzerland
Michael Matt
Austria
2/24Team EventSwitzerlandAustriaNorway

 

Biathlon

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/10Women's 7.5km  SprintLaura Dahlmeier 
Germany
Marte Olsbu
Norway
Veronika Vitkova
Czech Republic
2/11Men's 10km SprintArnd Peiffer
Germany
Michal Krcmar
Czech Republic
Dominik Windisch
Italy
2/12Men's 12.5km PursuitMartin Fourcade
France
Sebastian Samuelsson
Sweden
Benedikt Doll
Germany
2/12Women's 10km PursuitLaura Dahlmeier 
Germany
Anastasiya Kuzmina
Slovakia
Anais Bescond
France
2/15Men's 20km IndividualJohannes Thingnes Boe
Norway
Jakov Fak
Slovenia
Dominik Landertinger
Austria
2/15Women's 15km IndividualHanna Oeberg
Sweden
Anastasiya Kuzmina
Slovakia
Laura Dahlmeier 
Germany
2/17Women's 12.5km Mass StartAnastasiya Kuzmina
Slovakia
Darya Domracheva
Belarus
Tiril Eckhoff
Norway
2/18Men's 15km Mass StartMartin Fourcade
France
Simon Schempp
Germany
Emil Hegle Svendsen
Norway
2/202x6km Women's + 2x7.5km Men's Mixed RelayFranceNorwayItaly
2/22Women's 4x6km RelayBelarusSwedenFrance
2/23Men's 4x7.5km RelaySwedenNorwayGermany

 

Bobsleigh

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/19Two-ManCanadaGermanyLatvia
2/21Women'sGermanyUnited StatesCanada
2/25Four-ManGermanyGermanySouth Korea

 

Cross-Country Skiing

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/10Ladies' 7.5km + 7.5km SkiathlonCharlotte Kalla
Sweden
Marit Bjoergen
Norway
Krista Parmakoski
Finland
2/11Men's 15km + 15km SkiathlonSimen Hegstad Krueger
Norway
Martin Johnsrud Sundby
Norway
Hans Christer Holund
Norway
2/13Ladies' Sprint ClassicStina Nilsson
Sweden
Maiken Caspersen Falla
Norway
Yulia Belorukova
Olympic Athletes from Russa
2/13Men's Sprint ClassicJohannes Hoesflot Klaebo
Norway
Federico Pellegrino
Italy
Alexander Bolshunov
OAR1
2/15Ladies' 10km FreeRagnhild Haga
Norway
Charlotte Kalla
Sweden
Marit Bjorgen Norway &
Krista Parmakoski
Finland
2/16Men's 15km FreeDario Cologna
Switzerland
Simen Hegstad Krueger
Norway
Denis Spitsov
OAR1
2/17Ladies' 4x5km RelayNorwaySwedenOAR1
2/18Men's 4x10km RelayNorwayOAR1France
2/22Ladies' Team Sprint FreeUnited StatesSwedenNorway
2/22Men's Team Sprint FreeNorwayOAR1France
2/24Men's 50km Mass Start ClassicIivo Niskanen
Finland
Alexander Bolshunov
OAR1
Andrey Larkov
OAR1
2/25Ladies' 30km Mass Start ClassicMarit Bjoergen
Norway
Krista Parmakoski
Finland
Stina Nilsson
Sweden

 

Curling

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/13Mixed DoublesCanadaSwitzerlandNorway
2/24Men'sUnited StatesSwedenSwitzerland
2/25Women'sSwedenSouth KoreaJapan

 

Figure Skating

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/12Team EventCanadaOAR1United States
2/15PairsAljona Savchenko & Bruno Massot
Germany
Sui Wenjing & Han Cong
China
Meagan Duhamel & Eric Radford
Canada
2/17Men's SinglesYuzuru Hanyu
Japan
Shoma Uno
Japan
Javier Fernandez
Spain
2/20Ice DanceTessa Virtue & Scott Moir
Canada
Gabriella Papadakis & Guillaume Cizeron
France
Maia Shibutani & Alex Shibutani
United States
2/23Ladies' SinglesAlina Zagitova
OAR1
Evgenia Medvedeva
OAR1
Kaetlyn Osmond
Canada

 

Freestyle Skiing

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/11Ladies' MogulsPerrine Laffont
France
Justine Dufour-Lapointe
Canada
Yulia Galysheva
Kazakhstan
2/12Men's MogulsMikael Kingsbury
Canada
Matt Graham
Australia
Daichi Hara
Japan
2/16Ladies' AerialsHanna Huskova
Belarus
Zhang Xin
China
Kong Fanyu
China
2/17Ladies' SlopestyleSarah Hoefflin
Switzerland
Mathilde Gremaud
Switzerland
Isabel Atkin
Great Britain
2/18Men's AerialsOleksandr Abramenko
Ukraine
Jia Zongyang
China
Ilia Burov
OAR1
2/18Men's SlopestyleOystein Braaten
Norway
Nick Goepper
United States
Alex Beaulieu-Marchand
Canada
2/20Ladies' HalfpipeCassie Sharpe
Canada
Marie Martinod
France
Brita Sigourney
United States
2/21Men's Ski CrossBrady Leman
Canada
Marc Bischofberger
Switzerland
Sergey Ridzik
OAR1
2/22Men's HalfpipeDavid Wise
United States
Alex Ferreira
United States
Nico Porteous
New Zealand
2/23Ladies' Ski CrossKelsey Serwa
Canada
Brittany Phelan
Canada
Fanny Smith
Switzerland

 

Ice Hockey

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/22Women'sUnited StatesCanadaFinland
2/25Men'sOAR1GermanyCanada

 

Luge

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/11Men's SinglesDavid Gleirscher
Austria
Chris Mazdzer
United States
Johannes Ludwig
Germany
2/14DoublesTobias Wendl & Tobias Arlt
Germany
Peter Penz & Georg Fischler
Austria
Toni Eggert & Sascha Benecken
Germany
2/15Team RelayGermanyCanadaAustria

 

Nordic Combined

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/14Individual Gundersen NH/10kmEric Frenzel
Germany
Akito Watabe
Japan
Lukas Klapfer
Austria
2/20Individual Gundersen LH/10kmJohannes Rydzek
Germany
Fabian Riessle
Germany
Eric Frenzel
Germany
2/16Team Gundersen LH/4x5kmGermanyNorwayAustria

 

Skeleton

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/16Men'sYun Sung-bin
South Korea
Nikita Tregubov
OAR1
Dom Parsons
Great Britain
2/17Women'sLizzy Yarnold
Great Britain
Jacqueline Loelling
Germany
Laura Deas
Great Britain

 

Ski Jumping

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/10Men's Normal Hill Individual Andreas Wellinger
Germany
Johann Andre Forfang 
Norway
Robert Johansson 
Norway
2/12Ladies' Normal Hill IndividualMaren Lundby
Norway
Katharina Althaus
Germany
Sara Takanashi
Japan
2/17Men's Large Hill IndividualKamil Stoch
Poland
Andreas Wellinger
Germany
Robert Johansson
Norway
2/20Men's Team CompetitionNorwayGermanyPoland

 

Snowboarding

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/11Men's SlopestyleRedmond Gerard
United States
Max Parrot
Canada
Mark McMorris
Canada
2/12Ladies' SlopestyleJamie Anderson
United States
Laurie Blouin
Canada
Enni Rukajarvi
Finland
2/13Ladies' HalfpipeChloe Kim
United States
Liu Jiayu
China
Arielle Gold
United States
2/14Men's HalfpipeShaun White
United States
Ayumu Hirano
Japan
Scotty James
Australia
2/15Men's Snowboard CrossPierre Vaultier
France
Jarryd Hughes
Australia
Regino Hernandez
Spain
2/16Ladies' Snowboard CrossMichela Moioli
Italy
Julia Pereira de Sousa Mabileau
France
Eva Samkova
Czech Republic
2/22Ladies' Big  AirAnna Gasser
Austria
Jamie Anderson
United States
Zoi Sadowski Synnott
New Zealand
2/24Ladies' Parallel Giant SlalomEster Ledecka
Czech Republic
Selina Joerg
Germany
Ramona Theresia Hofmeister
Germany
2/24Men's Big AirSebastien Toutant
Canada
Kyle Mack
United States
Billy Morgan
Great Britain
2/24Men's Parallel Giant SlalomNevin Galmarini
Switzerland
Lee Sang-ho
South Korea
Zan Kosier
Slovenia

 

Speed Skating (Short Track)

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/10Men's 1,500mLim Hyo-jun 
South Korea
Sjinkie Knegt 
Netherlands
Semen Elistratov 
OAR1
2/13Ladies' 500mArianna Fontana
Italy
Yara van Kerkhof
Netherlands
Kim Boutin
Canada
2/17Ladies' 1,500mChoi Min-jeong
South Korea
Li Jinyu
China
Kim Boutin
Canada
2/17Men's 1,000mSamuel Girard
Canada
John-Henry Krueger
United States
Seo Yi-ra
South Korea
2/20Ladies' 3,000m RelaySouth KoreaItalyNetherlands
2/22Men's 500mWu Dajing
China
Hwang Dae-heon
South Korea
Lim Hyo-jun
South Korea
2/22Ladies' 1,000mSuzanne Schulting
Netherlands
Kim Boutin
Canada
Arianna Fontana
Italy
2/22Men's 5,000m RelayHungaryChinaCanada

 

Speed Skating

DateEventGoldSilverBronze
2/10Ladies' 3,000mCarlijn Achtereekte
Netherlands
Ireen Wust
Netherlands
Antoinette de Jong
Netherlands
2/11Men's 5,000mSven Kramer
Netherlands
Ted-Jan Bloemen
Canada
Sverre Lunde Pedersen
Norway
2/12Ladies' 1,500mIreen Wust NetherlandsMiho Takagi
Japan
Marrit Leenstra
Netherlands
2/13Men's 1,500mKjeld Nuis
Netherlands
Patrick Roest
Netherlands
Kim Min-seok
South Korea
2/14Ladies' 1,000mJorien Ter Mors
Netherlands
Nao Kodaira
Japan
Miho Takagi
Japan
2/15Men's 10,000mTed-Jan Bloemen
Canada
Jorrit Bergsma
Netherlands
Nicola Tumolero
Italy
2/16Ladies' 5,000mEsmee Visser
Netherlands
Martina Sablikova
Czech Republic
Natalia Voronina
OAR1
2/18Ladies' 500mNao Kodaira
Japan
Lee Sang-hwa
South Korea
Karolina Erbanova
Czech Republic
2/19Men's 500mHavard Lorentzen
Norway

Cha Min-kyu
South Korea

Gao Tingyu
China
2/21Ladies' Team PursuitJapanNetherlandsUnited States
2/21Men's Team PursuitNorwaySouth KoreaNetherlands
2/23Men's 1,000mKjeld Nuis
Netherlands
Havard Lorentzen
Norway
Kim Tae-yun
South Korea
2/24Ladies' Mass StartNana Takagi
Japan
Kim Bo-reum
South Korea
Irene Schouten
Netherlands
2/24Men's Mass  StartLee Seung-hoon
South Korea
Bart Swings
Belgium
Koen Verweij
Netherlands

 

or view: Medal standings by country

 

1After a serious doping scandal, the Russian Olympic team was barred from competition. With the blessing of Russia's Olympic Committee, athletes from Russia who met doping regulations were allowed to compete under the Olympic flag as Olympic Athletes from Russia (OAR).  

 
More about the 2018 Winter Olympics