Home

Cite

Olympics 2000

olympic sports
Olympics
Marion Jones winning the 100 meter dash on July 15, 2000; Source/AP Photos

MEDAL STANDINGS


Choose a sport:
View standings by country


SAILING
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
9/30 Men's Finn Great Britain Italy Sweden
9/30 Open Star United States Great Britain Brazil
9/30 Open Soling Denmark Germany Norway
9/29 Women's Europe Great Britain The Netherlands Argentina
9/29 Open Laser Great Britain Brazil Australia
9/28 Men's 470 Australia United States Argentina
9/28 Women's 470 Australia United States Ukraine
9/25 Open 49er Finland Great Britain United States
9/24 Men's Mistral Austria Argentina New Zealand
9/24 Women's Mistral Italy Germany New Zealand
9/24 Open Tornado Austria Australia Germany

SHOOTING
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
9/23 Men's 50m Rifle 3 Pos Rajmond Debevec
Slovenia
Juha Hirvi
Finland
Harald Stenvaag
Norway
9/23 Men's Skeet Mykola Milchev
Ukraine
Petr Malek
Czech Republic
James Graves
United States
9/22 Men's 10m Running Target Ling Yang
China
Oleg Moldovan
Republic of Moldova
Zhiyuan Niu
China
9/22 Womeen's 25m Pistol Maria Grozdeva
Bulgaria
Luna Tao
China
Lolita Evglevskaya
Belarus
9/21 Men's 50m Rifle Prone Jonas Edman
Sweden
Torben Grimmel
Denmark
Sergei Martynov
Belarus
9/21 Men's 25m RF Pistol Serguei Alifirenko
Russian Federation
Michel Ansermet
Switzerland
Iulian Raicea
Romania
9/21 Women's Skeet Zemfira Meftakhetdinova
Azerbaijan
Svetlana Demina
Russian Federation
Diana Igaly
Hungary
9/20 Men's Double Trap Richard Faulds
Great Britain
Russell Mark
Australia
Fehaid Al Deehani
Kuwait
9/20 Women's 50m Rifle 3 Pos Renata Mauer-Rozanska
Poland
Tatiana Goldobina
Russian Federation
Maria Feklistova
Russian Federation
9/19 Men's 50m Pistol Tanyu Kiriakov
Bulgaria
Igor Basinsky
Belarus
Martin Tenk
Czech Republic
9/19 Women's Double Trap Pia Hansen
Sweden
Deborah Gelisio
Italy
Kimberly Rhode
United States
9/18 Men's 10m Air Rifle Yalin Cai
China
Artem Khadjibekov
Russian Federation
Evqueni Aleinikov
Russian Federation
9/18 Women's Trap Daina Gudzineviciute
Lithuania
Delphine Racinet
France
E Gao
China
9/17 Men's Trap Michael Diamond
Australia
Ian Peel
Great Britain
Giovanni Pellielo
Italy
9/17 Women's 10m Air Pistol Luna Tao
China
Jasna Sekaric
Yugoslavia
Annemarie Forder
Australia
9/16 Men's 10m Air Pistol Franck Dumoulin
France
Yifu Wang
China
Igor Basinsky
Belarus
9/16 Women's 10m Air Rifle Nancy Johnson
United States
Cho-Hyun Kang
Korea
Jing Gao
China

SOCCER
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
9/30 Men's Football Cameroon Spain Chile
9/28 Women's Football Norway United States Germany

SOFTBALL
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
9/26 Women's Softball United States Japan Australia

SWIMMING
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
9/23 Men's 1500m Freestyle Grant Hackett (14:48.33)
Australia
Kieren Perkins (14:53.59)
Australia
Chris Thompson (14:56.81)
United States
9/23 Men's 4x100m Medley United States (3:33.73)
World Record
Australia (3:35.27) Germany (3:35.88)
9/23 Women's 50m Freestyle Inge de Bruijn (24.32)
The Netherlands
Therese Alshammar (24.51)
Sweden
Dara Torres (24.63)
United States
9/23 Women's 4x100m Medley United States (3:58.30)
World Record
Australia (4:01.59) Japan(4:04.16)
9/22 Men's 50m Freestyle Anthony Ervin (21.98)
United States
& Gary Hall Jr. (21.98)
United States
n/a Pieter van den Hoogenband (22.03)
The Netherlands
9/22 Men's 100m Butterfly Lars Froelander (52.00)
Sweden
Michael Klim (52.18)
Australia
Geoff Huegill (52.22)
Australia
9/22 Women's 800m Freestyle Brooke Bennett (8:19.67)
Olympic Record
United States
Yana Klochkova (8:22.66)
Ukraine
Kaitlin Sandeno (8:24.29)
United States
9/22 Women's 200m Backstroke Diana Mocanu (2:08.16)
Romania
Roxana Maracineau (2:10.25)
France
Miki Nakao (2:11.05)
Japan
9/21 Men's 200m Backstroke Lenny Krayzelburg (1:56.76)
Olympic Record
United States
Aaron Peirsol (1:57.35)
United States
Matthew Welsh (1:57.59)
Australia
9/21 Men's 200m Ind Medley Massimiliano Rosolino (1:58.98)
Olympic Record
Italy
Tom Dolan (1:59.77)
United States
Tom Wilkens (2:00.87)
United States
9/21 Women's 100m Freestyle Inge de Bruijn (58.83)
The Netherlands
Therese Alshammar (54.33)
Sweden
Jenny Thompson (54.43)
United States
& Dara Torres (54.43)
United States
9/21 Women's 200m Breaststroke Agnes Kovacs (2:24.35)
Hungary
Kristy Kowal (2:24.56)
United States
Amanda Beard (2:25.35)
United States
9/20 Men's 100m Freestyle Pieter van den Hoogenband (48.30)
The Netherlands
Alexander Popov (48.69)
Russian Federation
Gary Hall Jr. (48.73)
United States
9/20 Men's 200m Breaststroke Domenico Fioravanti (2:10.87)
Italy
Terence Parkin (2:12.50)
South Africa
Davide Rummolo (2:12.73)
Italy
9/20 Women's 200m Butterfly Misty Hyman (2:05.88)
Olympic Record
United States
Susie O'Neill (2:06.58)
Australia
Petria Thomas (2:07.12)
Australia
9/20 Women's 4x200m Free Relay United States (7:57.80)
Olympic Record
Australia (7:58.52) Germany (7:58.64)
9/19 Men's 200m Butterfly Tom Malchow (1:55.35)
Olympic Record
United States
Denys Sylant'yev (1:55.76)
Ukraine
Justin Norris (1:56.17)
Australia
9/19 Men's 4x200m Free Relay Australia (7:07.05)
World Record
United States (7:12.64) The Netherlands (7:12.70)
9/19 Women's 200m Freestyle Susie O'Neill (1:58.24)
Australia
Martina Moravcova (1:58.32)
Slovakia
Claudia Poll (1:58.81)
Costa Rica
9/19 Women's 200m Ind Medley Yana Klochkova (2:10.68)
Olympic Record
Ukraine
Beatrice Caslaru (2:12.57)
Romania
Cristina Teuscher (2:13.32)
United States
9/18 Men's 200m Freestyle Pieter van den Hoogenband (1:45.35)
World Record
Netherlands
Ian Thorpe (1:45.83)
Australia
Massimiliano Rosolino (1:46.65)
Italy
9/18 Men's 100m Backstroke Lenny Krayzelburg (53.72)
Olympic Record
United States
Matthew Welsh (54.07)
Australia
Stev Theloke (54.82)
Germany
9/18 Women's 100m Breaststroke Megan Quann (1:07.05)
United States
Leisel Jones (1:07.49)
Australia
Penny Heyns (1:07.55)
South Africa
9/18 Women's 100m Backstroke Diana Mocanu (1:00.21)
Olympic Record
Romania
Mai Nakamura (1:00.55)
Japan
Nina Zhivanvskaya (1:00.89)
Spain
9/17 Men's 100m Breaststroke Domenico Fioravanti (1:00.46)
Olympic Record
Italy
Ed Moses (1:00.73)
United States
Roman Sloudnov (1:00.91)
Russain Federation
9/17 Men's 400m Medley Tom Dolan (4:11.76)
World Record
United States
Eric Vendt (4:14.23)
United States
Curtis Myden (4:15.33)
Canada
9/17 Women's 400m Freestyle Brooke Bennett (4:05.80)
United States
Diana Munz (4:07.07)
United States
Claudia Poll (4:07.83)
Costa Rica
9/17 Women's 100m Butterfly Inga de Bruijn (56.61)
World Record
Netherlands
Martina Moravcova (57.97)
Slovakia
Dara Torres (58.20)
United States
9/16 Men's 400m Freestyle Ian Thorpe (3:40.59)
World Record
Australia
Massimiliano Rosolino (3:43.40)
Italy
Klete Keller (3:47.00)
United States
9/16 Men's 4x100m Relay Australia (3:13.67)
World Record
United States (3:13.86) Brazil (3:17.40)
9/16 Women's 400m Medley Yana Klochkova (4:33.59)
World Record
Ukraine
Yasuko Tajima (4:35.96)
Japan
Beatrice Caslaru (4:37.18)
Romania
9/16 Women's 4x100m Relay United States (3:36.61)
World Record
Netherlands (3:39.83) Sweden (3:40.30)

SYNCHRONIZED SWIMMING
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
9/29 Women's Team Russian Federation Japan Canada
9/26 Women's Duet Russian Federation Japan France


Choose a sport:
View standings by country


See also: