Cite
 

Olympics 2000

olympic sports
Olympics
Marion Jones winning the 100 meter dash on July 15, 2000; Source/AP Photos

MEDAL STANDINGS


Choose a sport:
View standings by country


CANOE/KAYAK
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
10/1 Men's K1 500m Norway Bulgaria Israel
10/1 Men's K2 500m Hungary Australia Germany
10/1 Men's C1 500m Hungary Russian Federation Germany
10/1 Men's C2 500m Hungary Poland Romania
10/1 Women's K1 500m Italy Canada Australia
10/1 Women's K2 500m Germany Hungary Poland
9/30 Men's K1 1000m Norway Bulgaria Great Britain
9/30 Men's K2 1000m Italy Sweden Hungary
9/30 Men's K4 1000m Hungary Germany Poland
9/30 Men's C1 1000m Germany Cuba Canada
9/30 Men's C2 1000m Germany Cuba Romania
9/30 Women's K4 500m Germany Hungary Romania
9/20 Men's Kayak Singles Thomas Schmidt
Germany
Paul Ratcliffe
Great Britain
Pierpaolo Ferrazzi
Italy
9/20 Men's Canoe Doubles Pavol Hochschorner & Peter Hochschorner
Slovakia
Krzysztof Kolomanski & Michal Staniszewski
Poland
Marek Jiras & Tomas Mader
Czech Republic
9/18 Men's Canoe Singles Tony Estanguet
France
Michal Martikan
Slovakia
Juraj Minsik
Slovakia
9/18 Women's Canoe Singles Stepanka Hilgertova
Czech Republic
Brigitte Guibal
France
Anne-Lise Bardet
France

CYCLING
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
9/30 Men's Individual Time Trial Viacheslav Ekimov
Russian Federation
Jan Ullrich
Germany
Lance Armstrong
United States
9/30 Women's Individual Time Trial Leontien Zijlaard
Netherlands
Mari Holden
United States
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
France
9/27 Men's Road Race Jan Ullrich
Germany
Alexandre Vinokourov
Kazakhstan
Andreas Kloeden
Germany
9/26 Women's Road Race Leontien Zijlaard
Netherlands
Hanka Kupfernagel
Germany
Diana Ziliute
Lithuania
9/21 Men's Keirin Florian Rousseau
France
Gary Neiwand
France
Jens Fiedler
Germany
9/21 Men's Sprint Marty Northstein
United States
Florian Rousseau
Australia
Jens Fiedler
Germany
9/21 Men's Madison Australia Belgium Italy
9/21 Women's Point Race Antonella Bellutti
Italy
Leontien Zijlaard
Netherlands
Olga Slioussareva
Russian Federation
9/20 Men's Points Race Juan Llaneras
Spain
Milton Wynants
Uruguay
Alexey Markov
Russian Federation
9/20 Men's Points Race Felicia Ballanger
France
Oxana Grichina
Russian Federation
Iryna Yanovych
Ukraine
9/19 Men's Team Pursuit Germany (3:59.710)
World Record
Ukraine (4:04.520) Great Britain (4:01.979 - Heat 2)
9/18 Women's Individual Pursuit Leontien Zijlaard (3:33.360)
Netherlands
Marion Clignet (3:38.751)
France
Yvonne McGregor (3:38.850)
Great Britain
9/18 Men's Individual Pursuit Robert Bartko (4:18.515)
Olympic Record
Germany
Jens Lehmann (4:23.824)
Germany
Brad McGee (4:19.250)
Australia
9/17 Men's Olympic Sprint France (44.233) Great Britain (44.680) Australia (45.161)
9/16 Men's 1km Time Trial Jason Queally (101.609)
Great Britain
Stefan Nimke (102.487)
Germany
Shane Kelly (102.818)
Australia
9/16 Women's 500m Time Trial Felicia Ballanger (34.410)
France
Michelle Ferris (34.696)
Australia
Cuihua Jiang (34.768)
China


Choose a sport:
View standings by country