Home

Cite

Olympics 2000

olympic sports
Olympics
Marion Jones winning the 100 meter dash on July 15, 2000; Source/AP Photos

MEDAL STANDINGS


Choose a sport:
View standings by country


TABLE TENNIS
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
9/25 Men's Singles Linghui Kong
China
Jan-Ove Waldner
Sweden
Guoliang Liu
China
9/24 Women's Singles Nan Wang
China
Ju Li
China
Jing Chen
Chinese Taipei
9/23 Men's Doubles Wang / Yan
China
Kong / Liu
China
Chila / Gatien
France
9/22 Women's Doubles Li / Wang
China
Sun / Yang
China
Kim / Ryu
Korea

TAEKWONDO
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
9/30 Men's Over 80kg Kyong-Hun Kim
Korea
Daniel Trenton
Australia
Pascal Gentil
France
9/30 Women's Over 67kg Zhong Chen
China
Natalia Ivanova
Russian Federation
Dominique Bosshart
Canada
9/29 Men's Under 80kg Angel Valodia Matos Fuentes
Cuba
Faissal Ebnoutalib
Germany
Victor Manuel Estrada Garibay
Mexico
9/29 Women's Under 67kg Sun-Hee Lee
Korea
Trude Gundersen
Norway
Yoriko Okamoto
Japan
9/28 Men's Under 68kg Steven Lopez
United States
Joon-Sik Sin
Korea
Hadi Saeibonehkohal
Iran
9/28 Women's Under 57kg Jae-Eun Jung
Korea
Hieu Ngan Tran
Vietnam
Hamide Bikcin
Turkey
9/27 Men's Under 58kg Michail Mouroutsos
Greece
Gabriel Esparza
Spain
Chi-Hsiung Huang
Chinese Taipei
9/27 Women's Under 49kg Lauren Burns
Australia
Urbia Melendez Rodriguez
Cuba
Shu-Ju Chi
Chinese Taipei

TEAM HANDBALL
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
10/1 Women's Handball Denmark Hungary Norway
9/30 Men's Handball Russian Federation Sweden Spain

TENNIS
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
9/27-28 Men's Singles Yevgeny Kafelnikov
Russian Federation
Tommy Haas
Germany
Arnaud Di Pasquale
France
9/27 Men's Doubles Lareau / Nestor
Canada
Woodbridge / Woodforde
Australia
Corretja / Costa
Spain
9/27-28 Women's Doubles Williams / Williams
United States
Boogert / Oremans
Netherlands
Callens / Van Roost
Belgium
9/26-27 Women's Singles Venus Williams
United States
Elena Dementieva
Russain Federation
Monica Seles
United States

TRACK & FIELD
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
10/1 Men's Marathon Gezahgne Abera (2:10:11)
Ethiopia
Eric Wainaina (2:10:31)
Kenya
Tesfaye Tola (2:11:10)
Ethiopia
9/30 Men's 5000m Millon Wolde (13:35.49)
Ethiopia
Ali Saidi-Sief (13:36.20)
Algeria
Brahim Lahlafi (13:36.47)
Morocco
9/30 Men's 4x100m Relay United States (37.61) Brazil (37.90) Cuba(38.04)
9/30 Men's 4x400m Relay United States (2:56.35) Nigeria (2:58.68) Jamaica (2:58.78)
9/30 Women's 1500m Nouria Merah-Benida (4:05.10)
Algeria
Violeta Szekely (4:05.15)
Romania
Gabriela Szabo (4:05.27)
Romania
9/30 Women's Javelin Throw Trine Hattestad (68.91)
Olympic Record
Norway
Mirella Maniani-Tzelili (67.51)
Greece
Osleidys Menendez (66.18)
Cuba
9/30 Women's High Jump Yelena Yelesina (2.01)
Russian Federation
Hestrie Cloete (2.01)
South Africa
Kajsa Bergqvist (1.99)
Sweden
& Oana Manuela Pantelimon (1.99)
Romania
9/30 Women's 10000m Tulu Derartu (30:17.49)
Olympic Record
Ethiopia
Gete Wami (30:22.48)
Ethiopia
Fernanda Ribeiro (30:22.88)
Portugal
9/29 Women's 4x100m Relay Bahamas(41.95) Jamaica (42.13) United States (42.20)
9/30 Women's 4x400m Relay United States (3:22.62) Jamaica (3:23.25) Russian Federation (3:23.46)
9/29 Men's 1500m Noah Ngeny (3:32.07)
Olympic Record
Kenya
Hicham El Guerrouj (3:32.32)
Morocco
Lagat Bernard (3:32.44)
Kenya
9/29 Men's 3000m Steeplechase Reuben Kosgei (8:21.43)
Kenya
Wilson Boit Kipketer (8:21.77)
Kenya
Ali Ezzine (8:22.15)
Morocco
9/29 Men's Pole Vault Nick Hysong (5.90)
United States
Lawrence Johnson (5.90)
United States
Maksim Tarasov (5.90)
Russian Federation
9/29 Men's 50km Walk Robert Korzeniowski (3:42:22)
Poland
Aigars Fadejevs (3:43:40)
Latvia
Joel Sanchez (3:44:36)
Mexico
9/29 Women's Hammer Throw Kamila Skolimowska (71.16)
Olympic Record
Poland
Olga Kuzenkova (69.77)
Russian Federation
Kirsten Muenchow (69.28)
Germany
9/29 Women's Long Jump Heike Drechsler (6.99)
Germany
Fiona May (6.92)
Italy
Marion Jones (6.92)
United States
9/28 Men's 200m Konstantinos Kenteris (20.09)
Greece
Darren Campbell (20.14)
Great Britain
Ato Boldon (20.20)
Trinidad & Tobago
9/28 Men's Long Jump Ivan Pedroso
Cuba
Jai Taurima
Australia
Roman Schurenko
Ukraine
9/28 Men's Decathlon Erki Nool
Estonia
Roman Sebrle
Czech Republic
Chris Huffins
United States
9/28 Women's 200m Marion Jones (21.84)
United States
Pauline Davis-Thompson (22.27)
Bahamas
Susanthika Jayasinghe (22.28)
Sri Lanka
9/28 Women's Shot Put Yanina Korolchik
Belarus
Larisa Pelishenko
Russian Federation
Astrid Kumbernuss
Germany
9/28 Women's 20km Walk Liping Wang (1:29.05)
China
Kjersti Plaetzer (1:29.33)
Norway
Maria Vasco (1:30.23)
Spain
9/27 Men's 800m Nils Schumann (1:45.08)
Germany
Wilson Kipketer (1:45.14)
Denmark
Aissa Djabir Said-Guerni (1:45.16)
Algeria
9/27 Men's 400m Hurdles Angelo Taylor (47.50)
United States
Hadi Souan Somayli (47.53)
Saudi Arabia
Llewellyn Herbert (47.81)
South Africa
9/27 Women's 100m Hurdles Olga Shishigina (12.65)
Kazakhstan
Glory Alozie (12.68)
Nigeria
Melissa Morrison (12.76)
United States
9/27 Women's 400m Hurdles Irina Privalova (53.02)
Russian Federation
Deon Hemmings (53.45)
Jamaica
Nouzha Bidouane (53.57)
Morocco
9/27 Women's Discus Throw Ellina Zvereva (68.40)
Belarus
Anastasia Kelesidou (65.71)
Greece
Irina Yatchenko (65.20)
Belarus
9/25 Men's 400m Michael Johnson (43.84)
United States
Alvin Harrison (44.40)
United States
Gregory Haughton (44.70)
Jamaica
9/25 Men's 110m Hurdles Anier Garcia (13.00)
Cuba
Terrence Trammell (13.16)
United States
Mark Crear (13.22)
United States
9/25 Men's Discus Throw Virgilijus Alekna (69.30)
Lithuania
Lars Riedel (68.50)
Germany
Frantz Kruger (68.19)
South Africa
9/25 Men's Triple Jump Jonathan Edwards (17.71)
Great Britain
Yoel Garcia (17.47)
Cuba
Denis Kapustin (17.46)
Russian Federation
9/25 Men's 10000m Haile Gebrselassie (27:18.20)
Ethiopia
Paul Tergat (27:18.29)
Kenya
Assefa Mezgebu (27:19.75)
Ethiopia
9/25 Women's 400m Cathy Freeman (49.11)
Australia
Lorraine Graham (49.58)
Jamaica
Katharine Merry (49.72)
Great Britain
9/25 Women's 800m Maria Mutola (1:56.15)
Mozambique
Stephanie Graf (1:56.64)
Austria
Kelly Holmes (1:56.80)
Great Britain
9/25 Women's 5000m Gabriela Szabo (14:40.79)
Olympic Record
Romania
Sonia O'Sullivan (14:41.02)
Ireland
Gete Wami (14:42.23)
Ethiopia
9/25 Women's Pole Vault Stacy Dragila (4.60)
Olympic Record
United States
Tatiana Grigorieva (4.55)
Australia
Vala Flosadottir (4.50)
Iceland
9/24 Men's Hammer Throw Szymon Ziolkowski (80.02)
Poland
Nicola Vizzoni (79.64)
Italy
Igor Astapkovich (79.17)
Belarus
9/24 Men's High Jump Sergey Kliugin (2.35)
Russian Federation
Javier Sotomayor (2.32)
Cuba
Abderrahmane Hammad (2.32)
Algeria
9/24 Women's Triple Jump Tereza Marinova (15.20)
Belarus
Tatyana Lebedeva (15.00)
Russian Federation
Olena Hovorova (14.96)
Ukraine
9/24 Women's Marathon Naoko Takahashi (2:23:14)
Japan
Lidia Simon (2:23:22)
Romania
Joyce Chepchumba (2:24:45)
Kenya
9/24 Women's Heptathlon Denise Lewis (6584 pts)
Great Britain
Yelena Prokhorova (6531 pts)
Russian Federation
Natalya Sazanovich (6527 pts)
Belarus
9/23 Men's 100m Maurice Greene (9.87)
United States
Ato Boldon (9.99)
Trinidad and Tobago
Obadele Thompson (10.04)
Barbados
9/23 Men's Javelin Throw Jan Zelezny (90.17)
Olympic Record
Czech Republic
Steve Backley (89.85)
Great Britain
Sergey Makarov (88.67)
Russian Federation
9/23 Women's 100m Marion Jones (10.75)
United States
Ekaterini Thanou (11.12)
Greece
Tayna Lawrence (11.18)
Jamaica
9/22 Men's Shot Put Arsi Harju (21.29)
Finland
Adam Nelson (21.21)
United States
John Godina (21.20)
United States
9/22 Men's 20km Walk Robert Korzeniowski (1:18:59)
Poland
Noe Hernandez (1:19:03)
Mexico
Vladimir Andreyev (1:19:27)
Russian Federation

TRAMPOLINE
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
9/23 Men's Trampoline Alexandre Moskalenko
Russian Federation
Ji Wallace
Australia
Mathieu Turgeon
Canada
9/22 Women's Trampoline Irina Karavaeva
Russian Federation
Oxana Tsyhuleva
Ukraine
Karen Cockburn
Canada

TRIATHLON
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
9/17 Men's Triathlon Simon Whitfield (1:48:24.02)
Canada
Stephan Vuckovic (1:48:37.58)
Germany
Jan Rehula (1:48:46.64)
Czech Republic
9/16 Women's Triathlon Brigitte McMahon (2:00:40.52)
Switzerland
Michelle Jones (2:00:42.55)
Australia
Magali Messmer (2:00:68.83)
Switzerland


Choose a sport:
View standings by country