Cite

Large Islands of the World

As big as they get (without being called a continent)

The following table lists the world's largest islands on earth including the name, location, political affiliation, and land area (in square miles and square kilometers). For the purposes of this list, we are not including possible continental landmasses like Australia or Antarctica. We're also only counting landmasses, so the arctic ice sheet doesn't qualify. 

Greenland is the world's largest island covering 2,175,597 square kilometers. Although it's owned by Denmark rather than Canada, it has company in the many large islands of the Canadian Arctic Archipelago. Most of the other top contenders are found in the Pacific Ocean, especially in Oceania. 

You might also be interested in our list of the world's largest lakes.

Or, if you're interested in photographing some of these great landscapes, check out our list of the best drone cameras of 2020.

  Area
IslandLocation and political affiliationsq. mi.sq. km
GreenlandNorth Atlantic (Danish)839,9992,175,597
New GuineaSouthwest Pacific (West Papua [Irian Jaya], Indonesia, western part; Papua New Guinea, eastern part)309,000800,311
BorneoWest mid-Pacific (Indonesian, south part; Brunei and Malaysian, north part)287,300744,108
MadagascarIndian Ocean (Malagasy Republic)227,000587,931
Baffin IslandNorth Atlantic (Canadian)195,926507,451
SumatraNortheast Indian Ocean (Indonesian)182,859473,605
HonshuSea of Japan–Pacific (Japanese)89,176230,966
Great BritainOff coast of NW Europe (England, Scotland, and Wales)88,795229,979
Victoria IslandArctic Ocean (Canadian)83,896217,291
Ellesmere IslandArctic Ocean (Canadian)75,767196,236
Sulawesi (Celebes)West mid-Pacific (Indonesian)73,057189,218
South IslandSouth Pacific (New Zealand)58,384151,215
JavaIndian Ocean (Indonesian)51,038132,189
North IslandSouth Pacific (New Zealand)44,702115,778
CubaCaribbean Sea (republic)42,803110,860
NewfoundlandNorth Atlantic (Canadian)42,031108,860
LuzonWest mid-Pacific (Philippines)40,420104,688
IcelandNorth Atlantic (republic)39,800103,082
MindanaoWest mid-Pacific (Philippines)36,53794,631
IrelandWest of Great Britain (republic, south part; United Kingdom, north part)32,59784,426
HokkaidoSea of Japan–Pacific (Japanese)32,24583,515
Sakhalin (Karafuto)North of Japan (Russian)29,50076,405
Hispaniola Caribbean Sea (Dominican Republic, east part; Haiti, west part)29,30075,887
BanksArctic Ocean (Canadian)27,03870,028
TasmaniaSouth of Australia (Australian)26,20067,858
Sri Lanka (Ceylon)Indian Ocean (republic)24,90064,491
DevonArctic Ocean (Canadian)21,33155,247
Tierra del FuegoSouthern tip of South America (Argentinian, east part; Chilean, west part)18,60548,187
Axel HeibergArctic Ocean (Canadian)16,67143,178
MelvilleArctic Ocean (Canadian)16,27442,149
KyushuSea of Japan–Pacific (Japanese)16,22342,018
SouthamptonHudson Bay (Canadian)15,91341,214
NOTE: Australia is not included in this list because it is defined as a continent rather than an island.
 
Principal Rivers of the WorldWorld GeographyHighest Waterfalls of the World
World Geography