Cite

U.S. Hispanic/Latino Population

Here is data from the 2000 Census and 2010 Census for the Hispanic and Latino populations in the United States.

National originPopulation, 2000PercentPopulation, 2010Percent
Total Hispanic/Latino population35,305,818 100.0% 50,477,594100.0%
Mexican 20,640,711 58.5 31,798,25863
Puerto Rican 3,406,178 9.6 4,623,7169.2
Cuban 1,241,685 3.5 1,785,5473.5
Dominican (Dominican Republic) 764,945 2.2 1,414,7032.8
Central American (excludes
  Mexican)
1,686,937 4.8 3,998,2807.9
 Costa Rican68,5880.2126,4180.3
 Guatemalan372,4871.11,044,2092.1
 Honduran217,5690.6633,4011.3
 Nicaraguan177,6840.5348,2020.7
 Panamanian91,7230.3165,4560.3
 Salvadoran655,1651.91,648,9683.3
 Other Central American103,7210.3%31,6260.1%
South American 1,353,562 3.8 2,769,4345.5
 Argentinean100,8640.3224,9520.4
 Bolivian42,0680.199,2100.2
 Chilean68,8490.2126,8100.3
 Colombian470,6841.3908,7341.8
 Ecuadorian260,5590.7564,6311.1
 Paraguayan8,769(1)20,023(1)
 Peruvian233,9260.7531,3581.1
 Uruguayan18,8040.156,8840.1
 Venezuelan91,5070.3215,0230.4
 Other South American57,5320.221,809(1)
All other Hispanic or Latino6,211,80017.63,452,4036.8
NOTE: Hispanics may be of any race.
1. Less than 0.1%.
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Census 2000; Census 2010.

 

Native Hawaiian and Other U.S. Pacific Islander Population, Census 2000Population/DemographicsTop Ten Places of 100,000 or More Population with the Highest Percent Hispanic, 2000

 

 
 
Population/Demographics