Cite
 

1984 Men's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

Event   Time  
100m Carl Lewis, USA 9.99  
  Sam Graddy, USA 10.19  
  Ben Johnson, CAN 10.22  
200m Carl Lewis, USA 19.80 OR
  Kirk Baptiste, USA 19.96  
  Thomas Jefferson, USA 20.26  
400m Alonzo Babers, USA 44.27  
  Gabriel Tiacoh, CIV 44.54  
  Antonio McKay, USA 44.71  
800m Joaquim Cruz, BRA 1:43.00 OR
  Sebastian Coe, GBR 1:43.64  
  Earl Jones, USA 1:43.83  
1500m Sebastian Coe, GBR 3:32.53 OR
  Steve Cram, GBR 3:33.40  
  José Abascal, SPA 3:34.30  
5000m Said Aouita, MOR 13:05.59 OR
  Markus Ryffel, SWI 13:07.54  
  Antoaio Leitao, POR 13:09.20  
10,000m Alberto Cova, ITA 27:47.54  
  Michael McLeod, GBR* 28:06.22  
  Mike Musyoki, KEN 28:06.46  
Marathon Carlos Lopes, POR 2:09:21 OR
  John Treacy, IRE 2:09:56  
  Charles Spedding, GBR 2:09:58  
110m H Roger Kingdom, USA 13.20 OR
  Greg Foster, USA 13.23  
  Arto Bryggare, FIN 13.40  
400m H Edwin Moses, USA 47.75  
  Danny Harris, USA 48.13  
  Harald Schmid, W. Ger 48.19  
3000m
Steeple
Julius Korir, KEN 8:11.80  
  Joseph Mahmoud, FRA 8:13.31  
  Brian Diemer, USA 8:14.06  
20k Walk Ernesto Canto, MEX 1:23:13.0 OR
  Raul Gonzalez, MEX 1:23:20  
  Maurizio Damilano, ITA 1:23:26  
50k Walk Raúl González, MEX 3:47:26.0 OR
  Bo Gustafsson, SWE 3:53:19  
  Sandro Bellucci, ITA 3:53:45  
4x100m USA (Sam Graddy, Ron Brown,
Calvin Smith, Carl Lewis)
37.83 WR
  Jamaica 38.62  
  Canada 38.70  
4x400m USA (Sunder Nix, Ray
Armstead, Alonzo Babers,
Antonio McKay)
2:57.91  
  Great Britain 2:59.13  
  Nigeria 2:59.32  
*Martti Väiniö, FIN, disqualified from 2nd position after failing a drug test.
Event   Mark  
High Jump Dietmar Mögenburg, W. Ger 7- 81/2  
  Patrik Sjöberg, SWE 7-73/4  
  Jianhua Zhu, CHN 7-7  
Pole Vault Pierre Quinon, FRA 18-101/4  
  Mike Tully, USA 18-61/2  
  Earl Bell, USA 18-41/2  
Long Jump Carl Lewis, USA 28- 01/4  
  Gary Honey, AUS 27-01/2  
  Giovanni Evangelisti, ITA 27-01/2  
Triple Jump Al Joyner, USA 56- 71/2  
  Mike Conley, USA 56-41/2  
  Keith Connor, GBR 55-41/2  
Shot Put Alessandro Andrei, ITA 69- 9  
  Michael Carter, USA 69-21/2  
  Dave Laut, USA 68-93/4  
Discus Rolf Danneberg, W. Ger 218- 6  
  Mac Wilkins, USA 217-6  
  John Powell, USA 214-9  
Hammer Juha Tiainen, FIN 256- 2  
  Karl-Hans Riehm, W. Ger 255-10  
  Klaus Ploghaus, W. Ger 251-7  
Javelin Arto Harkönen, FIN 284- 8  
  David Ottley, GBR 281-3  
  Kenth Eldebrink, SWE 274-8  
Decathlon Daley Thompson, GBR 8798 pts =WR
  Jürgen Hingsen, W. Ger 8673  
  Siegfried Wentz, W. Ger 8412  

 

  Track & Field Women