Cite

1980 Men's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

EventTime
100mAllan Wells, GBR10.25
Silvio Leonard, CUB10.25
Petar Petrov, BUL10.39
200mPietro Mennea, ITA20.19
Allan Wells, GBR20.21
Donald Quarrie, JAM20.29
400mViktor Markin, USSR44.60
Richard Mitchell, AUS44.84
Frank Schaffer, E. Ger44.87
800mSteve Ovett, GBR1:45.4
Sebastian Coe, GBR1:45.9
Nikolai Kirov, USSR1:46.0
1500mSebastian Coe, GBR3:38.4
Jrgen Straub, E. Ger3:38.8
Steven Ovett, GBR3:39.0
5000mMiruts Yifter, ETH13:21.0
Suleiman Nyambui, TAN13:21.6
Kaarlo Maaninka, FIN13:22.0
10,000mMiruts Yifter, ETH27:42.7
Kaarlo Maaninka, FIN27:44.3
Mohammed Kedir, ETH27:44.7
MarathonWaldemar Cierpinski, E. Ger2:11:03
Gerard Nijboer, NED2:11.20
Sat. Dzhumanazarov, USSR2:11.35
110m HThomas Munkelt, E. Ger13.39
Alejandro Casanas, CUB13.40
Alexander Puchkov, USSR13.44
400m HVolker Beck, E. Ger48.70
Vasiliy Arkhipenko, USSR48.86
Gary Oakes, GBR49.11
3000m
Steeple
Bronislaw Malinowski, POL8:09.7
Filbert Bayi, TAN8:12.5
Eshetu Tura, ETH8:13.6
20k WalkMaurizio Damilano, ITA1:23:35.5OR
Pyotr Pochenchuk, USSR1:24:45.4
Roland Wieser, E. Ger1:25:58.2
50k WalkHartwig Gauder, E. Ger3:49:24.0
Jorge Llopart, SPA3:51:25
Yevgeniy Ivchenko, USSR3:56:32
4x100mUSSR (Vladimir Muravyov, Nikolai
Sidorov, Aleksandr Aksinin,
Andrei Prokofiev)
38.26
Poland38.33
France38.53
4x400mUSSR (Remigius Valiulis, Mikhail
Linge, Nikolai Chernetsky,
Viktor Markin)
3:01.1
East Germany3:01.3
Italy3:04.3
EventMark
High JumpGerd Wessig, E. Ger7- 83/4WR
Jacek Wszola, POL7-7
Jrg Freimuth, E. Ger7-7
Pole VaultWladyslaw Kozakiewicz, POL18-111/2WR
Konstantin Volkov, USSR / Tadeusz Slusarski, POL18-61/2
Long JumpLutz Dombrowski, E. Ger28- 01/4
Frank Paschek, E. Ger26-111/4
Valeri Podluzhniy, USSR26-10
Triple JumpJaak Uudme, USSR56-111/4
Viktor Saneyev, USSR56-63/4
Joao de Oliveira, BRA56-6
Shot PutVladimir Kiselyov, USSR70- 01/2OR
Alexander Baryshnikov, USSR69-2
Udo Beyer, E. Ger69-11/4
DiscusViktor Rashchupkin, USSR218- 8
Imrich Bugar, CZE217-9
Luis Delis, CUB217-7
HammerYuri Sedykh, USSR268- 4WR
Sergey Litvinov, USSR264-6
Yuriy Tamm, USSR259-0
JavelinDainis Kula, USSR299- 2
Alexander Makarov, USSR294-1
Wolfgang Hanisch, E. Ger284-6
DecathlonDaley Thompson, GBR8495 pts
Yuriy Kutsenko, USSR8331
Sergey Zhelanov, USSR8135

Track & FieldWomen

1980 Olympics Track & Field Medal Winners