Cite
 

1968 Men's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

Event   Time  
100m Jim Hines, USA 9.95 WR
  Lennox Miller, JAM 10.0  
  Charile Greene 10.0  
200m Tommie Smith, USA 19.83 WR
  Peter Norman, AUS 20.0  
  John Carlos, USA 20.0  
400m Lee Evans, USA 43.86 WR
  Larry James, USA 43.9  
  Ronald Freeman, USA 44.4  
800m Ralph Doubell, AUS 1:44.3 =WR
  Wilson Kiprugut, KEN 1:44.5  
  Thomas Farrell, USA 1:45.4  
1500m Kip Keino, KEN 3:34.9 OR
  Jim Ryun, USA 3:37.8  
  Bodo Tümmler, W. Ger 3:39.0  
5000m Mohamed Gammoudi, TUN 14:05.0  
  Kip Keino, KEN 14:05.2  
  Naftali Temu, KEN 14:06  
10,000m Naftali Temu, KEN 29:27.4  
  Mamo Wolde, ETH 29:28.0  
  Mohamed Gammoudi, TUN 29:34.2  
Marathon Mamo Wolde, ETH 2:20:26.4  
  Kenji Kimihara, JPN 2:23:31.0  
  Michael Ryan, NZL 2:23:45.0  
110m H Willie Davenport, USA 13.3 OR
  Ervin Hall, USA 13.4  
  Eddy Ottoz, ITA 13.4  
400m H David Hemery, GBR 48.12 WR
  Gerhard Hennige, W. Ger 49.02  
  John Sherwood, GBR 49.03  
3000m
Steeple
Amos Biwott, KEN 8:51.0  
  Benjamin Kogo, KEN 8:51.6  
  George Young, USA 8:51.8  
20k Walk Vladimir Golubnichiy, USSR 1:33:58.4  
  José Pedraza, MEX 1:34:00.0  
  Nikolai Smaga, USSR 1:34:03.0  
50k Walk Christoph Höhne, E. Ger 4:20:13.6  
  Antal Kiss, HUN 4:30:17.0  
  Larry Young, USA 4:31.55.4  
4x100m USA (Charlie Greene, Mel Pender,
Ronnie Ray Smith, Jim Hines)
38.2 WR
  Cuba 38.3  
  France 38.4  
4x400m USA (Vince Matthews, Ron Freeman,
Larry James, Lee Evans)
2:56.16 WR
  Kenya 2:59.6  
  West Germany 3:00.5  
Event   Mark  
High Jump Dick Fosbury, USA 7- 41/4 OR
  Edward Caruthers, USA 7-31/2  
  Valentin Gavrilov, USSR 7-21/2  
Pole Vault Bob Seagren, USA 17- 81/2 OR
  Claus Schiprowski, W. Ger 17-81/2  
  Wolfgang Nordwig, E. Ger 17-81/2  
Long Jump Bob Beamon, USA 29- 21/2 WR
  Klaus Beer, E. Ger 26-101/2  
  Ralph Boston, USA 26-91/4  
Triple Jump Viktor Saneyev, USSR 57- 03/4 WR
  Nelson Prudencio, BRA 56-73/4  
  Guiseppe Gentile, ITA 56-53/4  
Shot Put Randy Matson, USA 67- 43/4  
  George Woods, USA 66-0  
  Eduard Grischin, USSR 65-103/4  
Discus Al Oerter, USA 212- 6 OR
  Lothar Milde, E. Ger 206-11  
  Ludvik Danek, CZE 206-5  
Hammer Gyula Zsivóyzky, HUN 240- 8 OR
  Romuald Klim, USSR 240-5  
  Lázár Lovász, HUN 228-11  
Javelin Janis Lusis, USSR 295- 7 OR
  Jorma Kinnunen, FIN 290-7  
  Gergely Kulcsar, HUN 285-71/2  
Decathlon Bill Toomey, USA 8193 pts OR
  Hans-Joachim Walde, W. Ger 8111  
  Kurt Bendlin, W. Ger 8064  

 

  Track & Field Women