Home

Cite

2008 Men's Track & Field

 

 

 

Event Time
 100mUsain Bolt, Jamaica9.69
 Richard Thompson, Trinidad and Tobago9.89
 Walter Dix, USA9.91
 200mUsain Bolt, Jamaica19.30
 Shawn Crawford, USA19.96
 Walter Dix, USA19.98
 400mLaShawn Merrit, USA43.75
 Jeremy Warner, USA44.74
 David Neville, USA44.80
 800mWilfred Bungei, Kenya1:44.65
 Ismail Ahmed Ismail, Sudan1:44.82
 Alfred Kirwa Yego, Kenya1:44.82
1500mRashid Ramzi, Bahrain3:32.94
 Azbel Kipruto Kiprop, Kenya3:33.11
 Nicolas Willis, New Zealand3:34.16
5000mKenenisa Bekele, ETH12:57.82
 Eliud Kipchoge, KEN13:02.80
 Edwin Cheruiyot Soi, KEN13:06.22
10,000mKenenisa Bekele, ETH27:01.17
 Sileshi Sihine, ETH27:02.77
 Micah Kogo, Kenya27:04.11
MarathonSamuel Kamau Wansiru, Kenya2:06:32
 Jaouad Gharib, Morroco2:07:16
 Tsegay Kebede, ETH2:10:00
110m HDayron Robles, Cuba12.93
 David Payne, USA13.17
 David Oliver, USA13.18
400m HAngelo Taylor, USA47.25
 Kerron Clement, USA47.98
 Bershawn Jackson, USA48.06
3000m
 Steeplechase
Brimin Kiprop Kipruto, Kenya8:10.34
 Mahiedine Mekhissa-B, France8:10.49
 Richard Kipkemboi Mateelong, Kenya8:11.01
20k WalkVeleriy Borchin, Russia1:19:01
 Jefferson Perez, Ecuador1:19:42
 Jared Tallent, Australia1:19:42
50k WalkAlex Schwazer, Italy3:37:09
 Jared Tallent, Australia3:39:27
 Denis Nizhegorodov, Russia3:40:14
4x100mJamaica (Nesta Carter, Michael Frater, Usain Bolt, Asafa Powell)37.10
 Trinidad and Tobago38.06
 Japan38.15
4x400mUSA (LaShawn Merrit, Angelo Taylor, David Neville, Jeremy Wariner)2:55.39
 Bahamas2:58.03
 Russia2:58.06

Field Events

Event Mark
High JumpAndrea Silnov, Russia7.74 ft
 Germaine Mason, Britain7.68 ft
 Yaroslav Rybakov, Russia7.68 ft
Pole VaultSteve Hooker, Australia19.55 ft
 Evgeny Lukyanenko, Russia19.19 ft
 Denys Yurchenko, Ukraine18.7 ft
Long JumpBryan Clay, USA25.51 ft
 Trey Hardee, USA25.32 ft
 Michael Schrader, Germany25.26
Triple JumpNelson Evora, Portugal57.96 ft
 Phillips Idowu, Britain57.79 ft
 Leevan Sands, Bahamas57.70 ft
DiscusGerd Kanter, Estonia225.73 ft
 Piotr Malachowski, Poland222.45 ft
 Virgilijus Alekna, Lithuania222.35 ft
HammerPrimoz Kozmus, Slovenia269 ft
 Vadim Devyatovskiy, Belarus267.68 ft
 Ivan Tsikhan, Belarus267.35 ft
JavelinLeonel Suarez, Cuba242.65 ft
 Vadims Vasilevskis, LAT234.32 ft
 Sergey Makarov, RUS232.78 ft
DecathlonMichael Schrader, Germany4:26.77
 Bryan Clay, USA4:27.47
 Dmitriy Karpov, KAZ4:28.94

w indicates wind-aided.

 

 Track & FieldWomen

 

 
 
2004 Track & Field