Cite
 

2004 Men's Track & Field

Event   Time
100m Justin Gatlin, USA 9.85
  Francis Obikwelu, POR 9.86
  Maurice Greene, USA 9.87
200m Shawn Crawford, USA 20.05
  Bernard Williams, USA 20.18
  Frank Fredericks, NAM 20.43
400m Jeremy Wariner, USA 44.00
  Otis Harris, USA 44.16
  Derrick Brew, USA 44.42
800m Yuriy Borzakovskiy, RUS 1:44.45
  Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, S. AFR 1:44.61
  Wilson Kipketer, DEN 1:44.65
1500m Hicham El Guerrouj, MOR 3:34.18
  Bernard Lagat, KEN 3:34.30
  Rui Silva, POR 3:34.68
5000m Hicham El Guerrouj, MOR 13:14.39
  Kenenisa Bekele, ETH 13:14.59
  Eliud Kipchoge, KEN 13:15.10
10,000m Kenenisa Bekele, ETH 27:05.10 OR
  Sileshi Sihine, ETH 27:09.39
  Tadesse Habteselassie, ERT 27:22.57
Marathon Stefano Baldini,, ITA 2:10:55
  Meb Keflezighi, USA 2:11:29
  Vanderlei De Lima, BRA 2:12:11
110m H Xia Liu, CHN 12.91 OR
  Terrence Trammell, USA 13.18
  Anier Garcia, CUB 13.20
400m H Felix Sanchez, DOM 47.63
  Danny McFarlane, JAM 48.11
  Naman Keita, FRA 48.26
3000m
Steeplechase
Ezekiel Kemboi, KEN 8:05.81
  Brimin Kipruto, KEN 8:06.11
  Paul Kipsiele Koech, KEN 8:06.64
20k Walk Athanasia Tsoumeleka, GRE 1:29:12
  Olimpiada Ivanova, RUS 1:29:16
  Jane Saville, AUS 1:29:25
50k Walk Robert Korzeniowski, POL 3:38:46
  Denis Nizhegorodov, RUS 3:42:50
  Aleksey Voyevodin, RUS 3:43:34
4x100m Great Britain (Darren Campbell, Mark Lewis Francis, Jason Gardener, Marlon Devonish) 38.07
  USA 38.08
  Nigeria 38.23
4x400m USA (Derrick Brew, Otis Harris, Andrew Rock, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson, Kelly Willie) 2:55.91
  Australia 3:00.60
  Nigeria 3:00.60

Field Events

Event   Mark
High Jump Stefan Holm, SWE 7-8.96
  Matt Hemingway, SWE 7-8.13
  Jaroslav Baba, CZE 7-8.13
Pole Vault Tim Mack, USA 19-6.25 OR
  Toby Stevenson, USA 19-4.28
  Giuseppe Gibilisco, ITA 19-2.31
Long Jump Dwight Phillips, USA 28-2.19
  John Moffitt, USA 27-9.46
  Joan Lino Martinez, ESP 27-3.56
Triple Jump Christian Olsson, SWE 58-4.39
  Phillips Idowu, GBR 56-10.28
  Danila Burkenya, RUS 56-0.44
Shot Put Yuriy Bilonog, UKR 69-5.07
  Adam Nelson, USA 69-5.07
  Joachim Olsen, DEN 69-1.53
Discus Virgilijus Alekna, LIT 229-3.57 OR
  Zoltan Kovago, HUN 219-11.37
  Aleksander Tammert, EST 218-8.41
Hammer Koji Murofushi, JAP 272-0.17
  Ivan Tikhon, BEL 261-10.13
  Esref Apak, TUR 260-10.31
Javelin Andreas Thorkildsen, NOR 283-9.51
  Vadims Vasilevskis, LAT 278-8.49
  Sergey Makarov, RUS 278-4.16
Decathlon Roman Sebrle, CZE 8893 pts
  Bryan Clay, USA 8820
  Dmitriy Karpov, KAZ 8725
w indicates wind-aided.

 

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

 

  Track & Field Women