Cite

Other 2008 Summer Olympic Games Champions

Updated February 11, 2017 | Infoplease Staff

Archery

  • Men's individual?Viktor Ruban, Ukraine
  • Men's team?South Korea
  • Women's individual?Juan Juan Zhang, South Korea
  • Women's team?South Korea

Badminton

  • Men's singles?Dan Lin, China
  • Men's doubles?Kido/Setiawan, Indonesia
  • Women's singles?Ning Zhang, China
  • Women's doubles?Du/Yu, China
  • Mixed doubles?Lee/Lee, South Korea

Baseball

  • Men?South Korea

Beach Volleyball

  • Women?Walsh/May-Treanor, United States
  • Men?Dalhausser/Rogers, United States

Boxing

  • Light flyweight?Shiming Zou, China
  • Flyweight?Somjit Jongjohor, Thailand
  • Bantamweight?Badar-Uugan Enkhbat, Mongolia
  • Featherweight?Vasyl Lomachenko, Ukraine
  • Lightweight?Alexey Tishchenko, Russia
  • Light welterweight?Felix Diaz, Dominican Republic
  • Welterweight?Bakhyt Sarsekbayev, Kazakhstan
  • Middleweight?James Degale, Britain
  • Light heavyweight?Xiaoping Zhang, China
  • Heavyweight?Rakhim Chakhkiev, Russia
  • Super heavyweight?Roberto Cammarelle, Italy

Cycling?Men

  • Individual sprint (track)?Chris Hoy, Britain
  • Individual pursuit (track)?Bradley Wiggins, Britain
  • Team pursuit (track)?Britain
  • Team sprint (track)?Britain
  • Individual points race (track)?Joan Llaneras, Spain
  • Keirin (track)?Chris Hoy, Britain
  • Madison (track)?Juan Esteban Curuchet, Argentina
  • Individual time trial (road)?Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland
  • Road race?Samuel Sanchez, Spain
  • Mountain bike?Julien Absalon, France
  • Individual BMX cycling?Maris Strombergs, Latvia

Cycling?Women

  • Sprint (track)?Victoria Pendleton, Britain
  • Individual pursuit (track)?Rebecca Romero, Britain
  • Points race (track)?Marianne Vos, Netherlands
  • Individual time trial (road)?Kristin Armstrong, United States
  • Road race?Nicole Cooke, Great Britain
  • Mountain bike?Sabine Spitz, Germany
  • Individual BMX cycling?Anne-Caroline Chausson, France

Equestrian

  • Individual three-day?Hinrich Romeike, Germany
  • Three-day team event?Germany
  • Individual dressage?Anky van Grunsven, Netherlands
  • Team dressage?Germany
  • Individual jumping?Eric Lamaze, Canada
  • Team jumping?United States

Fencing?Men

  • Individual epee?Matteo Tagliariol, Italy
  • Individual foil?Benjamin Kleibrink, Germany
  • Individual sabre?Man Zhong, China
  • Team epee?France
  • Team sabre?France

Fencing?Women

  • Individual epee?Britta Heidemann, Germany
  • Individual foil?Maria Valentina Vezzali, Italy
  • Individual sabre?Mariel Zagunis, United States
  • Team foil?Russia
  • Team Sabre?Ukraine

Field Hockey

  • Men?Germany
  • Women?Netherlands

Gymnastics (Artistic)?Men

  • All-around?Wei Yang, China
  • Floor exercise?Kai Zou, China
  • Pommel horse?Qin Xiao, China
  • Rings?Yibing Chen, China
  • Horizontal bar?Kai Zou, China
  • Parallel bars?Xiaopeng Li, China
  • Vault?Leszek Blanik, Poland
  • Team?China

Gymnastics (Artistic)?Women

  • All-around?Nastia Liukin, United States
  • Uneven bars?Kexin He, China
  • Balance beam?Shawn Johnson, United States
  • Floor exercise?Sandra Izbasa, Romania
  • Vault?Un Jong Hong, North Korea
  • Team?China

Gymnastics (Rhythmic)

  • Individual?Evgeniya Kanaeva, Russia
  • Team?Russia

Judo?Men

  • Extra-lightweight (60kg)?Minho Choi, South Korea
  • Half-lightweight (66kg)?Masato Uchishiba, Japan
  • Lightweight (73kg)?Elnur Mammadli, Azerbaijan
  • Half-middleweight (81kg)?Ole Bischof, Germany
  • Middleweight (90kg)?Irakli Tsirekidze, Georgia
  • Half-heavyweight (100kg)?Tuvshinbayar Naidan, Mongolia
  • Heavyweight (100kg+)?Satoshi Ishii, Japan

Judo?Women

  • Extra-lightweight (48kg)?Alina Alexandra Dumitru, Romania
  • Half-lightweight (52kg)?Dongmei Xian, China
  • Lightweight (57kg)?Giulia Quintavalle, Italy
  • Half-middleweight (63kg)?Ayumi Tanimoto, Japan
  • Middleweight (70kg)?Masae Ueno, Japan
  • Half-heavyweight (78kg)?Xiuli Yang, China
  • Heavyweight (78kg+)?Wen Tong, China

Kayak-Canoe?Men

  • Kayak pairs 500m?Spain
  • Canoe singles 500m?Maxim Opalev, Russia
  • Canoe pairs 500m?China
  • Kayak singles 500m?Ken Wallace, Australia
  • Kayak singles 1,000m?Tim Brabants, Britain
  • Kayak fours 1,000m?Belarus
  • Canoe singles 1,000m?Attila Sandor Vajda, Hungary
  • Canoe pairs 1,000m?Belarus
  • Kayak pairs 1,000m?Germany
  • Canoe slalom pairs?Slovakia
  • Kayak slalom singles?Alexander Grimm, Germany
  • Canoe slalom singles?Michal Martikan, Slovakia

Kayak?Women

  • Pairs 500m?Hungary
  • Singles 500m?Inna Osypenko-Radomska, Ukraine
  • Fours 500m?Germany
  • Slalom singles?Elena Kaliska, Slovakia

Modern Pentathlon

  • Men?Andrey Moiseev, Russia
  • Women?Lena Schoneborn, Germany

Rowing?Men

  • Single sculls?Olaf Tufte, Norway
  • Double sculls?Australia
  • Lightweight double sculls?Britain
  • Coxless quadruple sculls?Poland
  • Coxless pair?Australia
  • Coxless four?Britain
  • Lightweight coxless four?Denmark
  • Eight?Canada

Rowing?Women

  • Single sculls?Rumyana Neykova, Bulgaria
  • Double sculls?New Zealand
  • Lightweight double sculls?Netherlands
  • Coxless quadruple sculls?China
  • Coxless pair?Romania
  • Eight?United States

Sailing

  • Open Tornado?Spain
  • Open 49er?Denmark
  • Open Laser?Paul Goodison, Britain
  • Men's Star?Britain
  • Men's Finn?Ben Ainslie, Britain
  • Men's 470?Australia
  • Men's Windsurfer?Tom Ashley, New Zealand
  • Women's Laser Radial?Anna Tunnicliffe, United States
  • Women's Yngling?Britain
  • Women's 470?Australia
  • Women's Windsurfer?Jian Yin, China

Shooting?Men

  • Skeet?Vincent Hancock, United States
  • Rifle 3-position?Jian Qiu, China
  • Rapid fire pistol?Oleksandr Petriv, Ukraine
  • Double trap?Walton Eller, United States
  • 50m pistol?Jong Oh Jin, South Korea
  • 10 m Air rifle?Abhinav Bindra, India
  • Trap?David Kostelecky, Czech Republic
  • Air pistol?Wei Pang, China

Shooting?Women

  • Rifle 3-position?Li Du, China
  • Skeet?Chiara Cainero, Skeet
  • 25m Pistol?Ying Chen, China
  • Trap?Satu Makela-Nummela, Finland
  • Air pistol?Wenjun Guo, China
  • 10 m Air rifle?Katerina Emmons, Czech Republic

Soccer

  • Men?Argentina
  • Women?United States

Softball

  • Japan

Synchronized Swimming

  • Duet?Russia
  • Team?Russia

Table Tennis

  • Men's singles?Ma Lin, China
  • Men's doubles?China
  • Women's singles?Zhang Yining, China
  • Women's doubles?China

Taekwondo

  • Men 58kg?Guillermo Perez, Mexico
  • Men 68kg?Taejin Son, South Korea
  • Men 80kg?Hadi Saei, Iran
  • Men 80kg+?Dongmin Cha, South Korea
  • Women 49kg?Jingyu Wu, China
  • Women 57kg?Sujeong Lim, South Korea
  • Women 67kg?Kyungseon Hwang, South Korea
  • Women 67kg+?Maria del Rosario Espinoza, Mexico

Team Handball

  • Men?France
  • Women?Norway

Tennis

  • Men's singles?Rafael Nadal, Spain
  • Men's doubles?Federer/Wawrinka, Switzerland
  • Women's singles?Elena Dementieva, Russia
  • Women's doubles?Williams/Williams, United States

Trampoline

  • Men?Chunlong Lu, China
  • Women?Wenna He, China

Triathlon

  • Men?Jan Frodeno, Germany
  • Women?Emma Snowsill, Australia

Volleyball

  • Men?United States
  • Women?Brazil

Water Polo

  • Men?Hungary
  • Women?Netherlands

Weightlifting?Men

  • 56kg?Qingquan Long, China
  • 62kg?Xiangxiang Zhang, China
  • 69kg?Hui Liao, China
  • 77kg?Jaehyouk Sa, South Korea
  • 85kg?Yong Lu, China
  • 94kg?Ilya Ilin, Kazakhstan
  • 105kg?Andrei Aramnau, Belarus
  • 105kg+?Matthias Steiner, Germany

Weightlifting?Women

  • 48kg?Xiexia Chen, China
  • 53kg?Prapawadee Jaroenrattanatarakoon, Thailand
  • 58kg?Yanqing Chen, China
  • 63kg?Hyon Suk Pak, North Korea
  • 69kg?Chunhong Liu, China
  • 75kg?Lei Cao, China
  • 75kg+?Miran Jang, South Korea

Wrestling?Men's Freestyle

  • 55kg?Henry Cejudo, United States
  • 60kg?Mavlet Batirov, Russia
  • 66kg?Ramazan Sahin, Turkey
  • 74kg?Buvaysa Saytiev, Russia
  • 84kg?Revazi Mindorashvili, Georgia
  • 96kg?Shirvani Muradov, Russia
  • 120kg?Artur Taymazov, Uzbekistan

Wrestling?Women's Freestyle

  • 48kg?Carol Huynh, Canada
  • 55kg?Saori Yoshida, Japan
  • 63kg?Kaori Icho, Japan
  • 72kg?Jiao Wang, China

Wrestling?Men's Greco-Roman

  • 55kg?Nazyr Mankiev, Russia
  • 60kg?Islam-Beka Albiev, Russia
  • 66kg?Steeve Guenot, France
  • 74kg?Manuchar Kvirkelia, Georgia
  • 84kg?Andrea Minguzzi, Italy
  • 96kg?Aslanbek Khushtov, Russia
  • 120kg?Mijain Lopez, Cuba

.com/sports/olympics/2008/other-summer-games-champions.html