Cite
 

2000 Women's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

100 meters

    Time
1 Marion Jones, USA 10.75
2 Ekaterini Thanou, GRE 11.12
3 Tanya Lawrence, JAM 11.18

200 meters

    Time
1 Marion Jones, USA 21.84
2 Pauline Davis-Thompson, BAH 22.27
3 Susanthika Jayasinghe, SRI 22.28

400 meters

    Time
1 Cathy Freeman, AUS 49.11
2 Lorraine Graham, JAM 49.58
3 Katharine Merry, GBR 49.72

800 meters

    Time
1 Maria Mutola, MOZ 1:56.15
2 Stephanie Graf, AUT 1:56.64
3 Kelly Holmes, GBR 1:56.80
Top USA—7th Hazel Clark (1:58.75).

1500 meters

    Time
1 Nouria Merah-Benida, ALG 4:05.10
2 Violeta Szekely, ROM 4:05.15
3 Gabriela Szabo, ROM 4:05.27
Top USA—8th Marla Runyan (4:08.30).

5000 meters

    Time  
1 Gabriela Szabo, ROM 14:40.79 OR
2 Sonia O'Sullivan, IRE 14:41.02  
3 Gete Wami, ETH 14:42.23  

10,000 meters

    Time  
1 Derartu Tulu, ETH 30:17.49 OR
2 Gete Wami, ETH 30:22.48  
3 Fernanda Ribeiro, POR 30:22.88  

Marathon

    Time
1 Naoko Takahashi, JPN 2:23:14
2 Lidia Simon, ROM 2:23:22
3 Joyce Chepchumba, KEN 2:24.45
Top USA—19th Christine Clark (2:31:35).

4x100-meter Relay

    Time
1 Bahamas 41.95
2 Jamaica 42.13
3 United States 42.20
BAH—Sevatheda Fynes, Chandra Sturrup, Pauline Davis-Thompson, Debbie Ferguson; JAM—Tanya Lawrence, Veronica Campbell, Beverly McDonald, Merlene Ottey; USA—Chryste Gaines, Torri Edwards, Nanceen Perry, Marion Jones.

4x400-meter Relay

    Time
1 United States 3:22.62
2 Jamaica 3:23.25
3 Russia 3:23.46
USA—Jearl Miles-Clark, Monique Hennagan, Marion Jones, La Tasha Colander-Richardson; JAM—Sandie Richards, Catherine Scott-Pomales, Deon Hemmings, Lorraine Graham; RUS—Yulia Sotnikova, Svetlana Gontcharenko, Olga Kotlyarova, Irina Privalova.

100-meter Hurdles

    Time
1 Olga Shishigina, KAZ 12.65
2 Glory Alozie, NGR 12.68
3 Melissa Morrison, USA 12.76

400-meter Hurdles

    Time
1 Irina Privalova, RUS 53.02
2 Deon Hemmings, JAM 53.45
3 Nouzha Bidouane, MOR 53.57

20-kilometer Walk

    Time  
1 Wang Liping, CHN 1:29:05 OR
2 Kjersti Plaetzer, NOR 1:29:33  
3 Maria Vasco, SPA 1:30:23  
Top USA—17th Michelle Rohl (1:34:26).

High Jump

    Height
1 Yelena Yelesina, RUS 6-7
2 Hestrie Cloete, RSA 6-7
3 Kajsa Bergqvist, SWE 6-61/4

Long Jump

    Distance
1 Heike Drechsler, GER 22-111/4
2 Fiona May, ITA 22-81/2
3 Marion Jones, USA 22-81/2

Triple Jump

    Distance
1 Tereza Marinova, BUL 49-101/2
2 Tatyana Lebedeva, RUS 49-21/2
3 Olena Hovorova, UKR 49-1

Pole Vault

    Height  
1 Stacy Draglia, USA 15-1 OR
2 Tatiana Grigorieva, AUS 14-11  
3 Vala Flosadottir, ICE 14-9  

Shot Put

    Distance
1 Yanina Korolchik, BLR 67-51/2
2 Larisa Peleshenko, RUS 65-41/4
3 Astrid Kumbernuss, GER 64-41/2

Discus

    Distance
1 Ellina Zvereva, BLR 224-5
2 Anastasia Kelesidou, GRE 215-7
3 Irina Yatchenko, BLR 213-11
Top USA—10th Seilala Sua (196-4).

Hammer Throw

    Distance  
1 Kamila Skolimowska, POL 233-53/4 OR
2 Olga Kuzenkova, RUS 228-11  
3 Kirsten Muenchow, GER 227-33/4  
Top USA—7th Dawn Ellerbe (219-2); 8th Amy Palmer (217-01/2).

Javelin

    Distance  
1 Trine Hattestad, NOR 226-1 OR
2 Mirella Maniani-Tzelili, GRE 221-6  
3 Osleidys Menendez, CUB 217-1  

Heptathlon

    Points
1 Denise Lewis, GBR 6584
2 Yelena Prokhorova, RUS 6531
3 Natalya Sazanovich, BLR 6527
Top USA—9th Dedee Nathan (6150).

 

MEN Track & field