Cite
 

2000 Women's Synchronized Swimming Medalists

50-meter Freestyle

    Time
1 Inge de Bruijn, NED 24.32
2 Theresa Alshammar, SWE 24.51
3 Dara Torres, USA 24.63
Note: de Bruijn's time of 24.13 in a preliminary heat established a new world record.

100-meter Freestyle

    Time
1 Inge de Bruijn, NED 53.83
2 Theresa Alshammar, SWE 54.33
3 Dara Torres, USA 54.43
  Jenny Thompson, USA 54.43
Note: de Bruijn's time of 53.77 in a preliminary heat established a new world record.

200-meter Freestyle

    Time
1 Susie O'Neill, AUS 1:58.24
2 Martina Moracova, SVK 1:58.32
3 Claudia Poll, CRC 1:58.81

400-meter Freestyle

    Time
1 Brooke Bennett, USA 4:05.80
2 Diana Munz, USA 4:07.07
3 Claudia Poll, CRC 4:07.83

800-meter Freestyle

    Time  
1 Brooke Bennett, USA 8:19.67 OR
2 Yana Klochkova, UKR 8:22.66  
3 Kaitlin Sandeno, USA 8:24.29  

100-meter Backstroke

    Time  
1 Diana Mocanu, ROM 1:00.21 OR
2 Mai Nakamura, JPN 1:00.55  
3 Nina Zhivanevskaya, SPA 1:00.89  

200-meter Backstroke

    Time
1 Diana Mocanu, ROM 2:08.16
2 Roxana Maracineanu, FRA 2:10.25
3 Miki Nakao, JPN 2:11.05

100-meter Breaststroke

    Time
1 Megan Quann, USA 1:07.05
2 Leisel Jones, AUS 1:07.49
3 Penny Heyns, RSA 1:07.55

200-meter Breaststroke

    Time
1 Agnes Kovacs, HUN 2:24.35
2 Kristy Kowal, USA 2:24.56
3 Amanda Beard, USA 2:25.35
Note: Kovacs' time of 2:24.03 in a preliminary heat established a new Olympic record.

100-meter Butterfly

    Time  
1 Inge de Bruijn, NED 56.61 OR
2 Martina Moravcova, SVK 57.97  
3 Dara Torres, USA 58.70  

200-meter Butterfly

    Time  
1 Misty Hyman, USA 2:05.88 OR
2 Susie O'Neill, AUS 2:06.58  
3 Petria Thomas, AUS 2:07.12  

200-meter Individual Medley

    Time  
1 Yana Klochkova, UKR 2:10.68 OR
2 Beatrice Caslaru, ROM 2:12.57  
3 Cristina Teuscher, USA 2:13.32  

400-meter Individual Medley

    Time  
1 Yana Klochkova, UKR 4:33.59 WR
2 Yasuko Tajima, JPN 4:35.96  
3 Beatrice Caslaru, ROM 4:37.18  

4x 100-meter Freestyle Relay

    Time  
1 United States 3:36.61 WR
2 Netherlands 3:39.83  
3 Sweden 3:40.30  
USA—Amy van Dyken, Dara Torres, Courtney Shealy, Jenny Thompson; NED—Manon van Rooijen, Wilma van Rijn, Thamar Henneken, Inge de Bruijn; SWE—Louise Joehncke, Therese Alshammar, Johanna Sjoeberg, Anna-Karin Kammerling.

4x 200-meter Freestyle Relay

    Time  
1 United States 7:57.80 OR
2 Australia 7:58.52  
3 Germany 7:58.64  
USA—Samantha Arsenault, Diana Munz, Lindsay Benko, Jenny Thompson; AUS—Susie O'Neill, Giaan Rooney, Kirsten Thomson, Petria Thomas; GER—Franziska van Almsick, Antje Buschschulte, Sara Harstick, Kerstin Kielgass.

4x 100-meter Medley Relay

    Time  
1 United States 3:58.30 WR
2 Australia 4:01.59  
3 Japan 4:04.16  
USA—B.J. Bedford, Megan Quann, Jenny Thompson, Dara Torres; AUS—Dyana Calub, Leisel Jones, Petria Thomas, Susie O'Neill; JPN—Mai Nakamura, Masami Tanaka, Junko Onishi, Sumika Minamoto.

Synchronized Swimming

Duet: 1. Olga Brusnikina & Maria Kisseleva, RUS (99.580 pts); 2. Miya Tachibana & Miho Takeda, JPN (98.650); 3. Virginie Dedieu & Myriam Lignot, FRA (97.437).

Team: 1. Russia (99.146 pts); 2. Japan (98.860); 3. Canada (97.357).

 

 

 

MEN Swimming