Cite
 

2000-2001 Champions League First Group Phase

Group A W T L GF GA Pts
*Real Madrid (Spain) 4 1 1 15 8 13
*Spartak Moscow (Russia) 4 0 2 9 3 12
Bayer Leverkusen (Germany) 2 1 3 9 12 7
Sporting Lisbon (Portugal) 0 2 4 5 15 2
RESULTS: Sept. 12–Spartak Moscow 2, Bayer Leverkusen 0; Sporting Lisbon 2, Real Madrid 2; Sept. 20–Bayer Leverkusen 3, Sporting Lisbon 2; Real Madrid 1, Spartak Moscow 0; Sept. 27–Real Madrid 3, Bayer Leverkusen 2; Spartak Moscow 3, Sporting Lisbon 1; Oct. 17–Spartak Moscow 3, Sporting Lisbon 0; Real Madrid 5, Bayer Leverkusen 3; Oct. 25–Bayer Leverkusen 1, Spartak Moscow 0; Real Madrid 4, Sporting Lisbon 0; Nov. 7–Spartak Moscow 1, Real Madrid 0; Sporting Lisbon 0, Bayer Leverkusen 0.
Group B W T L GF GA Pts
*Arsenal (England) 4 1 1 11 8 13
*Lazio (Italy) 4 1 1 13 4 13
Shakhtar Donetsk (Ukraine) 2 0 4 10 15 6
Sparta Prague (Czech. Rep.) 1 0 5 6 13 3
RESULTS: Sept. 9–Lazio 3, Shakhtar Donetsk 0; Sept. 11–Arsenal 1, Sparta Prague 0; Sept. 20–Arsenal 3, Shakhtar Donetsk 2; Lazio 3, Sparta Prague 0; Sept. 27–Sparta Prague 3, Shakhtar Donetsk 2; Arsenal 2, Lazio 0; Oct. 17–Lazio 1, Arsenal 1; Shakhtar Donetsk 2, Sparta Prague 1; Oct. 25–Arsenal 4, Sparta Prague 2; Lazio 5, Shakhtar Donetsk 1; Nov. 7–Shakhtar Donetsk 3, Arsenal 0; Lazio 1, Sparta Prague 0.
Group C W T L GF GA Pts
*Valencia (Spain) 4 1 1 7 4 13
*Lyon (France) 1 0 3 8 6 9
Olympiakos (Greece) 3 0 3 6 5 9
Heerenveen (Netherlands) 1 1 4 3 9 4
RESULTS: Sept. 9–Lyon 3, Heerenveen 1; Sept. 11–Valencia 2, Olympiakos 1; Sept. 20–Valencia 1, Heerenveen 0; Olympiakos 2, Lyon 1; Sept. 27–Olympiakos 2, Heerenveen 0; Valencia 1, Lyon 0; Oct. 17– Heerenveen 1, Olympiakos 0; Valencia 2, Lyon 1; Oct. 25–Lyon 2, Heerenveen 0; Olympiakos 1, Valencia 0; Nov. 7–Lyon 1, Olympiakos 0; Valencia 1, Heerenveen 1.
Group D W T L GF GA Pts
*SK Sturm Graz (Austria) 3 1 2 8 11 10
*Galatasaray (Turkey) 2 2 2 10 13 8
Glasgow Rangers (Scotland) 2 2 2 10 7 8
Monaco (France) 2 1 3 13 10 7
RESULTS: Sept. 11–Glasgow Rangers 5, SK Sturm Graz 0; Sept. 12–Galatasaray 3, Monaco 2; Sept. 20–Glasgow Rangers 1, Monaco 0; SK Sturm Graz 3, Galatasaray 0; Sept. 27–Monaco 5, SK Sturm Graz 0; Galatasaray 3, Glasgow Rangers 2; Oct. 17–Glasgow Rangers 0, Galatasaray 0; SK Sturm Graz 2, Monaco 0; Oct. 25–Monaco 4, Galatasaray 2; SK Sturm Graz 2, Glasgow Rangers 0; Nov. 7–Galatasaray 2, SK Sturm Graz 2; Glasgow Rangers 2, Monaco 2.
Group E W T L GF GA Pts
*Deportivo la Coruna (Spain) 2 4 0 6 4 10
*Panathinaikos (Greece) 2 2 2 6 5 8
Hamburg (Germany) 1 3 2 9 9 6
Juventus (Italy) 1 3 2 9 12 6
RESULTS: Sept. 13–Hamburg 4, Juventus 4; Panathinaikos 1, Deportivo la Coruna 1; Sept. 19–Juventus 2, Panathinaikos 1; Deportivo 2, Hamburg 1; Sept. 26–Panathinaikos 1, Hamburg 0; Juventus 0, Deportivo la Coruna 0; Oct. 18–Deportivo la Coruna 1, Juventus 1; Hamburg 0, Panathinaikos 0; Oct. 24–Deportivo la Coruna 1, Panathinaikos 0; Hamburg 3, Juventus 1; Nov. 8–Hamburg 1, Deportivo la Coruna 1; Panathinaikos 3, Juventus 1.
Group F W T L GF GA Pts
*Bayern Munich (Germany) 3 2 1 9 4 11
*Paris St. Germain (France) 3 1 2 14 9 10
Rosenborg Trondheim (Norway) 2 1 3 13 15 7
Helsingborgs (Sweden) 1 2 3 6 14 5
RESULTS: Sept. 13–Bayern Munich 3, Helsingborgs 1; Rosenborg 3, Paris St. Germain 1; Sept. 19–Bayern Munich 3, Rosenborg 1; Paris St. Germain 4, Helsingborgs 1; Sept. 26–Paris St. Germain 1, Bayern Munich 0; Rosenborg 6, Helsingborgs 1; Oct. 18–Bayern Munich 2, Paris St. Germain 0; Helsingborgs 2, Rosenborg 0; Oct. 24–Bayern Munich 0, Helsingborgs 0; Paris St. Germain 7, Rosenborg 2; Nov. 8–Helsinborgs 1, Paris St. Germain 1; Rosenborg 1, Bayern Munich 1.
Group G W T L GF GA Pts
*Anderlecht (Belgium) 4 0 2 11 14 12
*Manchester United (England) 3 1 2 11 7 10
PSV Eindhoven (Netherlands) 3 0 3 9 9 9
Dynamo Kiev (Ukraine) 1 1 4 7 8 4
RESULTS: Sept. 13–Manchester United 5, Anderlecht 1; PSV Eindhoven 2, Dynamo Kiev 1; Sept. 19–Anderlecht 1, PSV Eindhoven 0; Dynamo Kiev 0, Manchester United 0; Sept. 26– Dynamo Kiev 4, Anderlecht 0; PSV Eindhoven 3, Manchester United 1; Oct. 18–Anderlecht 4, Dynamo Kiev 2; Manchester United 3, PSV Eindhoven 1; Oct. 24–Anderlecht 2, Manchester United 1; PSV Eindhoven 1, Dynamo Kiev 0; Nov. 8–Manchester United 1, Dynamo Kiev 0; Anderlecht 3, PSV Eindhoven 2.
Group H W T L GF GA Pts
*AC Milan (Italy) 3 2 1 12 6 11
*Leeds United (England) 2 3 1 9 6 9
Barcelona (Spain) 2 2 2 13 9 8
Besiktas (Turkey) 1 1 4 4 17 4
RESULTS: Sept. 13–AC Milan 4, Besiktas 1; Barcelona 4, Leeds United 0; Sept. 19–Besiktas 3, Barcelona 0; Leeds United 1, AC Milan 0; Sept. 26–AC Milan 2, Barcelona 0; Leeds United 6, Besiktas 0; Oct. 18–AC Milan 3, Barcelona 3; Besiktas 0, Leeds United 0; Oct. 24–AC Milan 2, Besiktas 0; Leeds United 1, Barcelona 1; Nov. 8–AC Milan 1, Leeds United 1; Barcelona 5, Besiktas 0.

 

  2000-01 Champions League Second Group Phase