Cite
 

1997 Winston Cup Top 5 Finishing Order + Pole

1997 SEASON (through Oct. 12)

No. Event Winner 2nd 3rd 4th 5th Pole
1 Daytona 500 J. Gordon T. Labonte R. Craven B. Elliott S. Marlin M. Skinner
2 Goodwrench 500 J. Gordon D. Jarrett J. Burton R. Rudd R. Craven M. Martin
3 Pontiac 400 R. Wallace G. Bodine D. Jarrett J. Gordon B. Hamilton T. Labonte
4 Primestar 500 D. Jarrett E. Irvan M. Shepherd B. Labonte J. Burton R. Gordon
5 TranSouth 400 D. Jarrett T. Musgrave J. Gordon J. Burton B. Labonte D. Jarrett
6 Interstate 500 J. Burton D. Jarrett B. Labonte T. Labonte R. Rudd D. Jarrett
7 Food City 500 J. Gordon R. Wallace T. Labonte D. Jarrett M. Martin R. Wallace
8 Goody's 500 J. Gordon B. Hamilton M. Martin T. Labonte R. Wallace K. Wallace
9 Save Mart 300 M. Martin J. Gordon T. Labonte D. Jarrett D. Waltrip M. Martin
10 Winston 500 M. Martin D. Earnhardt B. Labonte J. Andretti J. Gordon J. Andretti
11 Coca-Cola 600 J. Gordon R. Wallace M. Martin B. Elliott J. Burton J. Gordon
12 Miller 500 R. Rudd M. Martin J. Burton J. Mayfield K. Petty B. Labonte
13 Pocono 500 J. Gordon J. Burton D. Jarrett M. Martin J. Mayfield B. Hamilton
14 Miller 400 E. Irvan B. Elliott M. Martin T. Musgrave J. Gordon D. Jarrett
15 California 500 J. Gordon T. Labonte R. Rudd T. Musgrave J. Spencer J. Nemechek
16 Pepsi 400 J. Andretti T. Labonte S. Marlin D. Earnhardt D. Jarrett M. Skinner
17 Jiffy Lube 300 J. Burton D. Earnhardt R. Wallace S. Grissom M. Martin K. Schrader
18 Pennsylvania 500 D. Jarrett J. Gordon J. Burton T. Musgrave M. Martin J. Nemechek
19 Brickyard 400 R. Rudd B. Labonte D. Jarrett J. Gordon J. Mayfield E. Irvan
20 Bud at the Glen J. Gordon G. Bodine R. Wallace R. Gordon M. Martin T. Bodine
21 DeVilbliss 400 M. Martin J. Gordon T. Musgrave E. Irvan D. Jarrett J. Benson
22 Goody's 500 D. Jarrett M. Martin D. Trickle J. Burton S. Grissom K. Wallace
23 Southern 500 J. Gordon J. Burton D. Jarrett B. Elliott R. Rudd B. Labonte
24 Exide Select 400 D. Jarrett J. Burton J. Gordon G. Bodine R. Wallace B. Elliott
25 CMT 300 J. Gordon E. Irvan B. Hamilton S. Grissom R. Craven K. Schrader
26 MBNA 400 M. Martin D. Earnhardt K. Petty B. Labonte D. Jarrett M. Martin
27 Hanes 500 J. Burton D. Earnhardt B. Hamilton J. Gordon B. Elliott W. Burton
28 UAW/GM 500 D. Jarrett B. Labonte D. Earnhardt M. Martin J. Gordon G. Bodine
29 Diehard 500 T. Labonte B. Labonte J. Andretti K. Schrader E. Irvan E. Irvan
30 AC Delco 400 B. Hamilton D. Jarrett R. Craven J. Gordon D. Trickle B. Labonte
31 Dura-Lube 500 D. Jarrett R. Wallace B. Hamilton K. Schrader D. Earnhardt B. Hamilton
32 NAPA 500 B. Labonte D. Jarrett M. Martin J. Green D. Cope G. Bodine

 

Winston Cup Point Standings NASCAR Results Money Leaders