Cite
 

1996 Men's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

Event   Time  
100m Donovan Bailey, CAN 9.84 WR
  Frankie Fredericks, NAM 9.89  
  Ato Boldon, TRI 9.90  
200m Michael Johnson, USA 19.32 WR
  Frankie Fredericks, NAM 19.68  
  Ato Boldon, TRI 19.80  
400m Michael Johnson, USA 43.49 OR
  Roger Black, GBR 44.41  
  Davis Kamoga, UGA 44.53  
800m Vebjoern Rodal, NOR 1:42.58 OR
  Hezekiel Sepeng, RSA 1:42.74  
  Fred Onyancha, KEN 1:42.79  
1500m Noureddine Morceli, ALG 3:35.78  
  Fermin Cacho, SPA 3:36.40  
  Stephen Kipkorir, KEN 3:36.72  
5000m Venuste Niyongabo, BUR 13:07.96  
  Paul Bitok, KEN 13:08.16  
  Khalid Boulami, MOR 13:08.37  
10,000m Haile Gebrselassie, ETH 27:07.34 OR
  Paul Tergat, KEN 27:08.17  
  Salah Hissou, MOR 27:24.67  
Marathon Josia Thugwane, RSA 2:12:36  
  Lee Bong-Ju, S. Kor 2:12.39  
  Eric Wainaina, KEN 2:12.44  
110m H Allen Johnson, USA 12.95 OR
  Mark Crear, USA 13.09  
  Florian Schwarthoff, GER 13.17  
400m H Derrick Adkins, USA 47.54  
  Samuel Matete, ZAM 47.78  
  Calvin Davis, USA 47.96  
3000m
Steeple
Joseph Keter, KEN 8:07.12  
  Moses Kiptanui, KEN 8:08.33  
  Alessandro Lambruschini, ITA 8:11.28  
20k Walk Jefferson Perez, ECU 1:20:07  
  Ilja Markow, RUS 1:20:16  
  Bernardo Segura, MEX 1:20:23  
50k Walk Robert Korzeniowski, POL 3:43:30  
  Mikhail Shchennikov, RUS 3:43:46  
  Valentin Massana, SPA 3:44:19  
4x100m Canada (Donavan Bailey, Robert Esmie,
Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Carlton Chambers)
37.69  
  USA 38.05  
  Brazil 38.41  
4x400m USA (Anthuan Maybank, Derek Mills,
LaMont Smith, Alvin Harrison,
Jason Rouser)
2:55.99  
  Great Britain 2:56.60  
  Jamaica 2:59.42  
Event   Mark  
High Jump Charles Austin, USA 7-10 OR
  Artur Partyka, POL 7-91/2  
  Steve Smith, GBR 7-81/2  
Pole Vault Jean Galfione, FRA 19-51/4 OR
  Igor Trandenkow, UKR 19-51/4  
  Andrei Tiwonchik, GER 19-51/4  
Long Jump Carl Lewis, USA 27-10 3/4  
  James Beckford, JAM 27-21/2  
  Joe Greene, USA 27-01/2  
Triple Jump Kenny Harrison, USA 59-41/4 OR
  Jonathan Edwards, GBR 58-8  
  Yoelvis Quesada, CUB 57-23/4  
Shot Put Randy Barnes, USA 70-111/4  
  John Godina, USA 68-21/2  
  Oleksandr Bagach, UKR 68-1  
Discus Lars Riedel, GER 227-8  
  Vladimir Dubrovchik, BLR 218-6  
  Vassili Kaptyukh, BLR 215-10  
Hammer Balazs Kiss, HUN 266-6  
  Lance Deal, USA 266-2  
  Oleksiy Krykun, UKR 262-6  
Javelin Jan Zelezny, CZR 289-3  
  Steve Backley, GBR 286-10  
  Seppo Raty, FIN 285-4  
Decathlon Dan O'Brien, USA 8824 pts  
  Frank Busemann, GER 8706  
  Tomas Dvorak, CZR 8664  

 

  Track & Field Women