Cite
 

1900 Men's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

Event   Time  
60m Alvin Kraenzlein, USA 7.0 WR
  John W. Tewksbury, USA 7.1  
  Stanley Rowley, AUS 7.2  
100m Frank Jarvis, USA 11.0 OR
  John W. Tewksbury, USA 11.1  
  Stanley Rowley, AUS 11.2  
200m John W. Tewksbury, USA 22.2  
  Norman Pritchard, IND 22.8  
  Stanley Rowley, AUS 22.9  
400m Maxey Long, USA 49.4 OR
  William Holland, USA 49.6  
  Ernst Schultz, DEN    
800m Alfred Tysoe, GBR 2:01.2  
  John Cregan, USA 2:03.0  
  David Hall, USA    
1500m Charles Bennett, GBR 4:06.2 WR
  Henri Deloge, FRA 4:06.6  
  John Bray, USA 4:07.2  
Marathon Michel Théato, FRA 2:59:45  
  Emile Champion, FRA 3:04:17  
  Ernst Fast, SWE 3:37:14  
110m H Alvin Kraenzlein, USA 15.4 OR
  John McLean, USA 15.5  
  Fred Moloney, USA 15.6  
200m H Alvin Kraenzlein, USA 25.4  
  Norman Pritchard, IND 26.6  
  John W. Tewksbury, USA    
400m H John W. Tewksbury, USA 57.6  
  Henri Tauzin, FRA 58.3  
  George Orton, CAN    
3000m
Steeple
George Orton, CAN 7:34.4  
  Sidney Robinson, GBR 7:38.0  
  Jacques Chastanié    
4000m
Steeple
John Rimmer, GBR 12:58.4  
  Charles Bennett, GBR 12:58.6  
  Sidney Robinson, GBR 12:58.8  
5000m
Team
GBR (Charles Bennett, John Rimmer,
Sidney Robinson, Alfred Tysoe,
Stanley Rowley)
26 pts  
  France 29 pts  
Event Mark  
High Jump Irving Baxter, USA 6- 23/4 OR
  Patrick Leahy, GBR/IRE 5- 10  
  Lajos Gönczy, HUN 5- 83/4  
Pole Vault Irving Baxter, USA 10-10  
  Meredith Colkett, USA 10- 73/4  
  Carl-Albert Andersen, NOR 10- 53/4  
Long Jump Alvin Kraenzlein, USA 23- 63/4 OR
  Myer Prinstein, USA 23- 61/4  
  Patrick Leahy, GBR/IRE 22- 91/2  
Triple Jump Meyer Prinstein, USA 47- 53/4 OR
  James Connolly, USA 45- 10  
  Lewis Sheldon, USA 44- 9  
Shot Put Richard Sheldon, USA 46- 3 OR
  Josiah McCracken, USA 42- 13/4  
  Robert Garrett, USA 40- 7  
Discus Rudolf Bauer, HUN 118- 3 OR
  Frantisek Janda-Suk, BOH 115- 71/2  
  Richard Sheldon, USA 113- 6  
Hammer John Flanagan, USA 163- 1  
  Truxton Hare, USA 161- 2  
  Josiah McCracken, USA 139- 31/2  
Standing Mark  
High Jump Ray Ewry, USA 5- 5 WR
  Irving Baxter, USA 5- 0  
  Lewis Sheldon, USA 4- 11  
Long Jump Ray Ewry, USA 10- 61/4  
  Irving Baxter, USA 10- 31/4  
  Emile Torcheboeuf, FRA 9- 111/2  
Triple Jump Ray Ewry, USA 34- 81/2  
  Irving Baxter, USA 32- 8  
  Robert Garrett, USA 31- 2  

 

Leading Medal Winners 1900 Olympics Swimming