Meaning of lauric acid

lau'ric ac'id

Pronunciation: [key]
— Chem. Chem.
  1. a white, crystalline, water-insoluble powder, CHO, a fatty acid occurring as the glyceride in many vegetable fats, esp. coconut oil and laurel oil: used chiefly in the manufacture of soaps, detergents, cosmetics, and lauryl alcohol. Also called
Random House Unabridged Dictionary, Copyright © 1997, by Random House, Inc., on Infoplease.
See also: