Home

Cite

2006 Academy Awards Nominations

The 2006 Academy Awards will be presented February 25, 2007, at the Kodak Theatre.

Best PictureBabel
The Departed
Letters from Iwo Jima
Little Miss Sunshine
The Queen
Best Animated PictureCars
Happy Feet
Monster House
Actor in a Leading RoleLeonardo DiCaprio, Blood Diamond
Ryan Gosling, Half Nelson
Peter O'Toole, Venus
Will Smith, The Pursuit of Happyness
Forest Whitaker, The Last King of Scotland
Actress in a Leading RolePenélope Cruz, Volver
Judi Dench, Notes on a Scandal
Helen Mirren, The Queen
Meryl Streep, The Devil Wears Prada
Kate Winslet, Little Children
Actor in a Supporting RoleAlan Arkin, Little Miss Sunshine
Jackie Earle Haley, Little Children
Djimon Hounsou, Blood Diamond
Eddie Murphy, Dreamgirls
Mark Wahlberg, The Departed
Actress in a Supporting RoleAdriana Barraza, Babel
Cate Blanchett, Notes on a Scandal
Abigail Breslin, Little Miss Sunshine
Jennifer Hudson, Dreamgirls
Rinko Kikuchi, Babel
DirectingAlejandro González Iñárritu˙, Babel
Martin Scorcese, The Departed
Clint Eastwood, Letters from Iwo Jima
Stephen Frears, The Queen
Paul Greengrass, United 93
Writing
Screenplay Written Directly for the ScreenGuillermo Arriaga, Babel
Iris Yamashita and Paul Haggis, Letters from Iwo Jima
Michael Arndt, Little Miss Sunshine
Guillermo del Toro, Pan’s Labyrinth
Peter Morgan, The Queen
Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or PublishedSacha Baron Cohen, Anthony Hines, Peter Baynham, and Dan Mazer Borat Cultural Learnings of America for Make Benefit Glorious Nation of Kazakhstan
Alfonso Cuarón, Timothy J. Sexton, David Arata, Mark Fergus, and Hawk Ostby Children of Men
William Monahan, The Departed
Todd Field and Tom Perrotta Little Children
Patrick Marber, Notes on a Scandal
CinematographyVilmos Zsigmond, The Black Dahlia
Emmanuel Lubezki, Children of Men
Dick Pope, The Illusionist
Guillermo Navarro Pan’s Labyrinth
Wally Pfister, The Prestige
Art DirectionDreamgirls, John Myhre, art decoration; Nancy Haigh, set decoration
The Good ShepherdJeannine Oppewallart direction; Gretchen Rau and Leslie E. Rollins, set decoration
Pan’s Labyrinth, Eugenio Caballero, art direction; Pilar Revuelta, set decoration
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest, Rick Heinrichs, art direction; Cheryl Carasik, set decoration
The Prestige, Nathan Crowley, art direction; Julie Ochipinti, set decoration
Sound
EditingSean McCormack and Kami Asgar, Apocalypto
Lon Bender, Blood Diamond
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, Flags of Our Fathers
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, Letters from Iwo Jima
Christopher Boyes and George Watters II, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
MixingKevin O’Connell, Greg P. Russell, and Fernando Camara, Apocalypto
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer, and Ivan Sharrock, Blood Diamond
Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer, and Willie Burton, Dreamgirls
John Reitz, Dave Campbell, Gregg Rudloff, and Walt Martin, Flags of Our Fathers
Paul Massey, Christopher Boyes, and Lee Orloff Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Music
Song“I Need to Wake Up,” An Inconvenient Truth
“Listen”, Dreamgirls
“Love You I Do”, Dreamgirls
“Our Town”, Cars
“Patience”, Dreamgirls
Original ScoreGustavo Santaolalla, Babel
Thomas Newman, The Good German
Philip Glass. Notes on a Scandal
Javier Navarrete, Pan’s Labyrinth
Alexandre Desplat, The Queen
Film EditingStephen Mirrione and Douglas Crise, Babel
Steven Rosenblum, Blood Diamond
Alex Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuaron, Children of Men
Thelma Schoonmaker, The Departed
Clare Douglas, Christopher Rouse, and Richard Pearson, United 93
Costume DesignYee Chung Man, Curse of the Golden Flower
Patricia Field, The Devil Wears Prada
Sharen Davis, Dreamgirls
Milena Canonero, Marie Antoinette
Consolata Boyle, The Queen
MakeupAldo Signoretti and Vittorio Sodano, Apocalypto
Kazuhiro Tsuji and Bill Corso, Click
David Marti and Montse Ribe, “Pan’s Labyrinth
Visual EffectsJohn Knoll, Hal Hickel, Charles Gibson, and Allen Hall, Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man’s Chest
Boyd Shermis, Kim Libreri, Chas Jarrett, and John Frazier, Poseidon
Mark Stetson, Neil Corbould, Richard R. Hoover, and Jon Thum, Superman Returns
Short Films
AnimationThe Danish Poet (Torill Kove)
Lifted (Gary Rydstrom)
The Little Matchgirl (Roger Allers and Don Hahn)
Maestro (Geza M. Toth)
No Time for Nuts (Chris Renaud and Michael Thurmeier)
Live ActionBinta and the Great Idea (Binta Y La Gran Idea) (Javier Fesser and Luis Manso)
Éramos Pocos (One Too Many) (Borja Cobeaga)
Helmer & Son (Soren Pilmark and Kim Magnusson)
The Saviour (Peter Templeman and Stuart Parkyn)
West Bank Story (Ari Sandel)
Documentary
Short SubjectThe Blood of Yingzhou District (Ruby Yang and Thomas Lennon)
Recycled Life (Leslie Iwerks and Mike Glad)
Rehearsing a Dream (Karen Goodman and Kirk Simon)
Two Hands (Nathaniel Kahn and Susan Rose Behr)
FeatureDeliver Us from Evil (Amy Berg and Frank Donner)
An Inconvenient Truth (Davis Guggenheim)
Iraq in Fragments (James Longley and John Sinno)
Jesus Camp (Heidi Ewing and Rachel Grady)
My Country, My Country (Laura Poitras and Jocelyn Glatzer)
Foreign Language FilmAfter the Wedding, Denmark
Days of Glory (Indigènes), Algeria
The Lives of Others, Germany
Pan’s Labyrinth, Mexico
Water, Canada