Cite
 

1996 Men's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

100 Meters

    Time  
1 Donovan Bailey, CAN 9.84 WR
2 Frank Fredericks, NAM 9.89  
3 Ato Boldon, TRI 9.90  
Top 10 USA—4th Dennis Mitchell (9.99); 5th Michael Marsh (10.00).

200 meters

    Time  
1 Michael Johnson, USA 19.32 WR
2 Frank Fredericks, NAM 19.68  
3 Ato Boldon, TRI 19.80  
Other Top 10 USA—5th Jeff Williams (20.17); 8th Michael Marsh (20.48).

400 meters

    Time  
1 Michael Johnson, USA 43.49 OR
2 Roger Black, GBR 44.41  
3 Davis Kamoga, UGA 44.53  
Other Top 10 USA—4th Alvin Harrison (44.62)

800 meters

    Time  
1 Vebjoern Rodal, NOR 1:42.58 OR
2 Hezekiel Sepeng, S. Afr 1:42.74  
3 Fred Onyancha, KEN 1:42.79  
Top 10 USA—7th Johnny Gray (1:44.21).

1500 meters

    Time
1 Noureddine Morceli, ALG 3:35.78
2 Fermin Cacho, SPA 3:36.40
3 Stephen Kipkorir, KEN 3:36.72

5000 meters

    Time
1 Venuste Niyongabo, BUR 13:07.96
2 Paul Bitok, KEN 13:08.16
3 Khalid Boulami, MOR 13:08.37

10,000 meters

    Time  
1 Haile Gebrselassie, ETH 27:07.34 OR
2 Paul Tergat, KEN 27:08.17  
3 Salah Hissou, MOR 27:24.67  

Marathon

    Time
1 Josia Thugwane, S. Afr 2:12:36
2 Lee Bong-Ju, S.KOR 2:12:39
3 Eric Wainaina, KEN 2:12:44
Top USA—28th Keith Brantly (2:18:17); 31st Bob Kempainen (2:18:38); 41st Mark Coogan (2:20:27).

4x100-meter Relay

    Time
1 Canada 37.69
2 United States 38.05
3 Brazil 38.41
CAN—Donovan Bailey, Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Carlton Chambers; USA—Tim Harden, Jon Drummond, Michael Marsh, Dennis Mitchell, Tim Montgomery; BRA—Edson Ribeiro, Arnaldo Silva, Andre Silva, Robson da Silva.

4x400-meter Relay

    Time
1 United States 2:55.99
2 Great Britain 2:56.60
3 Jamaica 2:59.42
USA—Anthuan Maybank, Derek Mills, LaMont Smith, Alvin Harrison, Jason Rouser; GBR—Jamie Baulch, Mark Hylton, Du'aine Ladejo, Mark Richardson, Iwan Thomas, Roger Black; JAM—Dennis Blake, Davian Clarke; Roxbert Martin, Michael McDonald, Greg Haughton, Garth Robinson.

110-meter Hurdles

    Time  
1 Allen Johnson, USA 12.95 OR
2 Mark Crear, USA 13.09  
3 Florian Schwarthoff, GER 13.17  
Other Top 10 USA—6th Eugene Swift (13.23).

400-meter Hurdles

    Time
1 Derrick Adkins, USA 47.54
2 Samuel Matete, ZAM 47.78
3 Calvin Davis, USA 47.96

3000-meter Steeplechase

    Time
1 Joseph Keter, KEN 8:07.12
2 Moses Kiptanui, KEN 8:08.33
3 Alessandro Lambruschini, ITA 8:11.28
USA Top 12—5th Mark Croghan (8:17.84); 12th Marc Davis (9:51.96)

20-kilometer Walk

    Time
1 Jefferson Perez, ECU 1:20:07
2 Ilya Markov, RUS 1:20:16
3 Bernardo Segura, MEX 1:20:23
Top USA—50th Curt Clausen (1:31:30).

50-kilometer Walk

    Time
1 Robert Korzeniowski, POL 3:43:30
2 Mikhail Shchennikov, RUS 3:43:46
3 Valentin Massana, SPA 3:44:19
Top USA—24th Allen James (4:01:18).

High Jump

    Distance  
1 Charles Austin, USA 7-10 OR
2 Artur Partyka, POL 7-91/4  
3 Steve Smith, GBR 7-81/2  

Pole Vault

    Distance  
1 Jean Galfione, FRA 19-51/4 OR
2 Igor Trandenkov, RUS 19-51/4 OR
3 Andrei Tivontchik, GER 19-51/4 OR
Note: All three cleared the same height, order of finish was decided by number of misses.
Top 10 USA—8th Lawrence Johnson (18-81/4).

Long Jump

    Distance
1 Carl Lewis, USA 27-103/4
2 James Beckford, JAM 27-21/2
3 Joe Greene, USA 27-01/2
Other Top 10 USA—5th Mike Powell (26-93/4)

Triple Jump

    Distance  
1 Kenny Harrison, USA 59-41/4 OR
2 Jonathan Edwards, GBR 58-8  
3 Yoelbi Quesada, CUB 57-23/4  
Other Top 10 USA—4th Mike Conley (57-1); 8th Robert Howard (55-51/2)

Shot Put

    Distance
1 Randy Barnes, USA 70-111/4
2 John Godina, USA 68-21/2
3 Oleksandr Bagach, UKR 68-1
Other Top 10 USA—7th C.J. Hunter (66-103/4).

Discus

    Distance
1 Lars Riedel, GER 227-8
2 Vladimir Dubrovshchik, BLR 218-6
3 Vasiliy Kaptyukh, BLR 215-10

Hammer Throw

    Distance
1 Balazs Kiss, HUN 266-6
2 Lance Deal, USA 266-2
3 Oleksiy Krykun, UKR 262-6

Javelin

    Distance
1 Jan Zelezny, CZE 289-3
2 Steve Backley, GBR 286-10
3 Seppo Raty, FIN 285-4

Decathlon

    Points
1 Dan O'Brien, USA 8824
2 Frank Busemann, GER 8706
3 Tomas Dvorak, CZE 8664
Other Top 10 USA—4th Steve Fritz (8644); 10th Chris Huffins (8300).

 

  Track & Field Women