Cite
 

1996 Women's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

100 meters

    Time
1 Gail Devers, USA 10.94
2 Merlene Ottey, JAM 10.94
3 Gwen Torrence, USA 10.96

200 meters

    Time
1 Marie-Jose Perec, FRA 22.12
2 Merlene Ottey, JAM 22.24
3 Mary Onyali, NGR 22.38
Top 10 USA—4th Inger Miller (22.41); 8th Carlette Guidry (22.61).

400 meters

    Time  
1 Marie-Jose Perec, FRA 48.25 OR
2 Cathy Freeman, AUS 48.63  
3 Falilat Ogunkoya, NGR 49.10  
Top 10 USA—5th Jearl Miles (49.55).

800 meters

    Time
1 Svetlana Masterkova, RUS 1:57.73
2 Ana Quirot, CUB 1:58.11
3 Maria Mutola, MOZ 1:58.71

1500 meters

    Time
1 Svetlana Masterkova, RUS 4:00.83
2 Gabriela Szabo, ROM 4:01.54
3 Theresia Kiesl, AUT 4:03.02
Top 10 USA—10th Regina Jacobs (4:07.21).

5000 meters

    Time
1 Wang Junxia, CHN 14:59.88
2 Pauline Konga, KEN 15:03.49
3 Roberta Brunet, ITA 15:07.52
Top 10 USA—9th Lynn Jennings (15:17.50); 10th Amy Rudolph (15:19.77).

10,000 meters

    Time  
1 Fernanda Ribeiro, POR 31:01.63 OR
2 Wang Junxia, CHN 31:02.58  
3 Gete Wami, ETH 31:06.65  

Marathon

    Time
1 Fatuma Roba, ETH 2:26:05
2 Valentina Yegorova, RUS 2:28:05
3 Yuko Arimori, JPN 2:28:39
Top USA—10th Anne Marie Lauck (2:31:30); 31st Linda Somers (2:36:58).

4x100-meter Relay

    Time
1 United States 41.95
2 Bahamas 42.14
3 Jamaica 42.24
USA—Chryste Gaines, Gail Devers, Inger Miller, Gwen Torrence; BAH—Eldece Clarke, Chandra Sturrup, Sevatheda Fynes, Pauline Davis; JAM—Michelle Freeman, Juliet Cuthbert, Nikole Mitchell, Merlene Ottey.

4x400-meter Relay

    Time
1 United States 3:20.91
2 Nigeria 3:21.04
3 Germany 3:21.14
USA—Rochelle Stevens, Maicel Malone, Kim Graham, Jearl Miles, Linetta Wilson; NGR—Bisi Afolabi, Fatima Yusuf, Charity Opara, Falilat Ogunkoya; GER—Uta Rohlaender, Linda Kisabaka, Anja Ruecker, Grit Breuer.

100-meter Hurdles

    Time
1 Ludmila Engquist, SWE 12.58
2 Brigita Bukovec, SLO 12.59
3 Patricia Girard-Leno, FRA 12.65
Top 10 USA—4th Gail Devers (12.66).

400-meter Hurdles

    Time  
1 Deon Hemmings, JAM 52.82 OR
2 Kim Batten, USA 53.08  
3 Tonja Buford-Bailey, USA 53.22  

10-kilometer Walk

    Time
1 Yelena Ninikolayeva, RUS 41:49
2 Elisabetta Perrone, ITA 42:12
3 Wang Yan, CHN 42:19
Top USA—14th Michelle Rohl (44:29); 20th Debbie Lawrence (45:32).

High Jump

    Distance  
1 Stefka Kostadinova, BUL 6-83/4 OR
2 Niki Bakogianni, GRE 6-80{$}  
3 Inha Babakova, UKR 6-70{$}  
Top USA—11th Tisha Waller (6-4).

Long Jump

    Distance
1 Chioma Ajunwa, NGR 23-41/2
2 Fiona May, ITA 23-01/2
3 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, USA 22-113/4

Triple Jump

    Distance
1 Inessa Kravets, UKR 50-31/2
2 Inna Lasovskaya, RUS 49-13/4
3 Sarka Kasparkova, CZE 49-13/4
Top USA—11th Sheila Hudson, USA (46-0)

Shot Put

    Distance
1 Astrid Kumbernuss, GER 67-51/2
2 Sui Xinmei, CHN 65-23/4
3 Irina Khudorozhkina, RUS 63-60{$}
Top 10 USA—5th Connie Price-Smith (63-03/4); 9th Ramona Pagel (60-73/4).

Discus

    Distance
1 Ilke Wyludda, GER 228-6
2 Natalya Sadova, RUS 218-1
3 Elya Zvereva, BLR 215-4

Javelin

    Distance
1 Heli Rantanen, FIN 222-11
2 Louise McPaul, AUS 215-0
3 Trine Hattestad, NOR 213-2

Heptathlon

    Points
1 Ghada Shouaa, SYR 6780
2 Natasha Sazanovich, BLR 6563
3 Denise Lewis, GBR 6489
Top 10 USA—8th Kelly Blair (6307); 9th Sharon Hanson (6292).

 

Men Track & Field