Cite

2020 Academy Awards

Updated February 21, 2020 | Infoplease Staff

The 92nd Academy Awards were presented on Feb. 9, 2020, at the Dolby Theatre. All of the nominees are listed below.

Best PictureParasite
Ford v Ferrari
The Irishman
Jojo Rabbit
Joker
Little Women
Marriage Story
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
1917
Best Animated
Feature Film
Toy Story 4
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
I Lost My Body
Klaus
Missing Link
Best Actor in a
Leading Role
Joaquin Phoenix, Joker
Antonio Banderas, Pain and Glory
Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Adam Driver, Marriage Story
Jonathan Pryce, The Two Popes
Best Actress in a
Leading Role
Renée Zellweger, Judy
Cynthia Erivo, Harriet
Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
Saoirse Ronan, Little Women
Charlize Theron, Bombshell
Best Actor in a
Supporting Role
Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Tom Hanks, A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
Anthony Hopkins, The Two Popes
Al Pacino, The Irishman
Joe Pesci, The Irishman
Best Actress in a
Supporting Role
Laura Dern, Marriage Story
Kathy Bates, Richard Jewell
Scarlett Johansson, Jojo Rabbit
Florence Pugh, Little Women
Margot Robbie, Bombshell
Best DirectorBong Joon-ho, Parasite
Martin Scorsese, The Irishman
Todd Phillips, Joker
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Sam Mendes, 1917
Writing
Best Original
Screenplay
Bong Joon-ho and Han Jin-woon, Parasite
Rian Johnson, Knives Out
Noah Baumbach, Marriage Story
Sam Mendes and Krysty Wilson-Cairns, 1917
Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Best Adapted
Screenplay
Taika Waititi; novel by Christine Leunens, Jojo Rabbit
Steven Zaillian; book by Charles Brandt, The Irishman
Todd Phillips and Scott Silver; based on DC Comics characters, Joker
Greta Gerwig; novel by Louisa May Alcott, Little Women
Anthony McCarten; based on his own play, 
CinematographyRoger Deakins, 1917
Rodrigo Prieto, The Irishman
Lawrence Sher, Joker
Jarin Blaschke, The Lighthouse
Robert Richardson, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Production DesignBarbara Ling (Production Design), and Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration), Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Bob Shaw (Production Design) and Regina Graves (Set Decoration), 
The Irishman
Ra Vincent (Production Design) and Nora Sopková (Set Decoration), 
Jojo Rabbit
Lee Ha-jun (Production Design) and Cho Won-woo (Set Decoration), Parasite
Dennis Gassner (Production Design) and Lee Sandales (Set Decoration), 
1917
Sound
Best Sound EditingDonald Sylvester, Ford v Ferrari 
Alan Robert Murray, Joker
Oliver Tarney and Rachael Tate, 1917
Wylie Stateman, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Matthew Wood and David Acord, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Best Sound
Mixing
Mark Taylor and Stuart Wilson, 1917
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson and Mark Ulano, Ad Astra
Paul Massey, David Giammarco, and Steven A. Morrow, Ford v Ferrari
Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, and Tod Maitland, Joker
Michael Minkler, Christian Minkler, and Mark Ulano, Once Upon a Time in H
Music
Best Original
Song
"(I'm Gonna) Love Me Again" from Rocketman
"I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away" from Toy Story 4
"I'm Standing With You" from Breakthrough
"Into the Unknown" from Frozen II
"Stand Up" from Harriet
Best Original
Score 
Hildur GuðnadóttirJoker
Little Women. Alexandre Desplat
Randy Newman, Marriage Story
Thomas Newman, 1917
John Williams, Star Wars: The Rise of
Film EditingAndrew Buckland and Michael McCusker, Ford v Ferrari
Thelma Schoonmaker, The Irishman
Tom Eagles, Jojo Rabbit
Jeff Groth, Joker
Yang Jin-mo, Parasite
Costume DesignJacqueline Durran, Little Women
Sandy Powell and Christopher Peterson, The Irishman
Mayes C. Rubeo, Jojo Rabbit
Mark Bridges, Joker
Arianne Phillips, Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
Makeup &
Hairstyling
Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan, and Vivian Baker, Bombshell
Nicki Ledermann and Kay Georgiou, Joker
Jeremy Woodhead, Judy
Paul Gooch, Arjen Tuiten, and David White, Maleficent: Mistress of Evil
Naomi Donne, Tristan Versluis and Rebecca Cole, 1917
Visual EffectsGuillaume Rocheron, Greg Butler, and Dominic Tuohy, 1917
Dan DeLeeuw, Matt Aitken, Russell Earl, and Dan Sudick, Avengers: Endgame
Pablo Helman, Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, and Nelson Sepulveda, The Irishman
Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Elliot Newman, The Lion King
Roger Guyett, Neal Scanlan, Patrick Tubach, and Dominic Tuohy, Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
Short Films
Best Animated
Short Film
Hair Love
Dcera (Daughter)
Kitbull
Memorable
Sister
Best Live Action
Short Film
The Neighbors' Window
Brotherhood
Nefta Football Club
Saria
A Sister
Best Documentary
Short SubjectLearning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl)
In the Absence
Life Overtakes Me
St. Louis Superman
Walk Run Cha-Cha
FeatureAmerican Factory
The Cave
The Edge of Democracy
For Sama
Honeyland
Best International Feature FilmParasite, South Korea
Corpus Christi, Poland
Honeyland, North Macedonia
Les Miserables, France
Pain and Glory, Spain