Cite

2016 Academy Awards

The 2017 Academy Awards will be presented on Mar. 4, 2018, at the Dolby Theatre. All of the nominees are listed below.

Best PictureMoonlight
Arrival
Fences
Hacksaw Ridge
Hell or High Water
Hidden Figures
La La Land
Lion
Manchester by the Sea
Best Animated
Feature Film
Zootopia
Kubo and the Two Strings
Moana
My Life as a Zucchini
The Red Turtle
Best Actor in a
Leading Role
Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea
Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge
Ryan Gosling, La La Land
Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic
Denzel Washington, Fences
Best Actress in a
Leading Role
Emma Stone, La La Land
Isabelle Huppert, Elle
Ruth Negga, Loving
Natalie Portman, Jackie
Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins
Best Actor in a
Supporting Role
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water
Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea
Dev Patel, Lion
Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals
Best Actress in a
Supporting Role
Viola Davis, Fences
Naomie Harris, Moonlight
Nicole Kidman, Lion
Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures
Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea
Best DirectorDamien Chazelle, La La Land
Denis Villeneuve, Arrival
Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Writing
Best Original
Screenplay
Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea
Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water
Damien Chazelle, La La Land
Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou, The Lobster
Mike Mills, 20th Century Women
Best Adapted
Screenplay
Barry Jenkins and Tarell Alvin McCraney; play by Tarell Alvin McCraney, Moonlight
Eric Heisserer; story by Ted Chiang, Arrival
August Wilson (posthumous); based off own play, Fences
Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi; book by Margot Lee Shetterly, Hidden Figures
Luke Davies; book by Saroo Brierley, Lion
CinematographyLinus Sandgren, La La Land
Bradford Young, Arrival
Greig Fraser, Lion
James Laxton, Moonlight
Rodrigo Prieto, Silence
Production DesignDavid Wasco (Production Design) and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco (Set Decoration), La La Land
Patrice Vermette (Production Design) and Paul Hotte (Set Decoration), Arrival
Stuart Craig (Production Design) and Anna Pinnock (Set Decoration), 
Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Jess Gonchor (Production Design) and Nancy Haigh (Set Decoration), Hail, Caesar!
Guy Hendri Dyas (Production Design) and Gene Serdena (Set Decoration), Passengers
Sound
Best Sound EditingSylvain Bellemare, Arrival
Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli, Deepwater Horizon
Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright, Hacksaw Ridge 
Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan, La La Land
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, Sully
Best Sound
Mixing
Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie, and Peter Grace, Hacksaw Ridge
Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye, Arrival
Andy Nelson, Ai-Ling Lee, and Steve A. Morrow, La La Land
David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio, and Stuart Wilson, 
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush, and Mac Ruth, 
13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi
Music
Best Original
Song
"City of Stars" from La La Land
"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)" from La La Land
"Can't Stop the Feeling!" from Trolls
"The Empty Chair" from Jim: The James Foley Story
"How Far I'll Go" from Moana
Best Original
Score 
Justin Hurwitz, La La Land
Mica Levi, Jackie
Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka, Lion
Nicholas Britell, Moonlight
Thomas Newman, Passengers
Film EditingJohn Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge
Joe Walker, Arrival
Jake Roberts, Hell or High Water
Tom Cross, La La Land
Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon, Moonlight
Costume DesignColleen Atwood, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them
Joanna Johnston, Allied
Consolata Boyle, Florence Foster Jenkins
Madeline Fontaine, Jackie
Mary Zophres, La La Land
Makeup &
Hairstyling
Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini, and Christopher Nelson, 
Suicide Squad
Eva von Bahr and Love Larson, A Man Called Ove
Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo, Star Trek Beyond
Visual EffectsRobert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones, and Dan Lemmon, 
The Jungle Book
Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington, and Burt Dalton, Deepwater Horizon
Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli, and Paul Corbould, Doctor Strange
Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean, and Brad Schiff, 
Kubo and the Two Strings
John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel, and Neil Corbould, 
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story
Short Films
Best Animated
Short Film
Piper
Blind Vaysha
Borrowed Time
Pear Cider Cigarettes
Pearl
Best Live Action
Short Film
Sing
Ennemis intérieurs
La femme et le TGV
Silent Nights
Timecode
Best Documentary
Short SubjectThe White Helmets
Extremis
4.1 Miles
Joe's Violin
Watani: My Homeland
FeatureO.J.: Made in America
Fire at Sea
I Am Not Your Negro
Life, Animated
13th
Best Foreign
Language Film
The Salesman, Iran
Land of Mine, Denmark
A Man Called Ove, Sweden
Tanna, Australia (in Nauvhal)
Toni Erdmann, Germany