Cite

Casualties in World War II

Military Losses in WWII

This page provides information about the number of servicemen in World War II, including how many were wounded or killed in action battle among the Allied and Axis forces. The data is divided by each nation that participated in the war. It does not include civilian deaths, only military deaths.

CountryMilitary PersonnelBattle deathsWounded
Australia1,000,00026,976180,864
Austria800,000280,000350,117
Belgium625,0008,46055,5131
Brazil240,3349434,222
Bulgaria339,7606,67121,878
Canada1,086,343742,042753,145
China317,250,5211,324,5161,762,006
Czechoslovakia?6,68348,017
Denmark?4,339?
Finland500,00079,04750,000
France?201,568400,000
Germany20,000,0003,250,00047,250,000
Greece?17,02447,290
Hungary?147,43589,313
India2,393,89132,12164,354
Italy3,100,000149,496466,716
Japan9,700,0001,270,000140,000
Netherlands280,0006,5002,860
New Zealand194,00011,625417,000
Norway75,0002,000?
Poland?664,000530,000
Romania650,0005350,0006?
South Africa410,0562,473?
U.S.S.R.?6,115,000414,012,000
United Kingdom5,896,000357,1164369,267
United States16,112,566291,557670,846
Yugoslavia3,741,000305,000425,000
1. Civilians only.
2. Army and navy figures.
3. Figures cover period July 7, 1937?Sept. 2, 1945, and concern only Chinese military personnel. They do not include casualties suffered by guerrillas and local military corps; if included, China suffered many more military casualties than listed above.
4. Deaths from all causes.
5. Against Soviet Union; 385,847 against Nazi Germany.
6. Against Soviet Union; 169,822 against Nazi Germany.
7. National Defense Ctr., Canadian Forces Hq., Director of History.
NOTE: The figures in this table are unofficial estimates obtained from various sources.

Casualties in World War IAmerican WarsPost-Vietnam Combat Casualties

American Wars