Home

Cite

The Top Ten: Deadliest Volcanic Eruptions

The Top Ten


Deadliest Volcanic Eruptions


RankVolcanoYearDeaths
1.Tambora, Indonesia181592,000
2.Krakatau, Indonesia188336,417
3.Mount Pelee, Martinique190229,025
4.Ruiz, Colombia198525,000
5.Unzen, Japan179214,300
6.Laki, Iceland17839,350
7.Kelut, Indonesia19195,110
8.Galunggung, Indonesia18824,011
9.Vesuvius, Italy16313,500
10.Vesuvius, Italy793,360
Based on data in Volcanic Hazards: A Sourcebook on the Effects of Eruptions by Russell J. Blong (Academic Press, 1984).
Source: Volcano World, University of North Dakota.

See Also:

Last Week's Top Ten

Top Ten Archive