Cite
 

1992 Men's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

Event   Time  
100m Linford Christie, GBR 9.96  
  Frank Fredericks, NAM 10.02  
  Dennis Mitchell, USA 10.04  
200m Mike Marsh, USA 20.01  
  Frank Fredericks, NAM 20.13  
  Michael Bates, USA 20.38  
400m Quincy Watts, USA 43.50 OR
  Steve Lewis, USA 44.21  
  Samson Kitur, KEN 44.24  
800m William Tanui, KEN 1:43.66  
  Nixon Kiprotich, KEN 1:43.70  
  Johnny Gray, USA 1:43.97  
1500m Fermin Cacho, SPA 3:40.12  
  Rachid El Basir, SPA 3:40.62  
  Mohamed Sulaiman, QAT 3:40.69  
5000m Dieter Baumann, GER 13:12.52  
  Paul Bitok, KEN 13:12.71  
  Fita Bayisa, ETH 13:13.03  
10,000m Khalid Skah, MOR 27:46.70  
  Richard Chelimo, KEN 27:47.72  
  Addis Abebe, ETH 28:00.07  
Marathon Hwang Young-Cho, S. Kor 2:13:23  
  Koichi Morishita, JPN 2:13:45  
  Stephan Freigang, GER 2:14:00  
110m H Mark McKoy, CAN 13.12  
  Tony Dees, USA 13.24  
  Jack Pierce, USA 13.26  
400m H Kevin Young, USA 46.78 WR
  Winthrop Graham, JAM 47.66  
  Kriss Akabusi, GBR 47.82  
3000m
Steeple
Matthew Birir, KEN 8:08.84  
  Patrick Sang, KEN 8:09.55  
  William Mutwol, KEN 8:10.74  
20k Walk Daniel Plaza Montero, SPA 1:21:45  
  Guillaume Leblanc, CAN 1:22:25  
  Giovanni DeBenedictis, ITA 1:23:11  
50k Walk Andrei Perlov, UT 3:50:13  
  Carlos Carbajal, MEX 3:52:09  
  Ronald Weigel, GER 3:53:45  
4x100m USA (Mike Marsh, Leroy Burrell,
Dennis Mitchell, Carl Lewis)
37.40 WR
  Nigeria 37.98  
  Cuba 38.00  
4x400m USA (Andrew Valmon, Quincy Watts,
Michael Johnson, Steve Lewis)
2:55.74 WR
  Cuba 2:59.51  
  Great Britain 2:59.73  
Event   Mark  
High Jump Javier Sotomayor, CUB 7-8  
  Patrick Sjöberg, SWE 7-8  
  Artur Partyka, POL / Timothy Forsyth, AUS / Hollis Conway, GBR 7-8  
Pole Vault Maksim Tarasov, UT 19-01/4  
  Igor Trandenkow, UT 19-01/4  
  Javier Garcia, SPA 18-10  
Long Jump Carl Lewis, USA 28-51/2  
  Mike Powell, USA 28-4  
  Joe Greene, USA 27-41/4  
Triple Jump Mike Conley, USA 59-71/2w  
  Charles Simpkins, USA 57-83/4  
  Frank Rutherford, BAH 56-111/4  
Shot Put Michael Stulce, USA 71-21/2  
  James Doehring, USA 68-9  
  Vyacheslav Lycho, UT 68-81/4  
Discus Romas Ubartas, LIT 213-8  
  Jürgen Schult, GER 213-01/2  
  Roberto Moya, CUB 210-41/4  
Hammer Andrei Abduvaliyev, UT 270-9  
  Igor Astapkovich, UT 268-101/2  
  Igor Nikulin, UT 266-113/4  
Javelin Jan Zelezny, CZE 294-2 OR
  Seppo Räty, FIN 284-11/2  
  Steve Backley, GBR 273-61/2  
Decathlon Robert Zmelik, CZE 8611 pts  
  Antonio Peñalver, SPA 8412  
  David Johnson, USA 8309  
w indicates wind-aided.

 

  Track & Field Women