Cite

2004 Men's Olympic Track & Field Medalists

Event Time
100mJustin Gatlin, USA9.85
 Francis Obikwelu, POR9.86
 Maurice Greene, USA9.87
200mShawn Crawford, USA20.05
 Bernard Williams, USA20.18
 Frank Fredericks, NAM20.43
400mJeremy Wariner, USA44.00
 Otis Harris, USA44.16
 Derrick Brew, USA44.42
800mYuriy Borzakovskiy, RUS1:44.45
 Mbulaeni Mulaudzi, S. AFR1:44.61
 Wilson Kipketer, DEN1:44.65
1500mHicham El Guerrouj, MOR3:34.18
 Bernard Lagat, KEN3:34.30
 Rui Silva, POR3:34.68
5000mHicham El Guerrouj, MOR13:14.39
 Kenenisa Bekele, ETH13:14.59
 Eliud Kipchoge, KEN13:15.10
10,000mKenenisa Bekele, ETH27:05.10 OR
 Sileshi Sihine, ETH27:09.39
 Tadesse Habteselassie, ERT27:22.57
MarathonStefano Baldini,, ITA2:10:55
 Meb Keflezighi, USA2:11:29
 Vanderlei De Lima, BRA2:12:11
110m HXia Liu, CHN12.91 OR
 Terrence Trammell, USA13.18
 Anier Garcia, CUB13.20
400m HFelix Sanchez, DOM47.63
Danny McFarlane, JAM 48.11
 Naman Keita, FRA48.26
3000m
Steeplechase
Ezekiel Kemboi, KEN8:05.81
 Brimin Kipruto, KEN8:06.11
 Paul Kipsiele Koech, KEN8:06.64
20k WalkAthanasia Tsoumeleka, GRE1:29:12
 Olimpiada Ivanova, RUS1:29:16
 Jane Saville, AUS1:29:25
50k WalkRobert Korzeniowski, POL3:38:46
 Denis Nizhegorodov, RUS3:42:50
 Aleksey Voyevodin, RUS3:43:34
4x100mGreat Britain (Darren Campbell, Mark Lewis Francis, Jason Gardener, Marlon Devonish)38.07
 USA38.08
 Nigeria38.23
4x400mUSA (Derrick Brew, Otis Harris, Andrew Rock, Jeremy Wariner, Darold Williamson, Kelly Willie)2:55.91
 Australia3:00.60
 Nigeria3:00.60

Field Events

Event Mark
High JumpStefan Holm, SWE7-8.96
 Matt Hemingway, SWE7-8.13
 Jaroslav Baba, CZE7-8.13
Pole VaultTim Mack, USA19-6.25 OR
 Toby Stevenson, USA19-4.28
 Giuseppe Gibilisco, ITA19-2.31
Long JumpDwight Phillips, USA28-2.19
 John Moffitt, USA27-9.46
 Joan Lino Martinez, ESP27-3.56
Triple JumpChristian Olsson, SWE58-4.39
 Marian Oprea, ROM57-6.94
 Danila Burkenya, RUS57-4.19
Shot PutMichael Stulce, USA71-21/2
 James Doehring, USA68-9
 Vyacheslav Lycho, UT68-81/4
DiscusRomas Ubartas, LIT213-8
 Jürgen Schult, GER213-01/2
 Roberto Moya, CUB210-41/4
HammerAndrei Abduvaliyev, UT270-9
 Igor Astapkovich, UT268-101/2
 Igor Nikulin, UT266-113/4
JavelinJan Zelezny, CZE294-2
 Seppo Räty, FIN284-11/2
 Steve Backley, GBR273-61/2
DecathlonRobert Zmelik, CZE8611 pts
 Antonio Peñalver, SPA8412
 David Johnson, USA8309
w indicates wind-aided.

 

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

 

 Track & FieldWomen
 
 
2004 Olympics Track & Field Medal Winners