Cite
 

2000 Women and Men's Olympic Gymnastics Medalists

MEN

All-Around

    Points
1 Alexei Nemov, RUS 58.474
2 Yang Wei, CHN 58.361
3 Oleksandr Beresh, UKR 58.212
Top USA: 6th—Blaine Wilson (57.936), 14th—Paul Hamm (57.049).

Floor Exercise

    Points
1 Igors Vihrovs, LAT 9.812
2 Alexei Nemov, RUS 9.800
3 Iordan Iovtchev, BUL 9.787
Top USA: 7th—Morgan Hamm (9.262).

Horizontal Bar

    Points
1 Alexei Nemov, RUS 9.787
2 Benjamin Varonian, FRA 9.787
3 Lee Joo-Hyung, S. Kor 9.775

Parallel Bars

    Points
1 Li Xiaopeng, CHN 9.825
2 Lee Joo-Hyung, S. Kor 9.812
3 Alexei Nemov, RUS 9.800

Pommel Horse

    Points
1 Marius Urzica, ROM 9.862
2 Eric Poujade, FRA 9.825
3 Alexei Nemov, RUS 9.800

Rings

    Points
1 Szilveszter Csollany, HUN 9.850
2 Dimosthenis Tampakos, GRE 9.762
3 Iordan Iovtchev, BUL 9.737

Vault

    Points
1 Gervasio Deferr, SPA 9.712
2 Alexey Bondarenko, RUS 9.587
3 Leszek Blanik, POL 9.475
Top USA: 6th—Blaine Wilson (9.362).

Team

    Points
1 China 231.919
2 Ukraine 230.306
3 Russia 230.019
USA entry: 5th—Morgan Hamm, Paul Hamm, Stephen McCain, John Roethlisberger, Sean Townsend and Blaine Wilson.

WOMEN

All-Around

    Points
1 Simona Amanar, ROM* 38.642
2 Maria Olaru, ROM 38.581
3 Liu Xuan, CHN 38.418
*Romania's Andreea Raducan was stripped of her all-around gold medal after testing positive for a banned substance. She was, however, allowed to keep her team gold and the silver medal she won in the vault.

Floor Exercise

    Points
1 Elena Zamolodtchikova, RUS 9.850
2 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 9.812
3 Simona Amanar, ROM 9.712

Balance Beam

    Points
1 Liu Xuan, CHN 9.825
2 Ekaterina Lobazniouk, RUS 9.787
3 Elena Prodounova, RUS 9.775
Top USA: 8th—Elise Ray (9.387).

Uneven Bars

    Points
1 Svetlana Khorkina, RUS 9.862
2 Ling Jie, CHN 9.837
3 Yang Yun, CHN 9.787

Vault

    Points
1 Elena Zamolodtchikova, RUS 9.731
2 Andreea Raducan, ROM 9.693
3 Ekaterina Lobazniouk, RUS 9.674

Team

    Points
1 Romania 154.608
2 Russia 154.403
3 China 154.008
USA entry: 4th—Amy Chow, Jamie Dantzscher, Dominique Dawes, Kristin Maloney, Ray Elise and Tasha Schwikert-Warren.

Rhythmic All-Around

    Points
1 Yulia Barsukova, RUS 39.632
2 Yulia Raskina, BLR 39.548
3 Alina Kabaeva, RUS 39.466

Rhythmic Team

    Points
1 Russia 39.500
2 Belarus 39.500
3 Greece 39.283
Note: Russia won the tiebreak by posting a higher score in qualifying.

Men's Trampoline

    Points
1 Alexandre Moskalenko, RUS 41.70
2 Ji Wallace, AUS 39.30
3 Mathieu Turgeon, CAN 39.10

Women's Trampoline

    Points
1 Irina Karavaeva, RUS 38.90
2 Oxana Tsyhuleva, UKR 37.70
3 Karen Cockburn, CAN 37.40

 

Field hockey Medal Sports Handball