Cite

Top 10 Standings 1968 Summer Olympics

National medal standings are not recognized by the IOC. The unofficial point totals are based on 3 points for a gold medal, 2 for a silver and 1 for a bronze.

GoldSilverBronzeTotalPts
1USA452834107225
2USSR29323091181
3Hungary1010123262
4Japan11772554
5E. Germany9972552
6W. Germany510102545
7Australia5751734
8France7351532
9Poland52111830
10Czechoslovakia7241329
Romania4651529

1968 OlympicsLeading Medal Winners

1968 Olympics
Sources +