| Share
 

Winter Olympics: 2006 Medal Standings

 
or view: Medal standings by country

Alpine Skiing Preview

Alpine Skiing
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
2/12 Men's Downhill Antoine Deneriaz France Michael Walchhofer Austria Bruno Kernan Switzerland
2/14 Men's Combined Ted Ligety United States Ivica Kostelic Croatia Rainer Schoenfelder Austria
2/15 Ladies' Downhill Michaela Dorfmeister Austria Martina Schild Switzerland Anja Paerson Sweden
2/18 Ladies' Combined Janica Kostelic Croatia Marlies Schild Austria Anja Paerson Sweden
2/18 Men's Super G Kjetil Andre Aamodt Norway Hermann Maier Austria Ambrosi Hoffmann Switzerland
2/20 Ladies' Super G Michaela Dorfmeister Austria Janica Kostelic Croatia Alexandra Meissnitzer Austria
2/20 Men's Giant Slalom Benjamin Raich Austria Joel Chenal France Hermann Maier Austria
2/22 Ladies' Slalom Anja Paerson Sweden Nicole Hosp Austria Marlies Schild Austria
2/24 Ladies' Giant Slalom Julia Mancuso United States Tanja Poutiainen Finland Anna Ottosson Sweden
2/25 Men's Slalom Benjamin Raich Austria Reinfried Herbst Austria Rainer Schoenfelder Austria

Biathlon Preview

Biathlon
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
2/11 Men's 20 km Individual Michael Greis Germany Ole Einar Bjoerndalen Norway Halvard Hanevold Norway
2/13 Women's 15 km Individual Svetlana Ishmouratova Russia Martina Glagow Germany Albina Akhatova Russia
2/14 Men's 10 km Sprint Sven Fischer Germany Halvard Hanevold Norway Frode Andresen Norway
2/16 Women's 7.5 km Sprint Florence Baverel-Robert France Anna Carin Olofsson Sweden Lilia Efremova Ukraine
2/18 Women's 10 km Pursuit Kati Wilhelm Germany Martina Glagow Germany Albina Akhatova Russia
2/18 Men's 12.5 km Pursuit Vincent Defrasne France Ole Einar Bjoerndalen Norway Sven Fischer Germany
2/21 Men's 4x7.5 km Relay Ricco Gross, Michael Roesch, Sven Fischer, Michael Greis Germany Ivan Tcherezov, Sergei Tchepikov, Pavel Rostovtsev, Nikolay Kruglov Russia Julien Robert, Vincent Defrasne, Ferreol Cannard, Raphael Poiree France
2/23 Women's 4x6 km Relay Olga Zaitseva, Albina Akhatova, Anna Bogaliy, Svetlana Ishmouratova Russia Martina Glagow, Andrea Henkel, Katrin Apel, Kati Wilhelm Germany Delphyne Peretto, Florence Baverel-Robert, Sylvie Becaert, Sandrine Bailly France
2/25 Men's 15 km Mass Start Michael Greis Germany Tomasz Sikora Poland Ole Einar Bjoerndalen Norway
2/25 Women's 12.5 km Mass Start Anna Carin Olofsson Sweden Kati Wilhelm Germany Uschi Disl Germany

Cross-Country Skiing Preview

Cross-Country Skiing
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
2/12 Ladies' 15 km Pursuit (7.5+7.5) Kristina Smigun Estonia Katerina Neumannova Czech Republic Evgenia Medvedeva-Abruzova Russia
2/12 Mens 30 km Pursuit (15+15) Eugeni Dementiev Russia Frode Estil Norway Pietro Piller Cottrer Italy
2/14 Ladies' Team Sprint Anna Dahlberg, Lina Andersson Sweden Sara Renner, Beckie Scott Canada Aino Kaisa Saarinen, Virpi Kuitunen Finland
2/14 Men's Team Sprint Tobias Fredriksson, Bjorn Lind Sweden Jens Arne Svartedal, Tor Arne Hetland Norway Ivan Alypov, Vassili Rotchev Russia
2/16 Ladies' 10 km Classical Kristina Smigun Estonia Marit Bjorgen Norway Hilde G. Pedersen Norway
2/17 Men's 15 km Classical Andrus Veerpalu Estonia Lukas Bauer Czech Republic Tobia Angerer Germany
2/18 Ladies' 4x5 km Relay Natalia Baranova-Mosolkina, Larisa Kurkina, Julija Tchepalova, Evgenia Medvedeva-Abruzova Russia Stefanie Boehler, Viola Bauer, Evi Sachenbacher Stehle, Claudia Kuenzel Germany Arianna Follis, Gabriella Paruzzi, Antonella Confortola, Sabina Valbusa Italy
2/19 Men's 4x10 km Relay Fulvio Valbusa, Giorgio di Centa, Pietro Piller Cottrer, Cristian Zorzi Italy Andreas Schluetter, Jens Filbrich, Rene Sommerfeldt, Tobias Angerer Germany Mats Larsson, Johan Olsson, Anders Soedergren, Mathias Fredriksson Sweden
2/22 Ladies' Sprint Chandra Crawford Canada Claudia Kuenzel Germany Alena Sidko Russia
2/22 Men's Sprint Bjoern Lind Sweden Roddy Darragon France Thobias Fredriksson Sweden
2/24 Ladies' 30 km Free, Mass Start Katerina NeumannovaCzech Republic Julija Tchepalova Russia Justyna Kowalczyk Poland
2/26 Men's 50 km Free, Mass Start Giorgio di Centa Italy Eugeni Dementiev Russia Mikhail Botwinov Austria

Freestyle Skiing Preview

Freestyle Skiing
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
2/11 Ladies' Moguls Jennifer Heil Canada Kari Traa Norway Sandra Laoura France
2/15 Men's Moguls Dale Begg-Smith Australia Mikko Ronkainen Finland Toby Dawson United States
2/22 Ladies' Aerials Evelyne Leu Switzerland Nina Li China Alisa Camplin Australia
2/23 Men's Aerials Xiaopeng Han China Dmitri Dashinski Belarus Vladimir Lebedev Russia

Nordic Combined Preview

Nordic Combined
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
2/11 Individual Gunderson 15 km Georg Hettich Germany Felix Gottwald Austria Magnus Moan Norway
2/16 Team 4x5 km Michael Gruber, Christoph Bieler, Felix Gottwald, Mario Stecher Austria Bjoern Kircheisen, Georg Hettich, Ronny Ackermann, Jens Gaiser Germany Antti Kuisma, Anssi Koivuranta, Jaakko Tallus, Hannu Manninen Finland
2/21 Sprint Felix Gottwald Austria Magnus Moan Norway Georg Hettich Germany

Ski Jumping Preview

Ski Jumping
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
2/12 Normal Hill (NH) Individual Competition Lars Bystoel Norway Matti Hautamaeki Finland Roar Ljoekelsoey Norway
2/18 Large Hill (LH) Individual Competition Thomas Morgenstern Austria Andreas Kofler Austria Lars Bystoel Norway
2/20 LH Team Competition Martin Koch, Andreas Kofler, Thomas Morgenstern, Andreas Widhoelzl Austria Janne Ahonen, Janne Happonen, Matti Hautamaeki, Tami Kiuru Finland Lars Bystoel, Bjoern Einar Romoeren, Roar Ljoekelsoey, Tommy Ingebrigtsen Norway

Snowboarding Preview

Snowboarding
Date Event Gold Silver Bronze
2/12 Men's Halfpipe Shaun White United States Danny Kass United States Markku Koski Finland
2/13 Ladies' Halfpipe Hannah Teter United States Gretchen Bleiler United States Kjersti Buaas Norway
2/16 Men's Snowboard Cross Seth Wescott United States Radoslav Zidek Slovakia Paul-Henri Delerue France
2/17 Ladies' Snowboard Cross Tanja Frieden Switzerland Lindsey Jacobellis United States Dominique Maltais Canada
2/22 Men's Parallel Giant Slalom Philipp Schoch Switzerland Simon Schoch Switzerland Siegfried Grabner Austria
2/23 Ladies' Parallel Giant Slalom Daniela Meuli Switzerland Amelie Kober Germany Rosey Fletcher United States
or view: Medal standings by country


More about the 2006 Winter Olympics

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Did you know?
The worst U.S. railroad disaster took place near Nashville in 1918.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring