| Share
 

Boxing

Two bronze medals are awarded in each weight class.

Light Flyweight (106 lbs): 1. Brahim Asloum, FRA dec. 2. Rafael Munoz Lozano, SPA (23-10); 3. Kim Un Chol, N. Kor, and Maikro Romero, CUB.

Flyweight (112 lbs): 1. Wijan Ponlid, THA dec. 2. Bulat Jumadilov, KAZ (19-12); 3. Jerome Thomas, FRA, and Volodymyr Sydorenko, UKR.

Bantamweight (119 lbs): 1. Guillermo Rigondeaux, CUB dec. 2. Raimkoul Malakhbekov, RUS (18-12); 3. Serguey Daniltchenko, UKR, and Clarence Vinson, USA.

Featherweight (125 lbs): 1. Bekzat Sattarkhanov, KAZ dec. 2. Ricardo Juarez, USA (22-14); 3. Tahar Amsamani, MOR, and Kamil Djamaloudinov, RUS.

Lightweight (132 lbs): 1. Mario Kindelan, CUB dec. 2. Andriy Kotelnyk, UKR (14-4); 3. Alexandre Maletine, RUS, and Cristian Bejarano, MEX.

Light Welterweight (139 lbs): 1. Mahamadkadyz Abdullaev, UZB dec. 2. Ricardo Williams, USA (27-20); 3. Diogenes Luna, CUB, and Mohamed Allalou, ALG.

Welterweight (147 lbs): 1. Oleg Saitov, RUS dec. 2. Sergey Dotsenko, UKR (24-16); 3. Dorel Simion, ROM, and Vitalie Grusac, MDA.

Light Middleweight (156 lbs): 1. Yermakhan Ibraimov, KAZ dec. 2. Marin Simion, ROM (25-23); 3. Pornchai Thongburan, THA, and Jermain Taylor, USA.

Middleweight (165 lbs): 1. Jorge Gutierrez, CUB dec. 2. Gaidarbek Gaidarbekov, RUS (17-15); 3. Zsolt Erdei, HUN, and Vugar Alakparov, AZE.

Light Heavyweight (178 lbs): 1. Alexander Lebziak, RUS dec. 2. Rudolf Kraj, CZR (20-6); 3. Andriy Fedchuck, UKR, and Sergey Mihaylov, UZB.

Heavyweight (201 lbs): 1. Felix Savon, CUB dec. 2. Sultanahmed Ibzagimov, RUS (21-13); 3. Sebastian Koeber, GER, and Vladimer Tchanturia, GEO.

Super Heavyweight (over 201 lbs): 1. Audley Harrison, GBR dec. 2. Mukhtarkhan Dildabekov, KAZ (30-16); 3. Rustam Saidov, UZB and Paulo Vidoz, ITA.


Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

BasketballMedal SportsCanoe/kayak

More on Boxing from Infoplease:

  • Boxing - 2008 Boxing Weight Class Champion Lt. Flyweight (106 lbs) Shiming Zou, China Serdamba Purevdorj, ...
  • Boxing - 2004 Boxing Weight Class Champion Lt. Flyweight (106 lbs) Yan Bhartelemy Varela, CUB Atagun ...
  • Boxing - Boxing Weight Class Champion Lt. Flyweight (106 lbs) Yan Bhartelemy Varela, CUB Atagun Yalcinkaya, ...
  • box - box box, common name for the Buxaceae, a family of trees and shrubs with leathery evergreen leaves, ...
  • Other Sports - See past results for auto racing, X Games, boxing, bowling, horse racing, soccer and more.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring