| Share
 

Major Stakes Races

Schedule and results of major stakes races in 1999; (T) indicates turf race course; (F) indicates furlongs.

1999

DateRaceTrackMilesWinnerJockeyPurse
Jan. 3Spectacular Bid B.C. Stakes*Gulfstream6 FTexas GlitterJohn R. Velazquez$75,000
Jan. 9San Miguel Stakes*Santa Anita6 FCape Canaveral David Flores100,000
Jan. 16Holy Bull Stakes*Gulfstream11/16Grits'n Hard ToastRobbie G. Davis100,000
Jan. 16Golden Gate DerbyGolden Gate11/16Epic HonorLonnie Meche150,000
Jan. 30Donn HandicapGulfstream11/8Puerto MaderoKent Desormeaux500,000
Jan. 31Hutcheson Stakes*Gulfstream7 FBet Me BestJerry Bailey150,000
Jan. 31Santa Catalina Stakes*Santa Anita11/16General ChallengeGary Stevens106,500
       
Feb. 6Charles H. Strub StakesSanta Anita11/8Event of the YearCorey Nakatani500,000
Feb. 6San Vicente Stakes*Santa Anita7 FExploitChris McCarron150,000
Feb. 20Fountain of Youth Stakes*Gulfstream11/16VicarShane Sellars200,000
Feb. 27Southwest Stakes*Oaklawn1Jim'smrteeTravis Hightower75,000
Feb. 27Gulfstream Park HandicapGulfstream11/4BehrensJorge Chavez350,000
Feb. 28Rampart HandicapGulfstream11/16Banshee BreezeJerry Bailey200,000
Feb. 28San Rafael Stakes*Santa Anita1Desert HeroCorey Nakatani200,000
       
Mar. 6El Camino Real Derby*Bay Meadows11/16CliquotDavid Flores200,000
Mar. 6Santa Anita HandicapSanta Anita11/4Free HouseChris McCarron1,000,000
Mar. 7Santa Margarita HandicapSanta Anita11/8ManistiqueGary Stevens300,000
Mar. 13Swale Stakes*Gulfstream7 FYes It's TrueJerry Bailey100,000
Mar. 13Florida Derby*Gulfstream11/8Vicar Shane Sellars 750,000
Mar. 13San Felipe Stakes*Santa Anita11/16Prime TimberDavid Flores250,000
Mar. 14Louisiana Derby*Fairgrounds11/16Kimberlite PipeRobby Albarado600,000
Mar. 14Santa Anita OaksSanta Anita11/16Excellent MeetingKent Desormeaux250,000
Mar. 20Rebel Stakes*Oaklawn11/16EtbauerMike Smith125,000
Mar. 21Gotham Stakes*Aqueduct1BadgeShaun Bridgmonhan150,000
Mar. 22Tampa Bay Derby*Tampa Bay11/16PineaffJose Santos150,000
Mar. 27Gallery Furniture.com Stakes†*Turfway11/8Stephen Got EvenShane Sellers750,000
Mar. 28Dubai ClassicNad al-Sheba11/4AlmutawakelRichard Hills5,000,000
       
Apr. 3Santa Anita Derby*Santa Anita11/8General ChallengeGary Stevens750,000
Apr. 3Flamingo StakesHialeah11/8First AmericanJose Velez Jr.250,000
Apr. 3Ashland StakesKeeneland11/16SilverbulletdayJerry Bailey500,000
Apr. 3Oaklawn HandicapOaklawn11/8BehrensJorge Chavez750,000
Apr. 7Lafayette Stakes*Keeneland7 FYes It's TrueJerry Bailey100,000
Apr. 9Apple Blossom HandicapOaklawn11/16Banshee BreezeJerry Bailey500,000
Apr. 10Blue Grass Stakes*Keeneland11/8MenifeePat Day750,000
Apr. 10Arkansas Derby*Oaklawn11/8ValholBilly Patin500,000
Apr. 10Wood Memorial*Aqueduct11/8AdonisJorge Chavez$600,000
Apr. 10Bay Shore Stakes*Aqueduct7 FPerfect ScoreEdgar Prado100,000
Apr. 17Federico Tesio Stakes*Pimlico11/8Talk's CheapMichael J. Luzzi200,000
Apr. 18San Juan Capistrano HandicapSanta Anita13/4 (T)Single EmpireKent Desormeaux400,000
Apr. 18Lexington Stakes*Keeneland11/16CharismaticJerry Bailey325,000
Apr. 18Lone Star Derby*Lone Star11/16T.B. Track StarEddie Martin Jr.300,000
Apr. 24Derby Trial*Churchill Downs1Patience GameCorey Nakatani100,000
Apr. 30Kentucky OaksChurchill Downs11/8SilverbulletdayGary Stevens500,000
       
May 1Kentucky Derby*Churchill Downs11/4CharismaticChris Antley1,000,000
May 1Withers Stakes*Aqueduct1Successful AppealJose Espinoza150,000
May 8Pimlico SpecialPimlico13/16Real QuietGary Stevens500,000
May 8Illinois Derby*Sportsman's Park11/8Vision and VerseH. Castillo Jr.500,000
May 14Black-Eyed Susan StakesPimlico11/8SilverbulletdayGary Stevens200,000
May 15Preakness Stakes*Pimlico13/16CharismaticChris Antley1,000,000
May 23Peter Pan Stakes*Belmont11/8Best of LuckJean-Luc Samyn150,000
May 29California DerbyGolden Gate11/8 (T)Red Sky's Russell Baze125,000
May 29Metropolitan MileBelmont1Sir BearJohn Velazquez500,000
May 29Massachusetts HandicapSuffolk Downs11/8BehrensJorge Chavez600,000
May 29The Californian Hollywood Park11/8Old TriesteChris McCarron300,000
May 31Charles Whittgham HandicapHollywood Park11/4 (T)River BayAlex Solis400,000
       
June 4Acorn StakesBelmont1Three RingJerry Bailey200,000
June 5Belmont Stakes*Belmont11/2Lemon Drop KidJose Santos1,000,000
June 5Riva Ridge Stakes*Belmont7 FYes It's TrueJerry Bailey 150,000
June 5Vodafone English DerbyEpsom Downs11/2 (T)OathKieren Fallon795,500
June 12Stephen Foster HandicapChurchill Downs11/8Victory GallopJerry Bailey750,000
June 13Leonard Richards Stakes*Delaware11/16Stellar BrushMichael McCarthy 200,000
June 13Shoemaker BC MileHollywood1 (T)SilicCorey Nakatani350,000
June 19Jersey Shore BC*Monmouth7 FYes It's TrueJerry Bailey100,000
June 26Affirmed Handicap*Hollywood Park11/16General ChallengeDavid Flores125,000
June 26Vanity HandicapHollywood Park11/8ManistiqueChris McCarron400,000
June 26Mother Goose StakesBelmont11/8Dreams GalloreRobby Albarado250,000
June 27Irish DerbyCurragh11/2 (T)MontjeuCash Asmussen1,208,210
June 27Queen's PlateWoodbine11/4WoodcarverMickey Walls500,000
June 27Hollywood Gold CupHollywood Park11/4Real QuietJerry Bailey1,000,000
       
July 3Beverly Hills HandicapHollywood Park11/4 (T)VirginieLaffit Pincay Jr.250,000
July 4Philip H. Iselin HandicapMonmouth11/16Frisk Me NowE. King Jr.350,000
July 5Suburban HandicapBelmont11/4BehrensJorge Chavez400,000
July 11Dwyer Stakes*Belmont11/16Forestry Jerry Bailey150,000
July 24Ohio Derby*Thistledown11/8Stellar BrushMichael McCarthy 300,000
July 24Coaching Club Am. OaksBelmont11/4On a SoapboxJerry Bailey350,000
July 24K. George VI and Q.
 Elizabeth Diamond Stakes
Ascot11/2 (T)DaylamiFrankie Dettori600,000
       
Aug. 1Eddie Read HandicapDel Mar11/8 (T)Joe WhoChris Antley400,000
Aug. 1Whitney HandicapSaratoga11/8Victory GallopJerry Bailey963,498
Aug. 6Amsterdam Stakes*Saratoga11/8-Successful AppealEdgar Prado75,000
Aug. 7Go for Wand HandicapSaratoga11/8Banshee BreezeJerry Bailey250,000
Aug. 8Haskell Invitational*Monmouth11/8MenifeePat Day1,000,000
Aug. 8Jim Dandy Stakes*Saratoga11/8Ecton ParkAlex Solis300,000
Aug. 21Alabama StakesSaratoga11/4SilverbulletdayJerry Bailey400,000
Aug. 27Personal Ensign HandicapSaratoga11/4Beautiful PleasureJorge Chavez400,000
Aug. 28King's Bishop Stakes*Saratoga7 FForestry Chris Antley200,000
Aug. 28Travers Stakes*Saratoga11/4Lemon Drop KidJose Santos1,000,000
Aug. 29Pacific ClassicDel Mar11/4General ChallengeDavid Flores1,000,000
Aug. 29Saratoga BC HandicapSaratoga11/4Running StagShane Sellers300,000
       
Sept. 5Remington Park DerbyRemington11/16Temperence TimeTimothy Doocy300,000
Sept. 11Man o' War StakesBelmont13/8 (T)Val's PrinceJorge Chavez500,000
Sept. 18The Woodward StakesBelmont11/8River KeenChris Antley500,000
Sept. 18Ruffian HandicapBelmont11/16CatincaJerry Bailey250,000
Sept. 19Atto MileWoodbine1Quiet ResolveRobert Landry1,050,000
Sept. 25Vosburgh StakesBelmont7 FArtaxJorge Chavez250,000
Sept. 25Queen Elizabeth II StakesAscot1 (T)   
       
Oct. 2Super Derby XXLouisiana Downs11/4Ecton ParkAlex Solis500,000
Oct. 9Champagne StakesBelmont11/16Greenwood LakeJean-Luc Samyn400,000
Oct. 9Turf Classic InvitationalBelmont11/2 (T)Val's PrinceJorge Chavez600,000
Oct. 9Hawthorne Gold CupHawthorne11/16 Supreme SoundRandall Meier500,000
Oct. 10Jockey Club Gold CupBelmont11/4River KeenChris Antley1,000,000
Oct. 10Beldame StakesBelmont11/8Beautiful PleasureJorge Chavez500,000
Oct. 10Frizette StakesBelmont11/16SurfsidePat Day400,000
Oct. 16Spinster StakesKeeneland11/8Keeper HillKent Desormeaux555,500
Oct. 17Canadian InternationalWoodbine11/2 (T)ThornfieldRichard Dos1,560,000
Oct. 17TC of America StakesKeeneland6FCinemineEddie Martin Jr.100,000
Oct. 23Empire ClassicBelmont11/8Gander Robbie G. Davis250,000
       
Nov. 6Breeders Cup - Juv. FilliesGulfstream Park11/16Cash RunJerry Bailey1,000,000
Nov. 6Breeders Cup - SprintGulfstream Park6FArtaxJorge Chavez1,000,000
Nov. 6Breeders Cup - DistaffGulfstream Park11/8Beautiful PleasureJorge Chavez2,000,000
Nov. 6Breeders Cup - MileGulfstream Park1SilicCorey Nakatani1,000,000
Nov. 6Breeders Cup - JuvenileGulfstream Park11/16AneesGary Stevens1,000,000
Nov. 6Breeders Cup - TurfGulfstream Park11/2 (T)DaylamiFrankie Dettori2,000,000
Nov. 6Breeders Cup - ClassicGulfstream Park11/4Cat ThiefPat Day4,000,000
Nov. 28Matriarch StakesHollywood11/8 (T)HappyanunoitBrice Blanc500,000
Nov. 28Hollywood DerbyHollywood11/8 (T)Super QuercusAlex Solis500,000
Dec. 4Hollywood Turf CupHollywood11/2 (T)Lazy LodeLaffit Pincay Jr.400,000
Dec. 18Hollywood FuturityHollywood11/16Captain SteveRobby Albarado200,000
* VISA 3-Year-Old Championship Series race.
Races in italics are part of the NTRA Champions on Fox series which premiered in 1999.
† formerly known as Jim Beam Stakes.

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Thoroughbred RacingThe 1999 Triple Crown

More on Major Stakes Races from Infoplease:

  • Major Stakes Races - Major Stakes Races Winter 2001 Spring 2001 Summer 2001 Fall 2001 Schedule and results of major ...
  • Major Stakes Races - Major Stakes Races Winter 2002 Spring 2002 Summer 2002 Fall 2002 Schedule and results of major ...
  • Major Stakes Races - Major Stakes Races Schedule and results of major stakes races in 2000; (T) indicates turf race ...
  • Major Stakes Races - Major Stakes Races LATE 1997 1998 Winners of major stakes races from Oct. 11, 1997 through Sept. ...
  • Major Stakes Races - Major Stakes Races LATE 1996 1997 Winners of major stakes races from Nov. 3, 1996 through Dec. 14, ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring