| Share
 

Kentucky Derby

For three-year-olds. Held the first Saturday in May at Churchill Downs in Louisville, Ky. Inaugurated in 1875.

Originally run at 11/2 miles (1875-95), shortened to present 11/4 miles in 1896.

Trainers with most wins: Ben Jones (6); D. Wayne Lukas and Dick Thompson (4); Bob Baffert, Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons and Max Hirsch (3).

Jockeys with most wins:: Eddie Arcaro and Bill Hartack (5); Bill Shoemaker (4); Angel Cordero Jr., Issac Murphy, Earl Sande and Gary Stevens (3).

Winning fillies: Regret (1915), Genuine Risk (1980) and Winning Colors (1988).

Year Winner (Margin) Time Jockey Trainer 2nd place 3rd place
1875 Aristides (1) 2:373/4 Oliver Lewis Ansel Anderson Volcano Verdigris
1876 Vagrant (2) 2:381/4 Bobby Swim James Williams Creedmore Harry Hill
1877 Baden-Baden (2) 2:38 Billy Walker Ed Brown Leonard King William
1878 Day Star (2) 2:371/4 Jimmy Carter Lee Paul Himyar Leveler
1879 Lord Murphy (1) 2:37 Charlie Shauer George Rice Falsetto Strathmore
             
1880 Fonso (1) 2:371/2 George Lewis Tice Hutsell Kimball Bancroft
1881 Hindoo (4) 2:40 Jim McLaughlin James Rowe Sr. Lelex Alfambra
1882 Apollo (1/2) 2:401/4 Babe Hurd Green Morris Runnymede Bengal
1883 Leonatus (3) 2:43 Billy Donohue John McGinty Drake Carter Lord Raglan
1884 Buchanan (2) 2:401/4 Isaac Murphy William Bird Loftin Audrain
1885 Joe Cotton (nk) 2:371/4 Babe Henderson Alex Perry Bersan Ten Booker
1886 Ben Ali (1/2) 2:361/2 Paul Duffy Jim Murphy Blue Wing Free Knight
1887 Montrose (2) 2:391/4 Isaac Lewis John McGinty Jim Gore Jacobin
1888 MacBeth II (1) 2:381/4 George Covington John Campbell Gallifet White
1889 Spokane (ns) 2:341/2 Thomas Kiley John Rodegap Proctor Knott Once Again
             
1890 Riley (2) 2:45 Isaac Murphy Edward Corrigan Bill Letcher Robespierre
1891 Kingman (1) 2:521/4 Isaac Murphy Dud Allen Balgowan High Tariff
1892 Azra (ns) 2:411/2 Lonnie Clayton John Morris Huron Phil Dwyer
1893 Lookout (5) 2:391/4 Eddie Kunze Wm. McDaniel Plutus Boundless
1894 Chant (2) 2:41 Frank Goodale Eugene Leigh Pearl Song Sigurd
1895 Halma (3) 2:371/2 Soup Perkins Byron McClelland Basso Laureate
1896 Ben Brush (ns) 2:073/4 Willie Simms Hardy Campbell Ben Eder Semper Ego
1897 Typhoon II (hd) 2:121/2 Buttons Garner J.C. Cahn Ornament Dr. Catlett
1898 Plaudit (nk) 2:09 Willie Simms John E. Madden Lieber Karl Isabey
1899 Manuel (2) 2:12 Fred Taral Robert Walden Corsini Mazo
             
1900 Lieut. Gibson (4) 2:061/4 Jimmy Boland Charles Hughes Florizar Thrive
1901 His Eminence (2) 2:073/4 Jimmy Winkfield F.B. Van Meter Sannazarro Driscoll
1902 Alan-a-Dale (ns) 2:083/4 Jimmy Winkfield T.C. McDowell Inventor The Rival
1903 Judge Himes (3/4) 2:09 Hal Booker J.P. Mayberry Early Bourbon
1904 Elwood (1/2) 2:081/2 Shorty Prior C.E. Durnell Ed Tierney Brancas
1905 Agile (3) 2:103/4 Jack Martin Robert Tucker Ram's Horn Layson
1906 Sir Huon (2) 2:084/5 Roscoe Troxler Pete Coyne Lady Navarre James Reddick
1907 Pink Star (2) 2:123/5 Andy Minder W.H. Fizer Zal Ovelando
1908 Stone Street (1) 2:151/5 Arthur Pickens J.W. Hall Sir Cleges Dunvegan
1909 Wintergreen (4) 2:081/5 Vincent Powers Charles Mack Miami Dr. Barkley
             
1910 Donau (1/2) 2:062/5 Fred Herbert George Ham Joe Morris Fighting Bob
1911 Meridian (3/4) 2:05 George Archibald Albert Ewing Governor Gray Colston
1912 Worth (nk) 2:092/5 C.H. Shilling Frank Taylor Duval Flamma
1913 Donerail (1/2) 2:044/5 Roscoe Goose Thomas Hayes Ten Point Gowell
1914 Old Rosebud (8) 2:032/5 John McCabe F.D. Weir Hodge Bronzewing
1915 Regret (2) 2:052/5 Joe Notter James Rowe Sr. Pebbles Sharpshooter
1916 George Smith (nk) 2:04 Johnny Loftus Hollie Hughes Star Hawk Franklin
1917 Omar Khayyam (2) 2:043/5 Charles Borel C.T. Patterson Ticket Midway
1918 Exterminator (1) 2:104/5 William Knapp Henry McDaniel Escoba Viva America
1919 SIR BARTON (5) 2:094/5 Johnny Loftus H. Guy Bedwell Billy Kelly Under Fire
             
1920 Paul Jones (hd) 2:09 Ted Rice Billy Garth Upset On Watch
1921 Behave Yourself (hd) 2:041/5 Charles Thompson Dick Thompson Black Servant Prudery
1922 Morvich (11/2) 2:043/5 Albert Johnson Fred Burlew Bet Mosie John Finn
1923 Zev (11/2) 2:052/5 Earl Sande David Leary Martingale Vigil
1924 Black Gold (1/2) 2:051/5 John Mooney Hanly Webb Chilhowee Beau Butler
1925 Flying Ebony (11/2) 2:073/5 Earl Sande William Duke Captain Hal Son of John
1926 Bubbling Over (5) 2:034/5 Albert Johnson Dick Thompson Bagenbaggage Rock Man
1927 Whiskery (hd) 2:06 Linus McAtee Fred Hopkins Osmand Jock
1928 Reigh Count (3) 2:102/5 Chick Lang Bert Michell Misstep Toro
1929 Clyde Van Dusen (2) 2:104/5 Linus McAtee Clyde Van Dusen Naishapur Panchio
             
1930 GALLANT FOX (2) 2:073/5 Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons Gallant Knight Ned O.
1931 Twenty Grand (4) 2:014/5 Charley Kurtsinger James Rowe Jr. Sweep All Mate
1932 Burgoo King (5) 2:051/5 Eugene James Dick Thompson Economic Stepenfetchit
1933 Brokers Tip (ns) 2:064/5 Don Meade Dick Thompson Head Play Charley O.
1934 Cavalcade (21/2) 2:04 Mack Garner Bob Smith Discovery Agrarian
1935 OMAHA (11/2) 2:05 Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons Roman Soldier Whiskolo
1936 Bold Venture (hd) 2:033/5 Ira Hanford Max Hirsch Brevity Indian Broom
1937 WAR ADMIRAL (13/4) 2:031/5 Charley Kurtsinger George Conway Pompoon Reaping Reward
1938 Lawrin (1) 2:044/5 Eddie Arcaro Ben Jones Dauber Can't Wait
1939 Johnstown (8) 2:032/5 James Stout Jim Fitzsimmons Challedon Heather Broom
             
1940 Gallahadion (11/2) 2:05 Carroll Bierman Roy Waldron Bimelech Dit
1941 WHIRLAWAY (8) 2:012/5 Eddie Arcaro Ben Jones Staretor Market Wise
1942 Shut Out (21/2) 2:042/5 Wayne Wright John Gaver Alsab Valdina Orphan
1943 COUNT FLEET (3) 2:04 Johnny Longden Don Cameron Blue Swords Slide Rule
1944 Pensive (41/2) 2:041/5 Conn McCreary Ben Jones Broadcloth Stir Up
1945 Hoop Jr (6) 2:07 Eddie Arcaro Ivan Parke Pot O'Luck Darby Dieppe
1946 ASSAULT (8) 2:063/5 Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch Spy Song Hampden
1947 Jet Pilot (hd) 2:064/5 Eric Guerin Tom Smith Phalanx Faultless
1948 CITATION (31/2) 2:052/5 Eddie Arcaro Ben Jones Coaltown My Request
1949 Ponder (3) 2:041/5 Steve Brooks Ben Jones Capot Palestinian
             
1950 Middleground (11/4) 2:013/5 William Boland Max Hirsch Hill Prince Mr. Trouble
1951 Count Turf (4) 2:023/5 Conn McCreary Sol Rutchick Royal Mustang Ruhe
1952 Hill Gail (2) 2:013/5 Eddie Arcaro Ben Jones Sub Fleet Blue Man
1953 Dark Star (hd) 2:02 Hank Moreno Eddie Hayward Native Dancer Invigorator
1954 Determine (11/2) 2:03 Raymond York Willie Molter Hasty Road Hasseyampa
1955 Swaps (11/2) 2:014/5 Bill Shoemaker Mesh Tenney Nashua Summer Tan
1956 Needles (3/4) 2:032/5 David Erb Hugh Fontaine Fabius Come On Red
1957 Iron Liege (ns) 2:021/5 Bill Hartack Jimmy Jones Gallant Man Round Table
1958 Tim Tam (1/2) 2:05 Ismael Valenzuela Jimmy Jones Lincoln Road Noureddin
1959 Tomy Lee (ns) 2:021/5 Bill Shoemaker Frank Childs Sword Dancer First Landing
             
1960 Venetian Way (31/2) 2:022/5 Bill Hartack Victor Sovinski Bally Ache Victoria Park
1961 Carry Back (3/4) 2:04 John Sellers Jack Price Crozier Bass Clef
1962 Decidedly (21/4) 2:002/5 Bill Hartack Horatio Luro Roman Line Ridan
1963 Chateaugay (11/4) 2:014/5 Braulio Baeza James Conway Never Bend Candy Spots
1964 Northern Dancer (nk) 2:00 Bill Hartack Horatio Luro Hill Rise The Scoundrel
1965 Lucky Debonair (nk) 2:011/5 Bill Shoemaker Frank Catrone Dapper Dan Tom Rolfe
1966 Kauai King (1/2) 2:02 Don Brumfield Henry Forrest Advocator Blue Skyer
1967 Proud Clarion (1) 2:003/5 Bobby Ussery Loyd Gentry Barbs Delight Damascus
1968 Forward Pass* (nk) Ismael Valenzuela Henry Forrest Francie's Hat T.V. Commercial
1969 Majestic Prince (nk) 2:014/5 Bill Hartack Johnny Longden Arts and Letters Dike
             
1970 Dust Commander (5) 2:032/5 Mike Manganello Don Combs My Dad George High Echelon
1971 Canonero II (31/4) 2:031/5 Gustavo Avila Juan Arias Jim French Bold Reason
1972 Riva Ridge (31/4) 2:014/5 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin No Le Hace Hold Your Peace
1973 SECRETARIAT (21/2) 1:592/5 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Sham Our Native
1974 Cannonade (21/4) 2:04 Angel Cordero Jr. Woody Stephens Hudson County Agitate
1975 Foolish Pleasure (13/4) 2:02 Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley Avatar Diabolo
1976 Bold Forbes (1) 2:013/5 Angel Cordero Jr. Laz Barrera Honest Pleasure Elocutionist
1977 SEATTLE SLEW (13/4) 2:021/5 Jean Cruguet Billy Turner Run Dusty Run Sanhedrin
1978 AFFIRMED (11/2) 2:011/5 Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera Alydar Believe It
1979 Spectacular Bid (23/4) 2:022/5 Ron Franklin Bud Delp General Assembly Golden Act
             
1980 Genuine Risk (1) 2:02 Jacinto Vasquez LeRoy Jolley Rumbo Jaklin Klugman
1981 Pleasant Colony (3/4) 2:02 Jorge Velasquez John Campo Woodchopper Partez
1982 Gato Del Sol (21/2) 2:022/5 E. Delahoussaye Eddie Gregson Laser Light Reinvested
1983 Sunny's Halo (2) 2:021/5 E. Delahoussaye David Cross Jr. Desert Wine Caveat
1984 Swale (31/4) 2:022/5 Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens Coax Me Chad At The Threshold
1985 Spend A Buck (51/4) 2:001/5 Angel Cordero Jr. Cam Gambolati Stephan's Odyssey Chief's Crown
1986 Ferdinand (21/4) 2:024/5 Bill Shoemaker Chas. Whittingham Bold Arrangement Broad Brush
1987 Alysheba (3/4) 2:032/5 Chris McCarron Jack Van Berg Bet Twice Avies Copy
1988 Winning Colors (nk) 2:021/5 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Forty Niner Risen Star
1989 Sunday Silence (21/2) 2:05 Pat Valenzuela Chas. Whittingham Easy Goer Awe Inspiring
             
1990 Unbridled (31/2) 2:02 Craig Perret Carl Nafzger Summer Squall Pleasant Tap
1991 Strike the Gold (13/4) 2:03 Chris Antley Nick Zito Best Pal Mane Minister
1992 Lil E. Tee (1) 2:03 Pat Day Lynn Whiting Casual Lies Dance Floor
1993 Sea Hero (21/2) 2:022/5 Jerry Bailey Mack Miller Prairie Bayou Wild Gale
1994 Go For Gin (2) 2:033/5 Chris McCarron Nick Zito Strodes Creek Blumin Affair
1995 Thunder Gulch (21/4) 2:011/5 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Tejano Run Timber Country
1996 Grindstone (ns) 2:01 Jerry Bailey D. Wayne Lukas Cavonnier Prince of Thieves
1997 Silver Charm (hd) 2:022/5 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert Captain Bodgit Free House
1998 Real Quiet (1/2) 2:021/5 Kent Desormeaux Bob Baffert Victory Gallop Indian Charlie
1999 Charismatic (nk) 2:031/5 Chris Antley D. Wayne Lukas Menifee Cat Thief
             
2000 Fusaichi Pegasus (11/2) 2:011/5 Kent Desormeaux Neil Drysdale Aptitude Impeachment
2001 Monarchos (43/4) 1:594/5 Jorge Chavez John Ward Jr. Invisible Ink Congaree
2002 War Emblem (4) 2:01 Victor Espinoza Bob Baffert Proud Citizen Perfect Drift
2003 Funny Cide (13/4) 2:01 Jose Santos Barclay Tagg Empire Maker Peace Rules
2004 Smarty Jones (23/4) 2:04 Stewart Elliott John Servis Lion Heart Imperialism
2005 Giacomo (1/2) 2:023/4 Mike Smith John Shirreffs Closing Argument Afleet Alex
2006 Barbaro (61/2) 2:02.36 E.S. Prado Michael Matz Bluegrass Cat Steppenwolfer
2007 Street Sense (21/4) 2:02.17 Calvin Borel Carl Nafzger Hard Spun Curlin
2008 Big Brown (43/4) 2:01.82 Kent Desormeaux Richard Dutrow, Jr. Colonel John Denis of Cork
*Dancer's Image finished first (in 2:021/2), but was disqualified after traces of prohibited medication were found in his system.

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

The Triple Crown Challenge (1987-93) The Triple Crown Preakness Stakes

More on Kentucky Derby from Infoplease:

  • Kentucky Derby - Thoroughly Bred for Racing A closer look at the real athletes behind horse racing by John Gettings ...
  • Kentucky Derby: meaning and definitions - Kentucky Derby: Definition and Pronunciation
  • The Triple Crown Horseracing - Preview of the 2001 Kentucky Derby and the Triple Crown.
  • Kentucky - Information on Kentucky — map of Kentucky, economy, government, culture, state map and flag, major cities, points of interest, famous residents, state motto, symbols, nicknames, and other trivia.
  • Triple Crown Races—2008 - Triple Crown Races—2008 Kentucky Derby (Churchill Downs, Louisville, Ky., May 3, 2008.) ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring