| Share
 

Belmont Stakes

For three-year-olds. Held three weeks after Preakness Stakes at Belmont Park in Elmont, N.Y. Inaugurated in 1867 at Jerome Park, moved to Morris Park in 1890 and then to Belmont Park in 1905.

Originally run at 1 mile and 5 furlongs (1867-89), then 11/4 miles (1890-1905), 13/8 miles (1906-25), and the present 11/2 miles since 1926.

Trainers with most wins: James Rowe Sr. (8); Sam Hildreth (7); Sunny Jim Fitzsimmons (6); Woody Stephens (5); Max Hirsch, D. Wayne Lukas and Robert W. Walden (4); Elliott Burch, Lucien Laurin, F. McCabe and D. McDaniel (3).

Jockeys with most wins: Eddie Arcaro and Jim McLaughlin (6); Earl Sande and Bill Shoemaker (5); Braulio Baeza, Pat Day, Laffit Pincay Jr., Gary Stevens and James Stout (3).

Winning fillies: Ruthless (1867), Tanya (1905), and Rags to Riches (2007).

Year Winner (Margin) Time Jockey Trainer 2nd place 3rd place
1867 Ruthless (1/2) 3:05 J. Gilpatrick A.J. Minor DeCourcey Rivoli
1868 General Duke (2) 3:02 Bobby Swim A. Thompson Northumberland Fanny Ludlow
1869 Fenian (6) 3:041/4 C. Miller J. Pincus Glenelg Invercauld
             
1870 Kingfisher (nk) 2:591/2 W. Dick R. Colston Foster Midday
1871 Harry Bassett (3) 2:56 W. Miller D. McDaniel Stockwood By the Sea
1872 Joe Daniels (3/4) 2:581/4 James Roe D. McDaniel Meteor Shylock
1873 Springbok (3/4) 3:013/4 James Roe D. McDaniel Count d'Orsay Strachino
1874 Saxon (nk) 2:391/2 G. Barbee W. Prior Grinstead Aaron Pennington
1875 Calvin (2) 2:421/4 Bobby Swim A. Williams Aristides Milner
1876 Algerine (1/2) 2:401/2 Billy Donohue Major Doswell Fiddlesticks Barricade
1877 Cloverbrook (1) 2:46 C. Holloway J. Walden Loiterer Baden-Baden
1878 Duke of Magenta (2) 2:431/2 L. Hughes R.W. Walden Bramble Sparta
1879 Spendthrift (6) 2:423/4 George Evans T. Puryear Monitor Jericho
             
1880 Grenada (nk) 2:47 L. Hughes R.W. Walden Ferncliffe Turenne
1881 Saunterer (nk) 2:47 T. Costello R.W. Walden Eole Baltic
1882 Forester (5) 2:43 Jim McLaughlin L. Stuart Babcock Wyoming
1883 George Kinney (3) 2:421/2 Jim McLaughlin James Rowe Sr. Trombone Renegade
1884 Panique (nk) 2:42 Jim McLaughlin James Rowe Sr. Knight of Ellerslie Himalaya
1885 Tyrant (3) 2:43 Paul Duffy W. Claypool St. Augustine Tecumseh
1886 Inspector B (1) 2:41 Jim McLaughlin F. McCabe The Bard Linden
1887 Hanover (15) 2:431/2 Jim McLaughlin F. McCabe Oneko (2-horse race)
1888 Sir Dixon (15) 2:401/4 Jim McLaughlin F. McCabe Prince Royal (2-horse race)
1889 Eric (1/2) 2:471/4 W. Hayward J. Huggins Diablo Zephyrus
             
1890 Burlington (2) 2:073/4 Pike Barnes A. Cooper Devotee Padishah
1891 Foxford (nk) 2:083/4 Ed Garrison M. Donavan Montana Laurestan
1892 Patron (6) 2:12 W. Hayward L. Stuart Shellbark (2-horse race)
1893 Commanche (hd) 1:531/4 Willie Simms G. Hannon Dr. Rice Rainbow
1894 Henry of Navarre (11/2) 1:561/2 Willie Simms B. McClelland Prig Assignee
1895 Belmar (hd) 2:111/2 Fred Taral E. Feakes Counter Tenor Nanki Poo
1896 Hastings (hd) 2:241/2 H. Griffin J.J. Hyland Handspring Hamilton II
1897 Scottish Chieftain (1) 2:231/4 J. Scherrer M. Byrnes On Deck Octagon
1898 Bowling Brook (6) 2:32 F. Littlefield R.W. Walden Previous Hamburg
1899 Jean Beraud (hd) 2:23 R. Clawson Sam Hildreth Half Time Glengar
             
1900 Ildrim (ns) 2:211/4 Nash Turner H.E. Leigh Petruchio Missionary
1901 Commando (2) 2:21 H. Spencer James Rowe Sr. The Parader All Green
1902 Masterman (2) 2:223/5 John Bullman J.J. Hyland Renald King Hanover
1903 Africander (2) 2:213/4 John Bullman R. Miller Whorler Red Knight
1904 Delhi (4) 2:063/5 George Odom James Rowe Sr. Graziallo Rapid Water
1905 Tanya (1/2) 2:08 E. Hildebrand J.W. Rogers Blandy Hot Shot
1906 Burgomaster (4) 2:20 Lucien Lyne J.W. Rogers The Quail Accountant
1907 Peter Pan (1) N/A G. Mountain James Rowe Sr. Superman Frank Gill
1908 Colin (hd) N/A Joe Notter James Rowe Sr. Fair Play King James
1909 Joe Madden (8) 2:213/5 E. Dugan Sam Hildreth Wise Mason Donald MacDonald
             
1910 Sweep (6) 2:22 James Butwell James Rowe Sr. Duke of Ormonde (2-horse race)
1911-12 Not held          
1913 Prince Eugene (1/2) 2:18 Roscoe Troxler James Rowe Sr. Rock View Flying Fairy
1914 Luke McLuke (8) 2:20 Merritt Buxton J.F. Schorr Gainer Charlestonian
1915 The Finn (4) 2:182/5 George Byrne E.W. Heffner Half Rock Pebbles
1916 Friar Rock (3) 2:22 E. Haynes Sam Hildreth Spur Churchill
1917 Hourless (10) 2:174/5 James Butwell Sam Hildreth Skeptic Wonderful
1918 Johren (2) 2:202/5 Frank Robinson A. Simons War Cloud Cum Sah
1919 SIR BARTON (5) 2:172/5 John Loftus H. Guy Bedwell Sweep On Natural Bridge
             
1920 Man o' War (20) 2:141/5 Clarence Kummer L. Feustel Donnacona (2-horse race)
1921 Grey Lag (3) 2:164/5 Earl Sande Sam Hildreth Sporting Blood Leonardo II
1922 Pillory (2) 2:184/5 C.H. Miller T.J. Healey Snob II Hea
1923 Zev (11/2) 2:19 Earl Sande Sam Hildreth Chickvale Rialto
1924 Mad Play (2) 2:184/5 Earl Sande Sam Hildreth Mr. Mutt Modest
1925 American Flag (8) 2:164/5 Albert Johnson G.R. Tompkins Dangerous Swope
1926 Crusader (1) 2:321/5 Albert Johnson George Conway Espino Haste
1927 Chance Shot (11/2) 2:322/5 Earl Sande Pete Coyne Bois de Rose Flambino
1928 Vito (3) 2:331/5 Clarence Kummer Max Hirsch Genie Diavolo
1929 Blue Larkspur (3/4) 2:324/5 Mack Garner C. Hastings African Jack High
             
1930 GALLANT FOX (3) 2:313/5 Earl Sande Jim Fitzsimmons Whichone Questionnaire
1931 Twenty Grand (10) 2:293/5 Charley Kurtsinger James Rowe Jr. Sun Meadow Jamestown
1932 Faireno (11/2) 2:324/5 Tom Malley Jim Fitzsimmons Osculator Flag Pole
1933 Hurryoff (11/2) 2:323/5 Mack Garner H. McDaniel Nimbus Union
1934 Peace Chance (6) 2:291/5 W.D. Wright Pete Coyne High Quest Good Goods
1935 OMAHA (11/2) 2:303/5 Willie Saunders Jim Fitzsimmons Firethorn Rosemont
1936 Granville (ns) 2:30 James Stout Jim Fitzsimmons Mr. Bones Hollyrood
1937 WAR ADMIRAL (3) 2:283/5 Charley Kurtsinger George Conway Sceneshifter Vamoose
1938 Pasteurized (nk) 2:292/5 James Stout George Odom Dauber Cravat
1939 Johnstown (5) 2:293/5 James Stout Jim Fitzsimmons Belay Gilded Knight
             
1940 Bimelech (3/4) 2:293/5 Fred Smith Bill Hurley Your Chance Andy K.
1941 WHIRLAWAY (21/2) 2:31 Eddie Arcaro Ben Jones Robert Morris Yankee Chance
1942 Shut Out (2) 2:291/5 Eddie Arcaro John Gaver Alsab Lochinvar
1943 COUNT FLEET (25) 2:281/5 Johnny Longden Don Cameron Fairy Manhurst Deseronto
1944 Bounding Home (1/2) 2:321/5 G.L. Smith Matt Brady Pensive Bull Dandy
1945 Pavot (5) 2:301/5 Eddie Arcaro Oscar White Wildlife Jeep
1946 ASSAULT (3) 2:304/5 Warren Mehrtens Max Hirsch Natchez Cable
1947 Phalanx (5) 2:292/5 R. Donoso Syl Veitch Tide Rips Tailspin
1948 CITATION (8) 2:281/5 Eddie Arcaro Jimmy Jones Better Self Escadru
1949 Capot (1/2) 2:301/5 Ted Atkinson John Gaver Ponder Palestinian
             
1950 Middleground (1) 2:283/5 William Boland Max Hirsch Lights Up Mr. Trouble
1951 Counterpoint (4) 2:29 David Gorman Syl Veitch Battlefield Battle Morn
1952 One Count (21/2) 2:301/5 Eddie Arcaro Oscar White Blue Man Armageddon
1953 Native Dancer (nk) 2:283/5 Eric Guerin Bill Winfrey Jamie K. Royal Bay Gem
1954 High Gun (nk) 2:304/5 Eric Guerin Max Hirsch Fisherman Limelight
1955 Nashua (9) 2:29 Eddie Arcaro Jim Fitzsimmons Blazing Count Portersville
1956 Needles (nk) 2:294/5 David Erb Hugh Fontaine Career Boy Fabius
1957 Gallant Man (8) 2:263/5 Bill Shoemaker John Nerud Inside Tract Bold Ruler
1958 Cavan (6) 2:301/5 Pete Anderson Tom Barry Tim Tam Flamingo
1959 Sword Dancer (3/4) 2:282/5 Bill Shoemaker Elliott Burch Bagdad Royal Orbit
             
1960 Celtic Ash (51/2) 2:291/5 Bill Hartack Tom Barry Venetian Way Disperse
1961 Sherluck (21/4) 2:291/5 Braulio Baeza Harold Young Globemaster Guadalcanal
1962 Jaipur (ns) 2:284/5 Bill Shoemaker B. Mulholland Admiral's Voyage Crimson Satan
1963 Chateaugay (21/2) 2:301/5 Braulio Baeza James Conway Candy Spots Choker
1964 Quadrangle (2) 2:282/5 Manuel Ycaza Elliott Burch Roman Brother Northern Dancer
1965 Hail to All (nk) 2:282/5 John Sellers Eddie Yowell Tom Rolfe First Family
1966 Amberoid (21/2) 2:293/5 William Boland Lucien Laurin Buffle Advocator
1967 Damascus (21/2) 2:284/5 Bill Shoemaker F.Y. Whiteley Jr. Cool Reception Gentleman James
1968 Stage Door Johnny (11/4) 2:271/5 Gus Gustines John Gaver Forward Pass Call Me Prince
1969 Arts and Letters (51/2) 2:284/5 Braulio Baeza Elliott Burch Majestic Prince Dike
             
1970 High Echelon (3/4) 2:34 John Rotz John Jacobs Needles N Pens Naskra
1971 Pass Catcher (3/4) 2:302/5 Walter Blum Eddie Yowell Jim French Bold Reason
1972 Riva Ridge (7) 2:28 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Ruritania Cloudy Dawn
1973 SECRETARIAT (31) 2:24 Ron Turcotte Lucien Laurin Twice A Prince My Gallant
1974 Little Current (7) 2:291/5 Miguel Rivera Lou Rondinello Jolly Johu Cannonade
1975 Avatar (nk) 2:281/5 Bill Shoemaker Tommy Doyle Foolish Pleasure Master Derby
1976 Bold Forbes (nk) 2:29 Angel Cordero Jr. Laz Barrera McKenzie Bridge Great Contractor
1977 SEATTLE SLEW (4) 2:293/5 Jean Cruguet Billy Turner Run Dusty Run Sanhedrin
1978 AFFIRMED (hd) 2:264/5 Steve Cauthen Laz Barrera Alydar Darby Creek Road
1979 Coastal (31/4) 2:283/5 Ruben Hernandez David Whiteley Golden Act Spectacular Bid
             
1980 Temperence Hill (2) 2:294/5 Eddie Maple Joseph Cantey Genuine Risk Rockhill Native
1981 Summing (nk) 2:29 George Martens Luis Barerra Highland Blade Pleasant Colony
1982 Conquistador Cielo (14) 2:281/5 Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens Gato Del Sol Illuminate
1983 Caveat (31/2) 2:274/5 Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens Slew o' Gold Barberstown
1984 Swale (4) 2:271/5 Laffit Pincay Jr. Woody Stephens Pine Circle Morning Bob
1985 Creme Fraiche (1/2) 2:27 Eddie Maple Woody Stephens Stephan's Odyssey Chief's Crown
1986 Danzig Connection (11/4) 2:294/5 Chris McCarron Woody Stephens Johns Treasure Ferdinand
1987 Bet Twice (14) 2:281/5 Craig Perret Jimmy Croll Cryptoclearance Gulch
1988 Risen Star (143/4) 2:262/5 E. Delahoussaye Louie Roussel III Kingpost Brian's Time
1989 Easy Goer (8) 2:26 Pat Day Shug McGaughey Sunday Silence Le Voyageur
             
1990 Go And Go (81/4) 2:271/5 Michael Kinane Dermot Weld Thirty Six Red Baron de Vaux
1991 Hansel (hd) 2:28 Jerry Bailey Frank Brothers Strike the Gold Mane Minister
1992 A.P. Indy (3/4) 2:26 E. Delahoussaye Neil Drysdale My Memoirs Pine Bluff
1993 Colonial Affair (2) 2:294/5 Julie Krone Scotty Schulhofer Kissin Kris Wild Gale
1994 Tabasco Cat (2) 2:264/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Go For Gin Strodes Creek
1995 Thunder Gulch (2) 2:32 Gary Stevens D. Wayne Lukas Star Standard Citadeed
1996 Editor's Note (1) 2:284/5 Rene Douglas D. Wayne Lukas Skip Away My Flag
1997 Touch Gold (3/4) 2:284/5 Chris McCarron David Hofmans Silver Charm Free House
1998 Victory Gallop (ns) 2:29 Gary Stevens Elliott Walden Real Quiet Thomas Jo
1999 Lemon Drop Kid (hd) 2:274/5 Jose Santos Scotty Schulhofer Vision and Verse Charismatic
             
2000 Commendable (11/2) 2:311/5 Pat Day D. Wayne Lukas Aptitude Unshaded
2001 Point Given (121/4) 2:262/5 Gary Stevens Bob Baffert A P Valentine Monarchos
2002 Sarava (1/2) 2:293/5 Edgar Prado Ken McPeek Medaglia d'Oro Sunday Break
2003 Empire Maker (3/4) 2:281/5 Jerry Bailey Bobby Frankel Ten Most Wanted Funny Cide
2004 Birdstone (1) 2:272/5 Edgar Prado Nick Zito Smarty Jones Royal Assault
2005 Afleet Alex (7) 2:283/4 Jeremy Rose Tim Ritchey Andromeda's Hero Nolan's Cat
2006 Jazil (11/4) 2:27.86 F. Jara Kiaran McLaughlin Bluegrass Cat Sunriver
2007 Rags to Riches (hd) 2:28.74 J. Velazquez T. Pletcher Curlin Tiago
2008 Da'Tara (51/4) 2:29.65 A. Garcia Nick Zito Denis of Cork Anak Nakal

Information PleaseĀ® Database, Ā© 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Preakness Stakes The Triple Crown

More on Belmont Stakes from Infoplease:

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring