| Share
 

Men

Two medals: Donovan Bailey, CAN (1-1-0); Tyree Washington, USA (1-0-1).

100 meters

  Time 
1 Maurice Greene, USA9.86=CR
2 Donovan Bailey, CAN 9.91 
3 Tim Montgomery, USA9.94 
Other Top 8 USA: 8th— Michael Marsh (10.29).

200 meters

  Time
1 Ato Boldon, TRI20.04
2 Frank Fredericks, NAB 20.23
3 Claudinei Da Silva, BRA20.26
Top 8 USA: 7th— Jon Drummond (20.44).

400 meters

  Time
1 Michael Johnson, USA 44.12
2 Davis Kamoga, UGA44.37
3 Tyree Washington, USA44.39
Other Top 8 USA: 5th— Jerome Young (44.51); 7th— Antonio Pettigrew (44.58).

800 meters

  Time
1 Wilson Kipketer, DEN 1:43.38
2 Norberto Tellez, CUB1:44.00
3 Rich Kenah, USA1:44.25
Other Top 8 USA: 8th— Mark Everett (1:49.02).

1500 meters

  Time
1 Hicham El Guerrouj, MOR3:35.83
2 Fermin Cacho, SPA3:36.63
3 Reyes Estevez, SPA3:37.26

5000 meters

  Time
1 Daniel Komen, KEN13:07.38
2 Khalid Boulami, MOR 13:09.34
3 Thomas Nyariki, KEN13:11.09
Top 10 USA: 6th— Bob Kennedy (13:19.45).

10,000 meters

  Time
1 Haile Gebrselassie, ETH 27:24.58
2 Paul Tergat, KEN27:25.62
3 Salah Hissou, MOR27:28.67

Marathon

  Time
1 Abel Anton, SPA2:13:16
2 Martin Fiz, SPA2:13:21
3 Steve Moneghetti, AUS2:14:16
Best USA: 13th— Douglas Scudamore (2:18.41).

4x100-meter Relay

  Time
1 Canada 37.86
2 Nigeria38.07
3 Great Britain & N.I.38.14
CAN— Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey; NGR— O. Ezinwa, Adeniken, Obikwelu, D. Ezinwa; GBR&NI— Braithwaite, Campbell, Walker, Golding.

4x400-meter Relay

  Time
1 United States 2:56.47
2 Great Britain & N.I.2:56.65
3 Jamaica2:56.75
USA— Jerome Young, Antonio Pettigrew, Chris Jones, Tyree Washington; GBR&NI— Thomas, Black, Baulch, Richardson; JAM— McDonald, Haughton, McFarlane, Clarke.

110-meter Hurdles

  Time
1 Allen Johnson, USA 12.93
2 Colin Jackson, GBR13.05
3 Igor Kovac, SVK13.18
Other Top 8 USA: 6th— Terry Reese (13.30); 7th— Mark Crear (13.55).

400-meter Hurdles

  Time
1 Stephane Diagana, FRA47.70
2 Llewellyn Herbert, RUS47.86
3 Bryan Bronson, USA47.88

3000-meter Steeplechase

  Time
1 Wilson Boit Kipketer, KEN 8:05.84
2 Moses Kiptanui, KEN 8:06.04
 Bernard Barmasai, KEN8:06.04
Top 10 USA: 6th— Mark Croghan (8:14.09).

20-kilometer Walk

  Time
1 Daniel Garcia, MEX1:21:43
2 Mikhail Shchennikov, RUS1:21:53
3 Mikhail Khmelnitskiy, BLR1:22:01
Best USA: 34th— Curt Clausen (1:32.05).

50-kilometer Walk

  Time
1 Robert Korzeniowski, POL3:44:46
2 Jesus Angel Garcia, SPA3:44:59
3 Miguel Rodriguez, MEX3:48:30

High Jump

  Height
1 Javier Sotomayor, CUB 7- 91/4
2 Artur Partyka, POL 7- 81/2
3 Tim Forsyth, AUS7- 81/2

Pole Vault

  Height 
1 Sergey Bubka, UKR 19- 81/2CR
2 Maksim Tarasov, RUS 19- 61/2 
3 Dean Starkey, USA19- 43/4 
Other Top 10 USA: 6th— Pat Manson (18–81/4)

Long Jump

  Distance
1 Ivan Pedroso, CUB 27-71/2
2 Erick Walder, USA27-6
3 Kiril Sosunov, RUS26-10
Other Top 10 USA: 8th— Kevin Dilworth (25–10 1/4)

Triple Jump

  Distance
1 Yoelvis Quesada, CUB58-63/4
2 Jonathan Edwards, GBR58-01/2
3 Eliecer Urrutia, CUB57-101/2
Top 10 USA: 9th— Kenny Harrison (55–111/4).

Shot Put

  Distance
1 John Godina, USA 70-41/4
2 Oliver-Sven Buder, GER69-81/4
3 C.J. Hunter, USA 66-81/4
Other Top 8 USA: 7th— Kevin Toth (65–8 1/4).
Note: Ukraine's Aleksandr Bagach was the original gold medalist in the shot put but was stripped of his medal after testing positive for the stimulant ephedrine.

Discus

  Distance
1 Lars Riedel, GER 224-10
2 Virgilijus Alekna, LIT218-10
3 Jurgen Schult, GER217-0
Top 10 USA: 5th— John Godina (214–7); 7th— Adam Setliff (208–2).

Hammer Throw

  Distance
1 Heinz Weis, GER268-4
2 Andrey Skvaruk, UKR267-3
3 Vasiliy Sidorenko, RUS264-11

Javelin

  Distance
1 Marius Corbett, RSA290-0
2 Steve Backley, GBR 284-9
3 Kostas Gatsioudis, GRE284-3

Decathalon

  Points 
1 Tomas Dvorak, CZE8837CR
2 Eduard Hamalainen, FIN8730 
3 Frank Busemann, GER8652 
Top 10 USA: 4th— Steve Fritz (8,463 pts).

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Final Medal Standings1997 IAAF World ChampionshipsWomen

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring