| Share
 

Men

Event  Time  
 100m Hasely Crawford, TRI 10.06  
 Donald Quarrie, JAM10.08 
 Valeriy Borsov, USSR10.14 
 200m Donald Quarrie, JAM 20.23  
 Millard Hampton, USA20.29 
 Dwayne Evans, USA20.43 
 400m Alberto Juantorena, CUB 44.26  
 Fred Newhouse, USA44.40 
 Herman Frazier, USA44.95 
 800m Alberto Juantorena, CUB 1:43.50 WR
 Ivo van Damme, BEL1:43.9 
 Richard Wohlhuter, USA1:44.1 
1500m John Walker, NZE 3:39.17  
 Ivo van Damme, BEL3:39.3 
 Paul-Heinz Wellmann, W. Ger3:39.3 
5000m Lasse Viren, FIN 13:24.76  
 Dick Quax, NZL13:25.2 
 Klaus-P.Hildenbrand, E. Ger13:25.4 
10,000m Lasse Viren, FIN 27:40.38  
 Carlos Lopez, POR27:45.2 
 Brendan Foster, GBR27:54.9 
Marathon Waldemar Cierpinski, E. Ger 2:09:55 OR
 Frank Shorter, USA2:10:45.8 
 Karel Lismont, BEL2:11:12.6 
110m H Guy Drut, FRA 13.30  
 Alejandro Casanas, CUB13.33 
 Willie Davenport, USA13.38 
400m H Edwin Moses, USA 47.64 WR
 Michael Shine, USA48.69 
 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko, USSR49.45 
3000m
 Steeple
Anders Gärdeud, SWE 8:08.2 WR
 Bronislaw Malinowski, POL8:09.1 
 Frank Baumgartl, E. Ger8:10.4 
20k Walk Daniel Bautista, MEX 1:24:40.6 OR
 Hans-Peter Reimann, E. Ger1:25:13.8 
 Peter Frenkel, E. Ger1:25:29.4 
4x100m USA (Harvey Glance, Johnny
Jones, Millard Hampton,
Steve Riddick)
38.33  
 East Germany38.66 
 Soviet Union38.78 
4x400m USA (Herman Frazier, Benjamin
Brown, Fred Newhouse,
Maxie Parks)
2:58.65  
 Poland3:01.43 
 West Germany3:01.98 
Event  Mark  
High Jump Jacek Wszola, POL 7- 41/2 OR
 Gregory Joy, CAN7-33/4 
 Dwight Stones, USA7-3 
Pole Vault Tadeusz Slusarski, POL 18- 01/2 =OR
 Antti Kalliomäki, FIN18-01/2 
 David Roberts, USA18-01/2 
Long Jump Arnie Robinson, USA 27- 43/4  
 Randy Williams, USA26-71/4 
 Frank Wartenberg, E. Ger26-33/4 
Triple Jump Viktor Saneyev, USSR 56- 83/4  
 James Butts, USA56-81/2 
 Joao de Oliveira, BRA55-51/2 
Shot Put Udo Beyer, E. Ger 69- 03/4  
 Yevgeniy Mironov, USSR69-0 
 Alexander Baryshnikov, USSR68-103/4 
Discus Mac Wilkins, USA 221- 5  
 Wolfgang Schmidt, E. Ger217-3 
 John Powell, USA215-7 
Hammer Yuri Sedykh, USSR 254- 4 OR
 Alexey Spiridonov, USSR249-7 
 Anatoliy Bondarchuk, USSR247-8 
Javelin Miklos Nèmeth, HUN 310- 4 WR
 Hannu Siitonen, FIN288-5 
 Gheorghe Megelea, ROM285-11 
Decathlon Bruce Jenner, USA 8617 pts WR
 Guido Kratschmer, W. Ger8411 
 Nikolai Avilov, USSR8369 

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Track & FieldWomen

More on Men from Infoplease:

  • Men - Men Score 1 Evgeni Plushenko, RUS 258.33 2 Stephane Lambiel, SUI 231.21 3 Jeffrey Buttle, CAN ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men Individual Points All-Around Paul Hamm, USA 57.823 Dae Eun Kim, KOR 57.811 Tae Young Yang, KOR ...
  • Men - Men's Swimming/Diving Winners of the 2008 Summer Olympics These are the medal winners in the ...
  • Men - 2004 Men's Swimming/Diving Event Time 50m Free Gary Hall , USA 21.93 Duje Draganja., CRO 21.94 ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring