| Share
 

Track & Field

Event  Time  
  60m Archie Hahn, USA 7.0 =WR
 William Hogenson, USA7.2 
 Fay Moulton, USA7.2 
 100m Archie Hahn, USA 11.0  
 Nathaniel Cartmell, USA11.2 
 Willaim Hogenson, USA11.2 
 200m Archie Hahn, USA 21.6 OR
 Nathaniel Cartmell, USA21.9 
 Willaim Hogenson, USA  
 400m Harry Hillman, USA 49.2 OR
 Frank Waller, USA49.9 
 Herman Groman, USA50.0 
 800m Jim Lightbody, USA 1:56.0 OR
 Howard Valentine, USA1:56.3 
 Emil Breitkreuz, USA1:56.4 
1500m Jim Lightbody, USA 4:05.4 WR
 W. Frank Verner, USA4:06.8 
 Lacey Hearn, USA  
Marathon Thomas Hicks, USA 3:28:53  
 Albert Coray, FRA3:34:52 
 Arthur Newton, USA3:47:33 
110m H Frederick Schule, USA 16.0  
 Thaddeus Shideler, USA16.3 
 Lesley Ashburner, USA16.4 
200m H Harry Hillman, USA 24.6 OR
 Frank Castleman, USA24.9 
 George Poage, USA  
400m H Harry Hillman, USA 53.0  
 Frank Waller, USA53.2 
 George Poage, USA  
3000m
 Steeple
Jim Lightbody, USA 7:39.6  
 John Daly, GBR/IRE7:40.6 
 Arthur Newton, USA  
4-mile Team New York AC (Arthur Newton,
George Underwood, Paul
Pilgrim, Howard Valentine,
David Munson)
27 pts  
 United States  
 France  
Event  Mark  
High Jump Sam Jones, USA 5-11  
 Garrett Serviss, USA5- 10 
 Paul Weinstein, GER5- 10 
Pole Vault Charles Dvorak, USA 11- 53/4  
 LeRoy Samse, USA11- 3 
 Louis Wilkins, USA11- 3 
Long Jump Meyer Prinstein, USA 24- 1 OR
 Daniel Frank, USA22- 71/4 
 Robert Stangland, USA22- 7 
Triple Jump Meyer Prinstein, USA 47- 1  
 Frederick Englehardt, USA45- 71/4 
 Robert Stangland, USA43- 101/4 
Shot Put Ralph Rose, USA 48- 7 WR
 William W. Coe, USA47- 3 
 Leon Feuerbach, USA43- 101/2 
56-lb Throw Étienne Desmarteau, CAN 34- 4  
 John Flanagan, USA27- 101/4 
 James Mitchell, USA27- 91/2 
Discus Martin Sheridan, USA 128-101/2 OR
 Ralph Rose, USA128- 101/2 
 Nicolaos Georgantas, GRE123- 71/2 
Hammer John Flanagan, USA 168- 1 OR
 John DeWitt, USA164- 101/2 
 Ralph Rose, USA150- 0 
Triathlon Max Emmerich, USA 35.7 pts  
Decathlon Tom Kiely, IRE 6036 pts  
 Adam Gunn, USA5907 
 Truxton Hare, USA5813 
Note: Sheridan won Discus throw-off after tying with Rose for 1st.
Standing   Mark 
High Jump Ray Ewry, USA 5- 3  
 James Stadler, USA4- 9 
 Lawson Robertson, USA4- 9 
Long Jump Ray Ewry, USA 11- 47/8 WR
 Charles King, USA10- 9 
 John Biller, USA10- 81/2 
Triple JumpRay Ewry, USA 34- 71/4  
 Charles King, USA33- 41/2 
 James Stadler, USA31- 31/2 

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Leading Medal Winners1904 OlympicsSwimming

More on Track amp Field from Infoplease:

  • Track & Field - Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. ...
  • Track & field - Track & field MEN WOMEN Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. ...
  • Track & Field - 2004 Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, ...
  • Track & Field - 2008 Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, ...
  • Track & Field - Track & Field Men Women Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. ...

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring