| Share
 

Siemens Westinghouse Competition in Math, Science, and Technology

The Siemens Westinghouse Competition began in 1998 to recognize America's outstanding math, science, and technology students. The individual winner receives a $100,000 scholarship and the winning team shares a $100,000 scholarship.

Individual Winners

2007–2008: Wen Chyan, Texas Academy of Mathematics and Science, Denton, Texas: "Versatile Antimicrobial Coatings from Pulse Plasma Deposited Hydrogels and Hydrogel Composites."

2006–2007: Dmitry Vaintrob, South Eugene High School, Eugene, Oregon: “The string topology BV algebra, Hochschild cohomology and the Goldman bracket on surfaces.”

2005–2006: Michael Viscardi, home schooled, San Diego California: “On the Solution of the Dirichlet Problem with Rational Boundary Data.”

2004–2005: Aaron Goldin, San Dieguito High School Academy, Encinitas, Calif: “Autonomous Gryscopic Ocean-Wave Powered Generator: Invention of a New Energy Conversion Technology.”

2003–2004: Yin Li, Stuyvesant High School, New York, N.Y.: “Characterizing the Properties of a Translational Regulator Expressed in Mouse Brain”

2002–2003: Steven J. Byrnes, Roxbury Latin School, Lexington, Mass.: “Poset-Game Periodicity.”

2001–2002: Ryan Patterson, Central High School, Grand Junction, Colo.: “The Sign Language Translator.”

2000–2001: Mariangela Lisanti, Staples High School, Westport, Conn.: “Conductance Quantization in Au Nanocontacts.”

1999–2000: Lisa Harris, Dalton School, New York, N.Y.: “A Novel Assay for Detection of Four Common Cystic Fibrosis Mutations.”

Team Winners

2007–2008: Sajith M. Wickramasekara, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, North Carolina and Andrew Y. Guo, North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, North Carolina: "A Functional Genomic Framework for Chemotherapeutic Drug Improvement and Identification."

2006–2007: Scott Molony, Steven Arcangeli and Scott Horton, Oak Ridge High School, Oak Ridge, Tennessee: "Linking Supercomputing and Systems Biology for Efficient Bioethanol Production."

2005–2006: Anna Lee, Phoenix Country Day School, Paradise Valley, Ariz. and Albert Shieh, Chaparral High School, Scottsdale, Ariz.: “SNiPer: Improved SNP Genotype Calling for Affymetrix 10K GeneChip Microarray Data.”

2004–2005: (Lucie) Yueqi Guo and Xianlin Li, The North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics, Durham, N.C.: “CpG island methylation of GADD45 α is marker of breast carcinogenesis”

2003–2004: Mark Schneider and Jeffrey Schneider, South Windsor High School, South Windsor, Conn.: “Simulation of the West Nile Virus using STELLA 7.02.”

2002–2003: Juliet R. Girard and Roshan D. Prabhu, William L. Dickinson High School, Jersey City, N.J.: “Identification and High Resolution Mapping of Flowering Time Genes in Rice.”

2001–2002: Shira Billet and Dora Sosnowik, Stella K. Abraham High School for Girls, Hewlett Bay Park, N.Y.: “A Viscometer for Ultra Thin Films.”

2000–2001: Charles Olbert, Christopher Clearfield, and Nikolas Williams, The North Carolina School of Science and Math, Durham, N.C.: “Discovery of a Pulsar Bow-Shock Nebula in a Nearby Supernova Remnant.”

1999–2000: Daniar Hussain and Steven Malliaris, New Trier High School, Winnetka, Ill.: “Breakthrough data storage and retrieval program,”


Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

Intel Science Talent Search Winners Science and Other Awards The Nation's Highest Science and Technology Honors

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring