| Share
 

2001 George Foster Peabody Awards

ABC News Coverage of Sept. 11, 2001:

  • ABC News, New York

National Public Radio Coverage of Sept. 11, 2001:

  • National Public Radio, Washington, D.C.

CNN Presents:

  • “Beneath the Veil and Unholy War,” CNN Productions (Atlanta), Channel 4 International, and Hard Cash Productions

Third Watch:

  • “In Their Own Words,” NBC, John Wells Productions

America: A Tribute to Heroes:

  • Joel Gallen and the U.S. Broadcast and Cable Networks

Anne Frank:

  • Touchstone Television, presented on ABC

American Masters:

  • “F. Scott Fitzgerald: Winter Dreams,” Thirteen/WNET (New York), presented on PBS

Jazz Profiles:

  • National Public Radio, Washington, D.C.

The Cliburn: Playing on the Edge:

  • Peter Rosen Productions, Inc., and KERA-TV, Dallas/Ft. Worth, Texas

Mzima—Haunt of the Riverhorse:

  • Survival Anglia LTD, UK

ExxonMobil Masterpiece Theatre:

  • “Talking Heads II: Miss Fozzard Finds Her Feet,” Slow Motion Ltd. production for the BBC, presented on PBS

The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg:

  • The Chiesla Foundation and Cinemax

Still Life with Animated Dogs:

  • Independent Television Service and Paul & Sandra Fierlinger, AR&T Associates, Inc.

The DNA Files:

  • SoundVision Productions, presented on National Public Radio

Visions of Vine Street:

  • WCPO-TV, Cincinnati, Ohio

A Murder in the Neighbourhood:

  • Canadian Broadcasting Corporation

WTO Challenge:

  • Television Broadcast Limited, Hong Kong, SAR, People's Republic of China

Endgame in Ireland:

  • Brook Lapping Productions for BBC2 in association with WGBH/Boston, RTE (Ireland), La Sept ARTE (France and Germany), SBS (Australia), and YLE (Finland)

A Huey P. Newton Story:

  • 40 Acres & A Mule Filmworks, Luna Ray Films, BLACK STARZ!, PBS, and African Heritage Network

Hell in the Pacific:

  • A Carlton Production in association with The Learning Channel for Channel Four Television

Conspiracy:

  • HBO Films production in association with the British Broadcasting Corporation

Things Behind the Sun:

  • Showtime, An Echo Lake Productions/Sidekick Entertainment Production

Boycott:

  • Norman Twain Productions with Shelby Stone Productions in association with HBO Films

The First Year:

  • Teachers Documentary Project, presented on PBS

My Father's Camera:

  • National Film Board of Canada

Youth Radio:

  • Berkeley, Calif.

Little Bill:

  • Nickelodeon

Blue's Clues:

  • Nickelodeon

WGBH:

  • Boston, Mass.

60 Minutes II:

  • “Memories of a Massacre,” CBS News, New York

Wit:

  • Avenue Pictures in association with HBO Films

The Bernie Mac Show:

  • Wilmore Films, Regency Television, and 20th Century Fox

Band of Brothers:

  • Band of Brothers Ltd. on behalf of DreamWorks and Playtone, presented on HBO

Nightline:

  • ABC News, New York

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

2002 George Foster Peabody Awards George Foster Peabody Awards for Broadcasting2000 George Foster Peabody Awards

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring