| Share
 

1999 Academy Awards

The 1999 Academy Awards were presented March 26, 2000 at the Los Angeles Shrine Auditorium.

Best PictureAmerican Beauty, Bruce Cohen and Dan Jinks, producers (DreamWorks SKG)
The Cider House Rules, Richard N. Gladstein, producer (Miramax)
The Green Mile, David Valdes and Frank Darabont, producers (Warner Bros.)
The Insider, Michael Mann and Pieter Jan Brugge, producers (Touchstone)
The Sixth Sense, Frank Marshall, Kathleen Kennedy, and Barry Mendel, producers (Hollywood)
Actor in a Leading RoleRussell Crowe, The Insider
Richard Farnsworth, The Straight Story
Sean Penn, Sweet and Lowdown
Kevin Spacey, American Beauty
Denzel Washington, The Hurricane
Actress in a Leading RoleAnnette Bening, American Beauty
Janet McTeer, Tumbleweeds
Julianne Moore, The End of the Affair
Meryl Streep, Music of the Heart
Hilary Swank, Boys Don't Cry
Actor in a Supporting RoleMichael Caine, The Cider House Rules
Tom Cruise, Magnolia
Michael Clarke Duncan, The Green Mile
Jude Law, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Haley Joel Osment, The Sixth Sense
Actress in a Supporting RoleToni Collette, The Sixth Sense
Angelina Jolie, Girl, Interrupted
Catherine Keener, Being John Malkovich
Samantha Morton, Sweet and Lowdown
Chloë Sevigny, Boys Don't Cry
DirectingSam Mendes, American Beauty
Spike Jonze, Being John Malkovich
Lasse Hallström, The Cider House Rules
Michael Mann, The Insider
M. Night Shyamalan, The Sixth Sense
Writing
Screenplay Written Directly for the ScreenAlan Ball, American Beauty
Charlie Kaufman, Being John Malkovich
P. T. Anderson, Magnolia
M. Night Shyamalan, The Sixth Sense
Mike Leigh, Topsy-Turvy
Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or PublishedJohn Irving, The Cider House Rules
Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Election
Frank Darabont, The Green Mile
Eric Roth and Michael Mann, The Insider
Anthony Minghella, The Talented Mr. Ripley
CinematographyConrad L. Hall, American Beauty
Roger Pratt, The End of the Affair
Dante Spinotti, The Insider
Emmanuel Lubezki, Sleepy Hollow
Robert Richardson, Snow Falling on Cedars
Art DirectionLuciana Arrighi, Anna and the King
David Gropman, The Cider House Rules
Rick Heinrichs, Sleepy Hollow
Roy Walker, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Eve Stewart, Topsy-Tuvry
SoundRobert J. Litt, Elliot Tyson, Michael Herbick, and Willie D. Burton, The Green Mile
Andy Nelson, Doug Hemphill, and Lee Orloff, The Insider
John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, David Campbell, and David Lee, The Matrix
Leslie Shatz, Chris Carpenter, Rick Kline, and Chris Munro, The Mummy
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Shawn Murphy, and John Midgley, Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace
Music
Song“Blame Canada”, South Park: Bigger, Longer & Uncut, Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman
“Music of My Heart,” Music of the Heart, Diane Warren
“Save Me,” Magnolia, Aimee Mann
“When She Loved Me,” Toy Story 2, Randy Newman
“You'll Be in My Heart,” Tarzan, Phil Collins
Original ScoreThomas Newman, American Beauty
John Williams, Angela's Ashes
Rachel Portman, The Cider House Rules
John Corigliano, The Red Violin
Gabriel Yared, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Film EditingTariq Anwar, American Beauty
Lisa Zeno Churgin, The Cider House Rules
William Goldenberg, Paul Rubell, and David Rosenbloom, The Insider
Zach Staenberg, The Matrix
Andrew Mondshein, The Sixth Sense
Costume DesignJenny Beavan, Anna and the King
Colleen Atwood, Sleepy Hollow
Ann Roth and Gary Jones, The Talented Mr. Ripley
Milena Canonero, Titus
Lindy Hemming, Topsy-Turvy
MakeupMichèle Burke and Mike Smithson, Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me
Greg Cannom, Bicentennial Man
Rick Baker, Life
Christine Blundell and Trefor Proud, Topsy-Turvy
Visual EffectsJohn Gaeta, Janek Sirrs, Steve Courtley, and Jon Thum, The Matrix
John Knoll, Dennis Muren, Scott Squires, and Rob Coleman, Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace
John Dykstra, Jerome Chen, Henry F. Anderson, III, and Eric Allard, Stuart Little
Sound Effects EditingRen Klyce and Richard Hymns, Fight Club
Dane A. Davis, The Matrix
Ben Burtt and Tom Bellfort, Star Wars: Episode I—The Phantom Menace
Short Films
AnimationHumdrum(Peter Peake )
My Grandmother Ironed the King's Shirts (Torill Kove)
The Old Man and the Sea(Alexandre Petrov)
3 Misses (Paul Driessen)
When the Day Breaks(Wendy Tilby and Amanda Forbis)
Live ActionBror, Min Bro (Henrik Ruben Genz and Michael W. Horsten)
Killing Joe (Mehdi Norowzian and Steve Wax )
Kleingeld (Small Change) (Marc-Andreas Bochert and Gabriele Lins )
Major and Minor Miracles (Marcus Olsson)
My Mother Dreams the Satan's Disciples in New York (Barbara Schock and Tamara Tiehel)
Documentary
Short SubjectEyewitness (Bert Van Bork)
King Gimp (Susan Hannah Hadary and William A. Whiteford)
The Wildest Show in the South: The Angola Prison Rodeo (Simeon Soffer and Jonathan Stack)
FeatureBuena Vista Social Club (Wim Wenders and Ulrich Felsberg)
Genghis Blues (Roko Belic and Adrian Belic)
On the Ropes (Nanette Burstein and Brett Morgen)
One Day in September (Arthur Cohn)
Speaking in Strings (Paola di Florio and Lilibet Foster)
Foreign Language FilmAll About My Mother, Spain
Caravan, Nepal
East-West, France
Solomon and Gaenor, United Kingdom
Under the Sun, Sweden
Irving G. Thalberg AwardWarren Beatty, producer, director, writer, actor
Gordon E. Sawyer Award (Technological contribution)Dr. Roderick T. Ryan
Honorary AwardAndrzej Wajda, director

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

2000 Academy AwardsThe Academy Awards1998 Academy Awards

More on 1999 Academy Awards from Infoplease:

  • Top News Stories from 1999 - News stories covering international, U.S., science, financial, entertainment & sports events from 1999. Includes basic U.S., world & economic statistics and links to detailed statistical data

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring