| Share
 

1997 Academy Awards

The 1997 Academy Awards were presented on March 23, 1998 at the Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles.

Best PictureAs Good as It Gets, James L. Brooks, Bridget Johnson and Kristi Zea, producers (TriStar)
The Full Monty, Uberto Pasolini, producer (Fox Searchlight)
Good Will Hunting, Lawrence Bender, producer (Miramax)
L.A. Confidential, Arnon Milchan, Curtis Hanson and Michael Nathanson, producers (Warner Bros.)
Titanic, James Cameron and Jon Landau, producers (Paramount and 20th Century Fox)
Actor in a Leading RoleMatt Damon, Good Will Hunting
Robert Duvall, The Apostle
Peter Fonda, Ulee's Gold
Dustin Hoffman, Wag the Dog
Jack Nicholson, As Good as It Gets
Actress in a Leading RoleHelena Bonham Carter, The Wings of the Dove
Julie Christie, Afterglow
Judi Dench, Mrs. Brown
Helen Hunt, As Good as It Gets
Kate Winslet, Titanic
Actor in a Supporting RoleRobert Forster, Jackie Brown
Anthony Hopkins, Amistad
Greg Kinnear, As Good as It Gets
Burt Reynolds, Boogie Nights
Robin Williams, Good Will Hunting
Actress in a Supporting RoleKim Basinger, L.A. Confidential
Joan Cusack, In & Out
Minnie Driver, Good Will Hunting
Julianne Moore, Boogie Nights
Gloria Stuart, Titanic
DirectingPeter Cattaneo, The Full Monty
Gus Van Sant, Good Will Hunting
Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
Atom Egoyan, The Sweet Hereafter
James Cameron, Titanic
Writing
Screenplay Written Directly for the ScreenMark Andrus and James L. Brooks; Story by Mark Andrus, As Good as It Gets
Paul Thomas Anderson, Boogie Nights
Woody Allen, Deconstructing Harry
Simon Beaufoy, The Full Monty
Ben Affleck and Matt Damon, Good Will Hunting
Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or PublishedPaul Attanasio, Donnie Brasco
Brian Helgeland and Curtis Hanson, L.A. Confidential
Atom Egoyan, The Sweet Hereafter
Hilary Henkin and David Mamet, Wag the Dog
Hossein Amini, The Wings of the Dove
CinematographyJanusz Kaminski, Amistad
Roger Deakins, Kundun
Dante Spinotti, L.A. Confidential
Russell Carpenter, Titanic
Eduardo Serra, The Wings of the Dove
Art DirectionJan Roelfs, Gattaca
Dante Ferretti, Kundun
Jeannine C. Oppewall, L.A. Confidential
Bo Welch, Men in Black
Peter Lamont, Titanic
SoundPaul Massey, Rick Kline, D.M. Hemphill and Keith A. Wester, Air Force One
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Arthur Rochester, Con Air
Randy Thom, Tom Johnson, Dennis Sands and William B. Kaplan, Contact
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Kirk Francis, L.A. Confidential
Gary Rydstrom, Tom Johnson, Gary Summers and Mark Ulano, Titanic
Music
Song“Go the Distance,” Hercules, Alan Menken and David Zippel, music and lyrics
“How Do I Live,” Con Air, Diane Warren, music and lyrics
“Journey to the Past,” Anastasia, Stephen Flaherty and Lynn Ahrens, music and lyrics
“Miss Misery,” Good Will Hunting, Elliott Smith, music and lyrics
“My Heart Will Go On,” Titanic, James Horner and Will Jennings, music and lyrics
Original ScoreJohn Williams, Amistad
Danny Elfman, Good Will Hunting
Philip Glass, Kundun
Jerry Goldsmith, L.A. Confidential
James Horner, Titanic
Original Musical or Comedy ScoreStephen Flaherty, Lynn Ahrens and David Newman, Anastasia
Hans Zimmer, As Good as It Gets
Anne Dudley, The Full Monty
Danny Elfman, Men in Black
James Newton Howard, My Best Friend's Wedding
Film EditingRichard Francis-Bruce, Air Force One
Richard Marks, As Good as It Gets
Pietro Scalia, Good Will Hunting
Peter Honess, L.A. Confidential
Conrad Buff, James Cameron and Richard A. Harris, Titanic
Costume DesignRuth E. Carter, Amistad
Dante Ferretti, Kundun
Janet Patterson, Oscar and Lucinda
Deborah L. Scott, Titanic
Sandy Powell, The Wings of the Dove
MakeupRick Baker and David LeRoy Anderson, Men in Black
Lisa Westcott, Veronica Brebner and Beverley Binda, Mrs. Brown
Tina Earnshaw, Greg Cannom and Simon Thompson, Titanic
Visual EffectsDennis Muren, Stan Winston, Randal M. Dutra and Michael Lantieri, The Lost World: Jurassic Park
Phil Tippett, Scott E. Anderson, Alec Gillis and John Richardson, Starship Troopers
Robert Legato, Mark Lasoff, Thomas L. Fisher and Michael Kanfer, Titanic
Sound Effects EditingMark P. Stoeckinger and Per Hallberg, Face/Off
Mark Mangini, The Fifth Element
Tom Bellfort and Christopher Boyes, Titanic
Short Films
AnimationFamous Fred (Joanna Quinn, producer; TVC London Production for Channel 4 and S4C)
Geri's Game (Jan Pinkava, producer; Pixar Animation Studios)
La Vieille Dame et Les Pigeons (Sylvain Chomet, producer; Productions Pascal Blais/Les Armateurs/Odec Kid Cartoons)
The Mermaid (Alexander Petrov, producer; Film Company “DAGO"/"SHAR" School-Studio/Studio "PANORAMA”, Yaroslavl)
Redux Riding Hood (Steve Moore, producer; Walt Disney Television Animation)
Live ActionDance Lexie Dance (Pearse Moore and Tim Loane, producers; Raw Nerve Productions/Northern Lights Entertainment)
It's Good to Talk (Roger Goldby and Barney Reisz, producers; Feasible Films)
Sweethearts? (Birger Larsen and Thomas Lydholm, producers; Metronome Productions/Victoria Film)
Visas and Virtue (Chris Tashima and Chris Donahue, producers; Cedar Grove Productions)
Wolfgang (Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen, producers; M&M Productions/Dansk Novellefilm)
Documentary
Short SubjectAlaska: Spirit of the Wild (George Casey and Paul Novros, producers; Graphic Films Corporation)
Amazon (Kieth Merrill and Jonathan Stern, producers; Ogden Entertainment)
Daughter of the Bride (Terri Randall, producer; Terri Randall Film & Video Productions/Home Box Office)
Still Kicking: The Fabulous Palm Springs Follies (Mel Damski and Andrea Blaugrund, producers; Little Apple Film)
A Story of Healing (Donna Dewey and Carol Pasternak, producers; Dewey-Obenchain Films)
FeatureAyn Rand: A Sense of Life (Michael Paxton, producer; A G Media Corporation Ltd./Copasetic Inc.)
Colors Straight Up (Michèle Ohayon and Julia Schachter, producers; Echo Pictures)
4 Little Girls (Spike Lee and Sam Pollard, producers; 40 Acres & a Mule Filmworks/Home Box Office)
The Long Way Home (Rabbi Marvin Hier and Richard Trank, producers; Moriah Films/The Simon Wiesenthal Center)
Waco: The Rules of Engagement (William Gazecki and Dan Gifford, producers; SomFord Entertainment/Fifth Estate)
Foreign Language FilmBeyond Silence, Germany
Character, The Netherlands
Four Days in September, Brazil
Secrets of the Heart, Spain
The Thief, Russia
Gordon E. Sawyer AwardTo Don Iwerks, cofounder of Iwerks Entertainment, for accomplishments in the field of motion picture science and technology
Scientific and Technical AwardTo Gunnar P. Michelson, for the engineering and development of an improved, electronic, high-speed, precision light valve for use in motion picture printing machines
Honorary AwardTo Stanley Donen, in appreciation of a body of work marked by grace, elegance, wit and visual innovation

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1998 Academy AwardsThe Academy Awards1996 Academy Awards

More on 1997 Academy Awards from Infoplease:

  • The Infoplease Crossword Puzzle: The Oscars - by Kelly Ann Buchanan Solve our weekly interactive crossword puzzle! Click "Reveal" for ...
  • Top News Stories from 1997 - News stories covering international, U.S., science, financial, entertainment & sports events from 1997. Includes basic U.S., world & economic statistics and links to detailed statistical data
  • December 1997 - December 1997 Elton John Archive Photos 5 Kathie Lee just can't seem to get a break. The New ...

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring