| Share
 

1993 Academy Awards

The 1993 Academy Awards were presented March 21, 1994 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles.

PictureThe Fugitive, Arnold Kopelson, producer (Warner Bros.)
In the Name of the Father, Jim Sheridan, producer (Universal)
The Piano, Jan Chapman, producer (Miramax)
The Remains of the Day, Mike Nichols, John Calley and Ismail Merchant, producers (Columbia)
Schindler's List, Steven Spielberg, Gerald R. Molen and Branko Lustig, producers (Universal)
Actor in a Leading RoleDaniel Day-Lewis, In the Name of the Father
Laurence Fishburne, What's Love Got to Do With It
Tom Hanks, Philadelphia
Anthony Hopkins, The Remains of the Day
Liam Neeson, Schindler's List
Actress in a Leading RoleAngela Bassett, What's Love Got to Do With It
Stockard Channing, Six Degrees of Separation
Holly Hunter, The Piano
Emma Thompson, The Remains of the Day
Debra Winger, Shadowlands

Holly Hunter and Anna Paquin, The Piano
Archive Photos
Actor in a Supporting RoleLeonardo DiCaprio, What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Ralph Fiennes, Schindler's List
Tommy Lee Jones, The Fugitive
John Malkovich, In the Line of Fire
Pete Postlethwaite, In the Name of the Father
Actress in a Supporting RoleHolly Hunter, The Firm
Anna Paquin, The Piano
Rosie Perez, Fearless
Winona Ryder, The Age of Innocence
Emma Thompson, In the Name of the Father
DirectingRobert Altman, Short Cuts
Jane Campion, The Piano
James Ivory, The Remains of the Day
Jim Sheridan, In the Name of the Father
Steven Spielberg, Schindler's List
Writing
Sreenplay Written Directly for the ScreenJane Campion, The Piano
Nora Ephron, David S. Ward and Jeff Arch, screenplay; Jeff Arch, story, Sleepless in Seattle
Jeff Maguire, In the Line of Fire
Ron Nyswaner, Philadelphia
Gary Ross, Dave
Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or PublishedJay Cocks and Martin Scorsese, The Age of Innocence
Terry George and Jim Sheridan, In the Name of the Father
Ruth Prawer Jhabvala, The Remains of the Day
William Nicholson, Shadowlands
Steven Zaillian, Schindler's List
CinematographyGu Changwei, Farewell My Concubine
Michael Chapman, The Fugitive
Stuart Dryburgh, The Piano
Conrad L. Hall, Searching for Bobby Fischer
Janusz Kaminski, Schindler's List
Art DirectionKen Adam, art direction; Marvin March, set decoration, Addams Family Values
Luciana Arrighi, art direction; lan Whittaker, set decoration, The Remains of the Day
Dante Ferretti, art direction; Robert J. Franco, set decoration, The Age of Innocence
Allan Starski, art direction; Ewa Braun, set decoration, Schindler's List
Ben Van Os and Jan Roelfs, art direction, Orlando
SoundChris Carpenter, D. M. Hemphill, Bill W. Benton and Lee Orloff, Geronimo: An American Legend
Michael Minkler, Bob Beemer and Tim Cooney, Cliffhanger
Donald O. Mitchell, Michael Herbick, Frank A. Montaño and Scott D. Smith, The Fugitive
Andy Nelson, Steve Pederson, Scott Millan and Ron Judkins, Schindler's List
Gary Summers, Gary Rydstrom, Shawn Murphy and Ron Judkins, Jurassic Park
Music
Song“Again,” Poetic Justice, Janet Jackson, James Harris III and Terry Lewis, music and lyrics
“The Day I Fall in Love,” Beethoven's 2nd, Carole Bayer Sager, James Ingram and Clif Magness, music and lyrics
“Philadelphia,” Philadelphia, Neil Young, music and lyrics
“Streets of Philadelphia,” Philadelphia, Bruce Springsteen, music and lyrics
“A Wink and a Smile,” Sleepless in Seattle, Marc Shaiman, music; Ramsey McLean, lyrics
Original ScoreElmer Bernstein, The Age of Innocence
Dave Grusin, The Firm
James Newton Howard, The Fugitive
Richard Robbins, The Remains of the Day
John Williams, Schindler's List
Film EditingAnne V. Coates, In the Line of Fire
Gerry Hambling, In the Name of the Father
Veronika Jenet, The Piano
Michael Kahn, Schindler's List
Dennis Virkler, David Finfer, Dean Goodhill, Don Brochu, Richard Nord and Dov Hoenig, The Fugitive
Costume DesignJenny Beavan and John Bright, The Remains of the Day
Anna Biedrzycka-Sheppard, Schindler's List
Janet Patterson, The Piano
Gabriella Pescucci, The Age of Innocence
Sandy Powell, Orlando
MakeupGreg Cannom, Ve Neill and Yolanda Toussieng, Mrs. Doubtfire
Carl Fullerton and Alan D'Angerio, Philadelphia
Christina Smith, Matthew Mungle and Judy Alexander Cory, Schindler's List
Visual EffectsPete Kozachik, Eric Leighton, Ariel Velasco Shaw and Gordon Baker, The Nightmare Before Christmas
Neil Krepela, John Richardson, John Bruno and Pamela Easley, Cliffhanger
Dennis Muren, Stan Winston, Phil Tippett and Michael Lantieri, Jurassic Park
Sound Effects EditingJohn Leveque and Bruce Stambler, The Fugitive
Gary Rydstrom and Richard Hymns, Jurassic Park
Wylie Stateman and Gregg Baxter, Cliffhanger
Short Films
AnimationBlindscape (Stephen Palmer, producer; National Film and Television School)
The Mighty River (Frédéric Back and Hubert Tison, producers; Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/Société Radio-Canada Production)
Small Talk (Bob Godfrey and Kevin Baldwin, producers; Bob Godfrey Films, Ltd.)
The Village (Mark Baker, producer; Pizazz Pictures Production)
The Wrong Trousers (Nick Park, producer; Aardman Animations Limited Production)
Live ActionBlack Rider (Schwarzfahrer) (Pepe Danquart, producer; Trans-Film GmbH Production)
Down on the Waterfront (Stacy Title and Jonathan Penner, producers; Stacy Title/Jonathan Penner Production)
The Dutch Master (Susan Seidelman and Jonathan Brett, producers; Regina Ziegler Film Production)
Partners (Peter Weller and Jana Sue Memel, producers; Chanticleer Films)
The Screw (La Vis) (Didier Flamand, producer; Perla Films Production)
Documentary
Short SubjectBlood Ties: The Life and Work of Sally Mann (Steven Cantor and Peter Spirer, producers; Moving Target Production)
Chicks in White Satin (Elaine Holliman and Jason Schneider, producers; University of Southern California School of Cinema/Television)
Defending Our Lives (Margaret Lazarus and Renner Wunderlich, producers; Cambridge Documentary Films Production)
FeatureThe Broadcast Tapes of Dr. Peter (David Paperny and Arthur Ginsberg, producers; Canadian Broadcasting Corporation/HBO Films Production)
Children of Fate (Susan Todd and Andrew Young, producers; Young/Friedson Production)
For Better or for Worse (David Collier and Betsy Thompson, producers; David Collier Production)
I Am a Promise: The Children of Stanton Elementary School (Susan Raymond and Alan Raymond, Verité Films Production)
The War Room (D. A. Pennebaker and Chris Hegedus, producers; R. J. Cutler/Wendy Ettinger/Frazer Pennebaker Production)
Foreign Language FilmBelle Époque, Spain
Farewell My Concubine, Hong Kong
Hedd Wyn, United Kingdom
The Scent of Green Papaya, Vietnam
The Wedding Banquet, Republic of China on Taiwan
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardPaul Newman
Honorary AwardsTo Deborah Kerr in appreciation for a full career's worth of elegant and beautifully crafted performances

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1994 Academy AwardsThe Academy Awards1992 Academy Awards

More on 1993 Academy Awards from Infoplease:

  • In the Name of the Father - Irish Movies Introduction 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next by Beth Rowen In the Name of the ...
  • Al Pacino - Pacino, Al Pacino, Al (Alberto Pacino), 1940–, American actor, b. New York City, studied at ...
  • Mel Gibson - Mel Gibson actor, director, producer Born: 1/3/1956 Birthplace: Peekskill, New York Academy ...
  • The Infoplease Crossword Puzzle: The Oscars - by Kelly Ann Buchanan Solve our weekly interactive crossword puzzle! Click "Reveal" for ...
  • Top News Stories from 1993 - News stories covering international, U.S., science, financial, entertainment & sports events from 1993. Includes basic U.S., world & economic statistics and links to detailed statistical data

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring