| Share
 

1989 Academy Awards

The 1989 Academy Awards were presented March 26, 1990 at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion, Los Angeles.

Best PictureBorn on the Fourth of July, A. Kitman Ho and Oliver Stone, producers (Universal)
Dead Poets Society, Steven Haft, Paul Junger Witt and Tony Thomas, producers (Buena Vista)
Driving Miss Daisy, Richard D. Zanuck and Lili Fini Zanuck, producers (Warner Bros.)
Field of Dreams, Lawrence Gordon and Charles Gordon, producers (Universal)
My Left Foot, Noel Pearson, producers (Miramax)
Driving Miss Daisy
Archive Photos
Actor in a Leading RoleKenneth Branagh, Henry V
Tom Cruise, Born on the Fourth of July
Daniel Day-Lewis, My Left Foot
Morgan Freeman, Driving Miss Daisy
Robin Williams, Dead Poets Society
Actress in a Leading RoleIsabelle Adjani, Camille Claudel
Pauline Collins, Shirley Valentine
Jessica Lange, Music Box
Michelle Pfeiffer, The Fabulous Baker Boys
Jessica Tandy, Driving Miss Daisy
Actor in a Supporting RoleDanny Aiello, Do the Right Thing
Dan Aykroyd, Driving Miss Daisy
Marlon Brando, A Dry White Season
Martin Landau, Crimes and Misdemeanors
Denzel Washington, Glory

Denzel Washington, Glory
Archive Photos
Actress in a Supporting RoleBrenda Fricker, My Left Foot
Anjelica Huston, Enemies, A Love Story
Lena Olin, Enemies, A Love Story
Julia Roberts, Steel Magnolias
Dianne Wiest, Parenthood
DirectingWoody Allen, Crimes and Misdemeanors
Kenneth Branagh, Henry V
Jim Sheridan, My Left Foot
Oliver Stone, Born on the Fourth of July
Peter Weir, Dead Poets Society
Writing
Screenplay Written Directly for the ScreenWoody Allen, Crimes and Misdemeanors
Nora Ephron, When Harry Met Sally
Spike Lee, Do the Right Thing
Tom Schulman, Dead Poets Society
Steven Soderbergh, sex, lies and videotape
Screenplay Based on Material From Another MediumPhil Alden Robinson, Field of Dreams
Jim Sheridan and Shane Connaughton, My Left Foot
Roger L. Simon and Paul Mazursky, Enemies, A Love Story
Oliver Stone and Ron Kovic, Born on the Fourth of July
Alfred Uhry, Driving Miss Daisy
CinematographyMichael Ballhaus, The Fabulous Baker Boys
Freddie Francis, Glory
Robert Richardson, Born on the Fourth of July
Mikael Salomon, The Abyss
Haskell Wexler, Blaze
Art DirectionLeslie Dilley, art direction; Anne Kuljian, set decoration, The Abyss
Dante Ferretti, art direction; Francesca Lo Schiavo, set decoration, The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Anton Furst, art direction; Peter Young, set decoration, Batman
Norman Garwood, art direction; Garrett Lewis, set decoration, Glory
Bruno Rubeo, art direction; Crispian Sallis, set decoration, Driving Miss Daisy
SoundDon Bassman, Kevin F. Cleary, Richard Overton and Lee Orloff, The Abyss
Ben Burtt, Gary Summers, Shawn Murphy and Tony Dawe, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Michael Minkler, Gregory H. Watkins, Wylie Stateman and Tod A. Maitland, Born on the Fourth of July
Donald O. Mitchell, Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester, Black Rain
Donald O. Mitchell, Gregg C. Rudloff, Elliot Tyson and Russell Williams II, Glory
Music
Song“After All,” Chances Are, Tom Snow, music; Dean Pitchford, lyrics
“The Girl Who Used to Be Me,” Shirley Valentine, Marvin Hamlisch, music; Alan and Marilyn Bergman, lyrics
“I Love to See You Smile,” Parenthood, Randy Newman, music and lyrics
“Kiss the Girl,” The Little Mermaid, Alan Menken, music; Howard Ashman, lyrics
“Under the Sea,” The Little Mermaid, Alan Menken, music; Howard Ashman, lyrics
Original ScoreDavid Grusin, The Fabulous Baker Boys
James Horner, Field of Dreams
Alan Menken, The Little Mermaid
John Williams, Born on the Fourth of July
John Williams, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Film EditingNoëlle Boisson, The Bear
David Brenner and Joe Hutshing, Born on the Fourth of July
Steven Rosenblum, Glory
William Steinkamp, The Fabulous Baker Boys
Mark Warner, Driving Miss Daisy
Costume DesignPhyllis Dalton, Henry V
Elizabeth McBride, Driving Miss Daisy
Gabriella Pescucci, The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Theodor Pistek, Valmont
Joe I. Tompkins, Harlem Nights
MakeupManlio Rocchetti, Lynn Barber and Kevin Haney, Driving Miss Daisy
Dick Smith, Ken Diaz and Greg Nelson, Dad
Maggie Weston and Fabrizio Sforza, The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Visual EffectsJohn Bruno, Dennis Muren, Hoyt Yeatman and Dennis Skotak, The Abyss
Richard Conway and Kent Houston, The Adventures of Baron Munchausen
Ken Ralston, Michael Lantieri, John Bell and Steve Gawley, Back to the Future Part II
Sound Effects EditingMilton C. Burrow and William L. Manger, Black Rain
Ben Burtt and Richard Hymns, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
Robert Henderson and Alan Robert Murray, Lethal Weapon 2
Short Films
AnimationBalance (Christoph Lauenstein and Wolfgang Lauenstein, producers; Lauenstein Production)
The Cow (Alexander Petrov, producer; The “Pilot” Co-op Animated Film Studio with VPTO Videofilm)
The Hill Farm (Mark Baker, producer; National Film and Television School)
Live ActionAmazon Diary (Robert Nixon, producer; Determined Productions, Inc.)
The Childeater (Jonathan Tammuz, producer; Stephen-Tammuz Productions, Ltd.)
Work Experience (James Hendrie, producer; North Inch Production Ltd.)
Documentary
Short SubjectFine Food, Fine Pastries, Open 6 to 9 (David Petersen, producer; David Petersen Productions)
The Johnstown Flood (Charles Guggenheim, producer; Guggenheim Productions)
Yad Vashem: Preserving the Past to Ensure the Future (Ray Errol Fox, producer; Ray Errol Fox Production)
FeatureAdam Clayton Powell (Richard Killberg and Yvonne Smith, producers; RKB Productions)
Common Threads: Stories From the Quilt (Robert Epstein and Bill Couturie, producers; Telling Pictures and the Couturie Company Production)
Crack USA: County Under Siege (Vince DiPersio and William Guttentag, producers; Half-Court Productions, Ltd.)
For All Mankind (Al Reinert and Betsy Broyles Breier, producers; Apollo Associates/FAM Productions Inc.)
Super Chief: The Life and Legacy of Earl Warren (Judith Leonard and Bill Jersey, producers; Quest Production)
Foreign Language FilmCamille Claudel, France
Cinema Paradiso, Italy
Jesus of Montreal, Canada
Waltzing Regitze, Denmark
What Happened to Santiago, Puerto Rico
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardHoward W. Koch
Honorary AwardsTo Akira Kurosawa for accomplishments that have inspired, delighted, enriched and entertained audiences and influenced filmmakers throughout the world
The Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences' Board of Governors commends the contributions of the members of the engineering committees of The Society of Motion Picture and Television Engineers (SMPTE). By establishing industry standards, they have greatly contributed to making film a primary form of international communication.

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1990 Academy AwardsThe Academy Awards1988 Academy Awards

More on 1989 Academy Awards from Infoplease:

  • My Left Foot - Irish Movies Introduction 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 Next by Beth Rowen My Left Foot ...
  • Oliver Stone - Stone, Oliver Stone, Oliver, 1946–, American filmmaker, screenwriter, and producer, b. New ...
  • Top News Stories from 1989 - News stories covering international, U.S., science, financial, entertainment & sports events from 1989. Includes basic U.S., world & economic statistics and links to detailed statistical data

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring