| Share
 

1961 Academy Awards

The 1961 Academy Awards were presented April 9, 1962 at the Santa Monica Civic Auditorium.

Best Motion PictureFanny, Joshua Logan, producer (Warner Bros.)
The Guns of Navarone, Carl Foreman, producer (Columbia)
The Hustler, Robert Rossen, producer (Twentieth Century-Fox)
Judgment at Nuremberg, Stanley Kramer, producer (United Artists)
West Side Story, Robert Wise, producer (United Artists)
Best ActorCharles Boyer, Fanny
Paul Newman, The Hustler
Maximilian Schell, Judgment at Nuremberg
Spencer Tracy, Judgment at Nuremberg
Stuart Whitman, The Mark
Best ActressAudrey Hepburn, Breakfast at Tiffany's
Piper Laurie, The Hustler
Sophia Loren, Two Women
Geraldine Page, Summer and Smoke
Natalie Wood, Splendor in the Grass
Actor in a Supporting RoleGeorge Chakiris, West Side Story
Montgomery Clift, Judgment at Nuremberg
Peter Falk, Pocketful of Miracles
Jackie Gleason, The Hustler
George C. Scott, The Hustler
Actress in a Supporting RoleFay Bainter, The Children's Hour
Judy Garland, Judgment at Nuremberg
Lotte Lenya, The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone
Una Merkel, Summer and Smoke
Rita Moreno, West Side Story

Rita Moreno, West Side Story
Archive Photos
DirectingFederico Fellini, La Dolce Vita
Stanley Kramer, Judgment at Nuremberg
Robert Rossen, The Hustler
J. Lee Thompson, The Guns of Navarone
Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins, West Side Story
Writing
Screenplay Based on Material From Another MediumGeorge Axelrod, Breakfast at Tiffany's
Sidney Carroll and Robert Rossen, The Hustler
Carl Foreman, The Guns of Navarone
Ernest Lehman, West Side Story
Abby Mann, Judgment at Nuremberg
Story and Screenplay Written Directly for the ScreenSergio Amidei, Diego Fabbri and Indro Montanelli, General Della Rovere
Federico Fellini, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano and Brunello Rondi, La Dolce Vita
William Inge, Splendor in the Grass
Stanley Shapiro and Paul Henning, Lover Come Back
Valentin Yoshov and Grigori Chukhrai, Ballad of a Soldier
Cinematography
Black-and-WhiteEdward Colman, The Absent-Minded Professor
Daniel L. Fapp, One, Two, Three
Ernest Laszlo, Judgment at Nuremberg
Franz F. Planer, The Children's Hour
Eugen Shuftan, The Hustler
ColorJack Cardiff, Fanny
Daniel L. Fapp, West Side Story
Charles Lang, Jr., One-Eyed Jacks
Russell Metty, Flower Drum Song
Harry Stradling, Sr., A Majority of One
Art Direction
Black-and-WhiteFernando Carrere, art direction; Edward G. Boyle, set decoration, The Children's Hour
Carroll Clark, art direction; Emile Kuri and Hal Gausman, set decoration, The Absent-Minded Professor
Piero Gherardi, art direction and set decoration, La Dolce Vita
Harry Horner, art direction; Gene Callahan, set decoration, The Hustler
Rudolph Sternad, art direction; George Milo, set decoration, Judgment at Nuremberg
ColorVeniero Colasanti and John Moore, art direction and set decoration, El Cid
Alexander Golitzen and Joseph Wright, art direction; Howard Bristol, set decoration, Flower Drum Song
Boris Leven, art direction; Victor Gangelin, set decoration, West Side Story
Hal Pereira and Roland Anderson, art direction; Sam Comer and Ray Moyer, set decoration, Breakfast at Tiffany's
Hal Pereira and Walter Tyler, art direction; Sam Comer and Arthur Krams, set decoration, Summer and Smoke
SoundRevue Studio Sound Dept., Waldon O. Watson, sound director, Flower Drum Song
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Dept., Gordon E. Sawyer, sound director, The Children's Hour
Shepperton Studio Sound Dept., John Cox, sound director, The Guns of Navarone
Todd-AO Sound Dept., Fred Hynes, sound director and Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Dept., Gordon E. Sawyer, sound director, West Side Story
Walt Disney Studio Sound Dept., Robert O. Cook, sound director, The Parent Trap
Music
Song“Bachelor in Paradise,” Bachelor in Paradise, Henry Mancini, music; Mack David, lyrics
“Love Theme From El Cid” (The Falcon and the Dove), El Cid, Miklos Rozsa, music; Paul Francis Webster, lyrics
“Moon River,” Breakfast at Tiffany's, Henry Mancini, music; Johnny Mercer, lyrics
“Pocketful of Miracles,” Pocketful of Miracles, James Van Heusen, music; Sammy Cahn, lyrics
“Town Without Pity,” Town Without Pity, Dimitri Tiomkin, music; Ned Washington, lyrics
Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy PictureElmer Bernstein, Summer and Smoke
Henry Mancini, Breakfast at Tiffany's
Miklos Rozsa, El Cid
Morris Stoloff and Harry Sukman, Fanny
Dimitri Tiomkin, The Guns of Navarone
Scoring of a Musical PictureGeorge Bruns, Babes in Toyland
Saul Chaplin, Johnny Green, Sid Ramin and Irwin Kostal, West Side Story
Duke Ellington, Paris Blues
Alfred Newman and Ken Darby, Flower Drum Song
Dimitri Shostakovich, Khovanshchina
Film EditingPhilip W. Anderson, The Parent Trap
Frederic Knudtson, Judgment at Nuremberg
Alan Osbiston, The Guns of Navarone
William H. Reynolds, Fanny
Thomas Stanford, West Side Story
Costume Design
Black-and-WhitePiero Gherardi, La Dolce Vita
Dorothy Jeakins, The Children's Hour
Jean Louis, Judgment at Nuremberg
Yoshiro Muraki, Yojimbo
Howard Shoup, Claudelle Inglish
ColorEdith Head and Walter Plunkett, Pocketful of Miracles
Jean Louis, Back Street
Irene Sharaff, Flower Drum Song
Irene Sharaff, West Side Story
Bill Thomas, Babes in Toyland
Special EffectsRobert A. Mattey and Eustace Lycett, visual, The Absent-Minded Professor
Bill Warrington, visual; Vivian C. Greenham, audible, The Guns of Navarone
Short Subjects
CartoonAquamania (Walt Disney Productions; Buena Vista)
Beep Prepared (Roadrunner and Coyote Series) (Chuck Jones, producer; Warner Bros.)
Ersatz (The Substitute) (Zagreb Film; Herts-Lion International Corp.)
Nelly's Folly (Nelly the Giraffe Series) (Chuck Jones, producer; Warner Bros.)
Pied Piper of Guadalupe (Speedy Gonzalez and Sylvester Series) (Friz Freleng, producer; Warner Bros.)
Live ActionBallon Vole (Play Ball!) (Ciné-Documents; Kingsley International)
The Face of Jesus (Jenga Productions; Harry Stern, Inc.)
Rooftops of New York (Musical Travelbook Series) (McCarty-Rush Production in association with Robert Gaffney; Columbia)
Seawards the Great Ships (Templar Film Studios; Lester A. Schoenfeld Films)
Very Nice, Very Nice (National Film Board of Canada; Kingsley International)
Documentary
Short SubjectBreaking the Language Barrier (Travel Adventure Series) (U.S. Air Force)
Cradle of Genius (Plough Productions; Irving M. Lesser Film Presentation)
Kahl (Dido Film GmbH; AEG-Filmdienst)
L'Uomo in Grigio (The Man in Gray) (Benedetto Benedetti, producer; Benedetto Benedetti Production)
Project Hope (MacManus, John and Adams, Inc./Klaeger Film Production; Ex-Cell-O Corp.)
FeatureLa Grande Olimpiade (Olympic Games 1960) (Dell Istituto Nationale Luce, Comitato Organizzatore Del Giochi Della XVII Olimpiade; Cineriz)
Le Ciel et la Boue (Sky Above and Mud Beneath) (Ardennes Films and Michael Arthur Film Productions; Rank Films)
Foreign Language FilmHarry and the Butler, Denmark
Immortal Love, Japan
The Important Man, Mexico
Placido, Spain
Through a Glass Darkly, Sweden
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardStanley Kramer
Jean Hersholt Humanitarian AwardGeorge Seaton
Honorary AwardsTo William L. Hendricks for his outstanding patriotic service in the conception, writing and production of the Marine Corps film, A Force in Readiness, which has brought honor to the Academy and the motion picture industry
To Fred L. Metzler for his dedication and outstanding service to the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences
To Jerome Robbins for his brilliant achievements in the art of choreography on film

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1962 Academy AwardsThe Academy Awards1960 Academy Awards

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring