| Share
 

1947 Academy Awards

The 1947 Academy Awards were presented March 20, 1948 at the Shrine Civic Auditorium, Los Angeles.

Best Motion PictureThe Bishop's Wife (Goldwyn; RKO Radio)
Crossfire (RKO Radio)
Gentleman's Agreement (Twentieth Century-Fox)
Great Expectations (J. Arthur Rank-Cineguild; Universal-International)
Miracle on 34th Street (Twentieth Century-Fox)
Best ActorRonald Colman, A Double Life
John Garfield, Body and Soul
Gregory Peck, Gentleman's Agreement
William Powell, Life With Father
Michael Redgrave, Mourning Becomes Electra
Best ActressJoan Crawford, Possessed
Susan Hayward, Smash Up—The Story of a Woman
Dorothy McGuire, Gentleman's Agreement
Rosalind Russell, Mourning Becomes Electra
Loretta Young, The Farmer's Daughter

Loretta Young, The Farmer's Daughter
Archive Photos
Actor in a Supporting RoleCharles Bickford, The Farmer's Daughter
Thomas Gomez, Ride the Pink Horse
Edmund Gwenn, Miracle on 34th Street
Robert Ryan, Crossfire
Richard Widmark, Kiss of Death
Actress in a Supporting RoleEthel Barrymore, The Paradine Case
Gloria Grahame, Crossfire
Celeste Holm, Gentleman's Agreement
Marjorie Main, The Egg and I
Anne Revere, Gentleman's Agreement
DirectingGeorge Cukor, A Double Life
Edward Dmytryk, Crossfire
Elia Kazan, Gentleman's Agreement
Henry Koster, The Bishop's Wife
David Lean, Great Expectations
Writing
Original Motion Picture StoryGeorges Chaperot and Rene Wheeler, A Cage of Nightingales
Herbert Clyde Lewis and Frederick Stephani, It Happened on Fifth Avenue
Valentine Davies, Miracle on 34th Street
Eleazar Lipsky, Kiss of Death
Dorothy Parker and Frank Cavett, Smash Up—The Story of a Woman
Original ScreenplaySergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, C. G. Viola and Cesare Zavattini, Shoeshine
Charles Chaplin, Monsieur Verdoux
Ruth Gordon and Garson Kanin, A Double Life
Abraham Polonsky, Body and Soul
Sidney Sheldon, The Bachelor and the Bobby-Soxer
ScreenplayMoss Hart, Gentleman's Agreement
David Lean, Ronald Neame and Anthony Havelock-Allan, Great Expectations
Richard Murphy, Boomerang!
John Paxton, Crossfire
George Seaton, Miracle on 34th Street
Cinematography
Black-and-WhiteGeorge Folsey, Green Dolphin Street
Guy Green, Great Expectations
Charles Lang, Jr., The Ghost and Mrs. Muir
ColorJack Cardiff, Black Narcissus
Harry Jackson, Mother Wore Tights
Peverell Marley and William V. Skall, Life With Father
Art Direction
Black-and-WhiteJohn Bryan, art direction; Wilfred Shingleton, set decoration, Great Expectations
Lyle Wheeler and Maurice Ransford, art direction; Thomas Little and Paul S. Fox, set decoration, The Foxes of Harrow
ColorRobert M. Haas, art direction; George James Hopkins, set decoration, Life With Father
Alfred Junge, art direction and set decoration, Black Narcissus
Sound RecordingSamuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Department, The Bishop's Wife
MGM Studio Sound Department, Green Dolphin Street
Sound Service, Inc., T-Men
Music
Song“A Gal in Calico,” The Time, the Place and the Girl, Arthur Schwartz, music; Leo Robin, lyrics
“I Wish I Didn't Love You So,” The Perils of Pauline, Frank Loesser, music and lyrics
“Pass That Peace Pipe,” Good News, Ralph Blane, Hugh Martin and Roger Edens, music and lyrics
“You Do,” Mother Wore Tights, Josef Myrow, music; Mack Gordon, lyrics
“Zip-a-Dee-Doo-Dah,” Song of the South, Allie Wrubel, music; Ray Gilbert, lyrics
Scoring of a Dramatic or Comedy PictureHugo Friedhofer, The Bishop's Wife
Alfred Newman, Captain From Castile
David Raksin, Forever Amber
Miklos Rozsa, A Double Life
Max Steiner, Life With Father
Scoring of a Musical PictureDaniele Amfitheatrof, Paul J. Smith and Charles Wolcott, Song of the South
Robert Emmett Dolan, Road to Rio
Johnny Green, Fiesta
Ray Heindorf and Max Steiner, My Wild Irish Rose
Alfred Newman, Mother Wore Tights
Film EditingMonica Collingwood, The Bishop's Wife
Harmon Jones, Gentleman's Agreement
Francis Lyon and Robert Parrish, Body and Soul
Fergus McDonnell, Odd Man Out
George White, Green Dolphin Street
Special EffectsFarciot Edouart, Devereux Jennings, Gordon Jennings, Wallace Kelley and Paul Lerpae, visual; George Dutton, audible, Unconquered
A. Arnold Gillespie and Warren Newcombe, visual; Douglas Shearer and Michael Steinore, audible, Green Dolphin Street
Short Subjects
CartoonChip an' Dale (Donald Duck Series) (Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio)
Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Mouse (Tom and Jerry Series) (Frederick Quimby, producer; MGM)
Pluto's Blue Note (Pluto Series) (Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio)
Tubby the Tuba (George Pal Puppetoon Series) (George Pal, producer; Paramount)
Tweetie Pie (Merrie Melodies Series) (Edward Selzer, producer; Warner Bros.)
One-ReelBrooklyn, U.S.A. (Variety View Series) (Thomas Mead, producer; Universal-International)
Goodbye Miss Turlock (John Nesbitt Passing Parade Series) (Herbert Moulton, producer; MGM)
Moon Rockets (Popular Science Series) (Jerry Fairbanks, producer; Paramount)
Now You See It (Pete Smith Specialty Series) (Pete Smith, producer; MGM)
So You Want to Be in Pictures (Joe McDoakes Series) (Gordon Hollingshead, producer; Warner Bros.)
Two-ReelChampagne for Two (Musical Parade Featurette Series) (Harry Grey, producer; Paramount)
Climbing the Matterhorn (Color Series) (Irving Allen, producer; Monogram)
Fight of the Wild Stallions (Featurette Series) (Thomas Mead, producer; Universal-International)
Give Us the Earth (Herbert Morgan, producer; MGM)
A Voice Is Born: The Story of Niklos Gafni (Musical Featurette Series) (Ben Blake, producer; Columbia)
Documentary
Short SubjectFirst Steps (United Nations Division of Films and Visual Education)
Passport to Nowhere (This Is America Series) (Frederic Ullman, Jr., producer; RKO Pathé)
School in the Mailbox (Australian News and Information Bureau)
FeatureDesign for Death (Theron Warth and Richard O. Fleischer, producers; RKO Radio)
Journey Into Medicine (U.S. State Department Office of Information and Educational Exchange)
The World Is Rich (Paul Rotha, producer; British Information Services)
Special AwardsTo James Baskett for his able and heartwarming characterization of Uncle Remus, friend and storyteller to the children of the world in Walt Disney's Song of the South
To Bill and Coo, in which artistry and patience blended in a novel and entertaining use of the medium of motion pictures
To Shoeshine, the high quality of this motion picture, brought to eloquent life in a country scarred by war, is proof to the world that the creative spirit can triumph over adversity.
To Colonel William N. Selig, Albert E. Smith, Thomas Armat and George K. Spoor, the small group of pioneers whose belief in a new medium and whose contributions to its development blazed the trail along which the motion picture has progressed, in their lifetime, from obscurity to worldwide acclaim

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1948 Academy AwardsThe Academy Awards1946 Academy Awards

More on 1947 Academy Awards from Infoplease:

  • Loretta Young - Loretta Young Age: 87 vivacious actress who began acting at age four and appeared in more than 100 ...
  • Top News Stories from 1947 - News stories covering international, U.S., science, financial, entertainment & sports events from 1947. Includes basic U.S., world & economic statistics and links to detailed statistical data

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring