| Share
 

1941 Academy Awards

The 1941 Academy Awards were presented Feb. 26, 1942 at the Biltmore Hotel, Los Angeles.

Outstanding Motion PictureBlossoms in the Dust (MGM)
Citizen Kane (Mercury; RKO Radio)
Here Comes Mr. Jordan (Columbia)
Hold Back the Dawn (Paramount)
How Green Was My Valley (Twentieth Century-Fox)
The Little Foxes (Goldwyn; RKO Radio)
The Maltese Falcon (Warner Bros.)
One Foot in Heaven (Warner Bros.)
Sergeant York (Warner Bros.)
Suspicion (RKO Radio)
Best ActorGary Cooper, Sergeant York
Cary Grant, Penny Serenade
Walter Huston, All That Money Can Buy
Robert Montgomery, Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
Best ActressBette Davis, The Little Foxes
Olivia de Havilland, Hold Back the Dawn
Joan Fontaine, Suspicion
Greer Garson, Blossoms in the Dust
Barbara Stanwyck, Ball of Fire
Actor in a Supporting RoleWalter Brennan, Sergeant York
Charles Coburn, The Devil and Miss Jones
Donald Crisp, How Green Was My Valley
James Gleason, Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon
Actress in a Supporting RoleSarah Allgood, How Green Was My Valley
Mary Astor, The Great Lie
Patricia Collinge, The Little Foxes
Teresa Wright, The Little Foxes
Margaret Wycherly, Sergeant York
DirectingJohn Ford, How Green Was My Valley
Alexander Hall, Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Howard Hawks, Sergeant York
Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
William Wyler, The Little Foxes

John Ford
Archive Photos
Writing
Original StoryRichard Connell and Robert Presnell, Meet John Doe
Monckton Hoffe, The Lady Eve
Thomas Monroe and Billy Wilder, Ball of Fire
Harry Segall, Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Gordon Wellesley, Night Train
Original ScreenplayHarry Chandlee, Abem Finkel, John Huston and Howard Koch, Sergeant York
Paul Jarrico, Tom, Dick and Harry
Norman Krasna, The Devil and Miss Jones
Herman J. Mankiewicz and Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
Karl Tunberg and Darrell Ware, Tall, Dark and Handsome
ScreenplayCharles Brackett and Billy Wilder, Hold Back the Dawn
Sidney Buchman and Seton I. Miller, Here Comes Mr. Jordan
Philip Dunne, How Green Was My Valley
Lillian Hellman, The Little Foxes
John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
Cinematography
Black-and-WhiteEdward Cronjager, Sun Valley Serenade
Karl Freund, The Chocolate Soldier
Charles Lang, Sundown
Rudolph Maté, That Hamilton Woman
Arthur Miller, How Green Was My Valley
Sol Polito, Sergeant York
Joseph Ruttenberg, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Gregg Toland, Citizen Kane
Leo Tover, Hold Back the Dawn
Joseph Walker, Here Comes Mr. Jordan
ColorWilfred M. Cline, Karl Struss and William Snyder, Aloma of the South Seas
Karl Freund and W. Howard Greene, Blossoms in the Dust
Bert Glennon, Dive Bomber
Harry Hallenberger and Ray Rennahan, Louisiana Purchase
Ernest Palmer and Ray Rennahan, Blood and Sand
William V. Skall and Leonard Smith, Billy the Kid
Art Direction
Black-and-WhiteLionel Banks, art direction; George Montgomery, interior decoration, Ladies in Retirement
Richard Day and Nathan Juran, art direction; Thomas Little, interior decoration, How Green Was My Valley
Hans Dreier and Robert Usher, art direction; Sam Comer, interior decoration, Hold Back the Dawn
John DuCasse Schulze, art direction; Edward G. Boyle, interior decoration, The Son of Monte Cristo
Perry Ferguson and Van Nest Polglase, art direction; Al Fields and Darrell Silvera, interior decoration, Citizen Kane
Cedric Gibbons and Randall Duell, art direction; Edwin B. Willis, interior decoration, When Ladies Meet
Alexander Golitzen, art direction; Richard Irvine, interior decoration, Sundown
Stephen Goosson, art direction; Howard Bristol, interior decoration, The Little Foxes
John Hughes, art direction; Fred MacLean, interior decoration, Sergeant York
Vincent Korda, art direction; Julia Heron, interior decoration, That Hamilton Woman
Martin Obzina and Jack Otterson, art direction; Russell A. Gausman, interior decoration, The Flame of New Orleans
ColorRichard Day and Joseph C. Wright, art direction; Thomas Little, interior decoration, Blood and Sand
Raoul Pene du Bois, art direction; Stephen A. Seymour, interior decoration, Louisiana Purchase
Cedric Gibbons and Urie McCleary, art direction; Edwin B. Willis, interior decoration, Blossoms in the Dust
Sound RecordingColumbia Studio Sound Dept., The Men in Her Life
General Service Sound Dept., That Hamilton Woman
Hal Roach Studio Sound Dept., Topper Returns
MGM Studio Sound Dept., The Chocolate Soldier
Paramount Studio Sound Dept., Skylark
Republic Studio Sound Dept., The Devil Pays Off
RKO Radio Studio Sound Dept., Citizen Kane
Samuel Goldwyn Studio Sound Dept., Ball of Fire
Twentieth Century-Fox Studio Sound Dept., How Green Was My Valley
Universal Studio Sound Dept., Appointment for Love
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Dept., Sergeant York
Music
Song“Baby Mine,” Dumbo, Frank Churchill, music; Ned Washington, lyrics
“Be Honest With Me,” Ridin' on a Rainbow, Gene Autry and Fred Rose, music and lyrics
“Blues in the Night,” Blues in the Night, Harold Arlen, music; Johnny Mercer, lyrics
“Boogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B,” Buck Privates, Hugh Prince, music; Don Raye, lyrics
“Chattanooga Choo Choo,” Sun Valley Serenade, Harry Warren, music; Mack Gordon, lyrics
“Dolores,” Las Vegas Nights, Lou Alter, music; Frank Loesser, lyrics
“The Last Time I Saw Paris,” Lady Be Good, Jerome Kern, music; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyrics
“Out of the Silence,” All-American Co-Ed, Lloyd B. Norlind, music and lyrics
“Since I Kissed My Baby Goodbye,” You'll Never Get Rich, Cole Porter, music and lyrics
Scoring of a Dramatic PictureCy Feuer and Walter Scharf, Mercy Island
Louis Gruenberg, So Ends Our Night
Richard Hageman, That Woman Is Mine
Bernard Herrmann, All That Money Can Buy
Bernard Herrmann, Citizen Kane
Werner Heymann, That Uncertain Feeling
Edward Kay, King of the Zombies
Alfred Newman, Ball of Fire
Alfred Newman, How Green Was My Valley
Miklos Rozsa, Lydia
Miklos Rozsa, Sundown
Frank Skinner, Back Street
Max Steiner, Sergeant York
Morris Stoloff and Ernst Toch, Ladies in Retirement
Edward Ward, Cheers for Miss Bishop
Edward Ward, Tanks a Million
Franz Waxman, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Franz Waxman, Suspicion
Meredith Willson, The Little Foxes
Victor Young, Hold Back the Dawn
Scoring of a Musical PictureFrank Churchill and Oliver Wallace, Dumbo
Anthony Collins, Sunny
Robert Emmett Dolan, Birth of the Blues
Cy Feuer, Ice-Capades
Emil Newman, Sun Valley Serenade
Charles Previn, Buck Privates
Heinz Roemheld, The Strawberry Blonde
Morris Stoloff, You'll Never Get Rich
Herbert Stothart and Bronislau Kaper, The Chocolate Soldier
Edward Ward, All-American Co-Ed
Film EditingJames B. Clark, How Green Was My Valley
William Holmes, Sergeant York
Harold F. Kress, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Daniel Mandell, The Little Foxes
Robert Wise, Citizen Kane
Special EffectsLawrence Butler, photography; William H. Wilmarth, sound, That Hamilton Woman
Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings, photography; Louis Mesenkop, sound, Aloma of the South Seas
Farciot Edouart and Gordon Jennings, photography; Louis Mesenkop, sound, I Wanted Wings
John Fulton, photography; John Hall, sound, The Invisible Woman
A. Arnold Gillespie, photography; Douglas Shearer, sound, Flight Command
Byron Haskin, photography; Nathan Levinson, sound, The Sea Wolf (This was not one of the original nominees; it replaced Dive Bomber, another Warner Bros. production.)
Roy Seawright, photography; Elmer Raguse, sound, Topper Returns
Fred Sersen, photography; E.H. Hansen, sound, A Yank in the R.A.F.
Short Subjects
CartoonBoogie Woogie Bugle Boy of Company B (Walter Lantz Productions, Universal)
Hiawatha's Rabbit Hunt (Merrie Melodies Series) (Leon Schlesinger, producer; Warner Bros.)
How War Came (Raymond Gram Swing Series) (Columbia)
Lend a Paw (Mickey Mouse Series) (Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio)
The Night Before Christmas (Tom and Jerry Series) (MGM)
Rhapsody in Rivets (Merrie Melodies Series) (Leon Schlesinger, producer; Warner Bros.)
Rhythm in the Ranks (George Pal Puppetoon Series) (George Pal Productions; Paramount)
The Rookie Bear (Bear Series) (MGM)
Superman (Superman Series #1) (Max Fleischer, producer; Paramount)
Truant Officer Donald (Donald Duck Series) (Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio)
One-ReelArmy Champions (Pete Smith Specialties Series) (Pete Smith, producer; MGM)
Beauty and the Beach (Headliner Series) (Paramount)
Down on the Farm (Speaking of Animals Series) (Paramount)
Forty Boys and a Song (Melody Master Series) (Warner Bros.)
Kings of the Turf (Color Parade Series) (Warner Bros.)
Of Pups and Puzzles (Passing Parade Series) (MGM)
Sagebrush and Silver (Magic Carpet Series) (Twentieth Century-Fox)
Two-ReelAlive in the Deep (Woodard Productions, Inc.)
Forbidden Passage (Crime Doesn't Pay Series) (MGM)
The Gay Parisian (Minature Featurette Series) (Warner Bros.)
Main Street on the March! (MGM)
The Tanks Are Coming (National Defense Series) (U.S. Army; Warner Bros.)
Documentary
Short SubjectAdventures in the Bronx (Film Associates)
Bomber (U.S. Office for Emergency Management Film Unit; Motion Picture Committee Cooperating for National Defense)
Christmas Under Fire (British Ministry of Information; Warner Bros.)
Churchill's Island (National Film Board of Canada; United Artists)
Letter From Home (British Ministry of Information; United Artists)
Life of a Thoroughbred (Truman Talley; Twentieth Century-Fox)
Norway in Revolt (March of Time; RKO Radio)
A Place to Live (Philadelphia Housing Authority; Philadelphia Housing Association)
Russian Soil (Amkino)
Soldiers of the Sky (Truman Talley; Twentieth Century-Fox)
War Clouds in the Pacific (National Film Board of Canada; MGM)
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardWalt Disney
Special AwardsTo Rey Scott for his extraordinary achievement in producing Kukan, the film record of China's struggle, including its photography with a 16mm camera under the most difficult and dangerous conditions
To the British Ministry of Information for its vivid and dramatic presentation of the heroism of the R.A.F. in the documentary film Target for Tonight
To Leopold Stokowski and his associates for their unique achievement in the creation of a new form of visualized music in Walt Disney's production, Fantasia, thereby widening the scope of the motion picture as entertainment and as an art form
To Walt Disney, William Garity, John N. A. Hawkins and the RCA Manufacturing Company for their outstanding contribution to the advancement of the use of sound in motion pictures through the production of Fantasia

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1942 Academy AwardsThe Academy Awards1940 Academy Awards

More on 1941 Academy Awards from Infoplease:

  • Top News Stories from 1941 - News stories covering international, U.S., science, financial, entertainment & sports events from 1941. Includes basic U.S., world & economic statistics and links to detailed statistical data

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring