| Share
 

1938 Academy Awards

The 1938 Academy Awards were presented Feb. 23, 1939 at the Biltmore Hotel, Los Angeles.

Outstanding ProductionThe Adventures of Robin Hood (Warner Bros.-First National)
Alexander's Ragtime Band (Twentieth Century-Fox)
Boys Town (MGM)
The Citadel (MGM)
Four Daughters (Warner Bros.-First National)
Grand Illusion (Realization D'Art Cinematographique; World Pictures)
Jezebel (Warner Bros.)
Pygmalion (MGM)
Test Pilot (MGM)
You Can't Take It With You (Columbia)
Best ActorCharles Boyer, Algiers
James Cagney, Angels With Dirty Faces
Robert Donat, The Citadel
Leslie Howard, Pygmalion
Spencer Tracy, Boys Town
Best ActressFay Bainter, White Banners
Bette Davis, Jezebel
Wendy Hiller, Pygmalion
Norma Shearer, Marie Antoinette
Margaret Sullavan, Three Comrades

Bette Davis, Jezebel
Archive Photos
Actor in a Supporting RoleWalter Brennan, Kentucky
John Garfield, Four Daughters
Gene Lockhart, Algiers
Robert Morley, Marie Antoinette
Basil Rathbone, If I Were King
Actress in a Supporting RoleFay Bainter, Jezebel
Beulah Bondi, Of Human Hearts
Billie Burke, Merrily We Live
Spring Byington, You Can't Take It With You
Miliza Korjus, The Great Waltz
DirectingFrank Capra, You Can't Take It With You
Michael Curtiz, Angels With Dirty Faces
Michael Curtiz, Four Daughters
Norman Taurog, Boys Town
King Vidor, The Citadel
Writing
Original StoryIrving Berlin, Alexander's Ragtime Band
Rowland Brown, Angels With Dirty Faces
Marcella Burke and Frederick Kohner, Mad About Music
Eleanore Griffin and Dore Schary, Boys Town
John Howard Lawson, Blockade
Frank Wead, Test Pilot
ScreenplayLenore Coffee and Julius J. Epstein, Four Daughters
Ian Dalrymple, Elizabeth Hill and Frank Wead, The Citadel
John Meehan and Dore Schary, Boys Town
Robert Riskin, You Can't Take It With You
George Bernard Shaw, writer; Ian Dalrymple, Cecil Lewis and W. P. Lipscomb, adaptation, Pygmalion
CinematographyNorbert Brodine, Merrily We Live
Robert de Grasse, Vivacious Lady
Ernest Haller, Jezebel
James Wong Howe, Algiers
Peverell Marley, Suez
Ernest Miller and Harry Wild, Army Girl
Victor Milner, The Buccaneer
Joseph Ruttenberg, The Great Waltz
Leon Shamroy, The Young in Heart
Joseph Valentine, Mad About Music
Joseph Walker, You Can't Take It With You
Art DirectionRichard Day, The Goldwyn Follies
Hans Dreier and John Goodman, If I Were King
Cedric Gibbons, Marie Antoinette
Stephen Goosson and Lionel Banks, Holiday
Charles D. Hall, Merrily We Live
Bernard Herzbrun and Boris Leven, Alexander's Ragtime Band
Jack Otterson, Mad About Music
Van Nest Polglase, Carefree
Alexander Toluboff, Algiers
Carl J. Weyl, The Adventures of Robin Hood
Lyle Wheeler, The Adventures of Tom Sawyer
Sound RecordingColumbia Studio Sound Dept., You Can't Take It With You
Hal Roach Studio Sound Dept., Merrily We Live
MGM Studio Sound Dept., Sweethearts
Paramount Studio Sound Dept., If I Were King
Republic Studio Sound Dept., Army Girl
RKO Radio Studio Sound Dept., Vivacious Lady
Twentieth Century-Fox Studio Sound Dept., Suez
United Artists Studio Sound Dept., The Cowboy and the Lady
Universal Studio Sound Dept., That Certain Age
Warner Bros. Studio Sound Dept., Four Daughters
Music
Song“Always and Always,” Mannequin, Edward Ward, music; Chet Forrest and Bob Wright, lyrics
“Change Partners,” Carefree, Irving Berlin, music and lyrics
“The Cowboy and the Lady,” The Cowboy and the Lady, Lionel Newman, music; Arthur Quenzer, lyrics
“Dust,” Under Western Stars, Johnny Marvin, music and lyrics
“Jeepers Creepers,” Going Places, Harry Warren, music; Johnny Mercer, lyrics
“Merrily We Live,” Merrily We Live, Phil Charig, music; Arthur Quenzer, lyrics
“A Mist Over the Moon,” The Lady Objects, Ben Oakland, music; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyrics
“My Own,” That Certain Age, Jimmy McHugh, music; Harold Adamson, lyrics
“Now It Can Be Told,” Alexander's Ragtime Band, Irving Berlin, music and lyrics
“Thanks for the Memory,” The Big Broadcast of 1938, Ralph Rainger, music; Leo Robin, lyrics
ScoreVictor Baravalle, Carefree
Cy Feuer, Storm Over Bengal
Marvin Hatley, There Goes My Heart
Boris Morros, Tropic Holiday
Alfred Newman, Alexander's Ragtime Band
Alfred Newman, The Goldwyn Follies
Charles Previn and Frank Skinner, Mad About Music
Max Steiner, Jezebel
Morris Stoloff and Gregory Stone, Girls' School
Herbert Stothart, Sweethearts
Franz Waxman, The Young in Heart
Original ScoreRussell Bennett, Pacific Liner
Richard Hageman, If I Were King
Marvin Hatley, Block-Heads
Werner Janssen, Blockade
Erich Wolfgang Korngold, The Adventures of Robin Hood
Alfred Newman, The Cowboy and the Lady
Louis Silvers, Suez
Herbert Stothart, Marie Antoinette
Franz Waxman, The Young in Heart
Victor Young, Army Girl
Victor Young, Breaking the Ice
Film EditingRalph Dawson, The Adventures of Robin Hood
Tom Held, The Great Waltz
Tom Held, Test Pilot
Gene Havlick, You Can't Take It With You
Barbara McLean, Alexander's Ragtime Band
Short Subjects
CartoonBrave Little Tailor (Mickey Mouse Series) (Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio)
Ferdinand the Bull (Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio)
Good Scouts (Donald Duck Series) (Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio)
Hunky and Spunky (Paramount)
Mother Goose Goes Hollywood (Silly Symphony Series) (Walt Disney Productions; RKO Radio)
One-ReelThe Great Heart (Miniature Series) (MGM)
That Mothers Might Live (Miniature Series) (MGM)
Timber Toppers (Ed Thorgensen-Sports Series) (Twentieth Century-Fox)
Two-ReelDeclaration of Independence (Historical Featurette Series) (Warner Bros.)
Swingtime in the Movies (Broadway Brevities Series) (Warner Bros.)
They're Always Caught (Crime Doesn't Pay Series) (MGM)
Irving G. Thalberg Memorial AwardHal B. Wallis
Special AwardsTo Deanna Durbin and Mickey Rooney for their significant contribution in bringing to the screen the spirit and personification of youth, and as juvenile players setting a high standard of ability and achievement
To Harry M. Warner in recognition of patriotic service in the production of historical short subjects presenting significant episodes in the early struggle of the American people for liberty
To Walt Disney for Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, recognized as a significant screen innovation which has charmed millions and pioneered a great new entertainment field for the motion picture cartoon
To Oliver Marsh and Allen Davey for the color cinematography of the MGM production Sweethearts
For outstanding achievement in creating special photographic and sound effects in the Paramount production, Spawn of the North; special effects by Gordon Jenning; assisted by Jan Domela, Dev Jennings, Irmin Roberts and Art Smith; transparencies by Farciot Edouart; assisted by Loyal Griggs; sound effects by Loren Ryder; assisted by Harry Mills, Louis H. Mesenkop and Walter Oberst
To J. Arthur Ball for his outstanding contributions to the advancement of color in motion picture photography

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1939 Academy AwardsThe Academy Awards1937 Academy Awards

More on 1938 Academy Awards from Infoplease:

  • Frank Capra - Capra, Frank Capra, Frank , 1897–1991, American film director, b. Bisaquino, Sicily. One of ...
  • Top News Stories from 1938 - News stories covering international, U.S., science, financial, entertainment & sports events from 1938. Includes basic U.S., world & economic statistics and links to detailed statistical data

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring