| Share
 

1996 Academy Awards

The 1996 Academy Awards were presented March 24, 1997 at the Shrine Auditorium, Los Angeles.

Best PictureThe English Patient, Saul Zaentz, producer (Miramax)
Fargo, Ethan Coen, producer (Gramercy)
Jerry Maguire, James L. Brooks, Laurence Mark, Richard Sakai and Cameron Crowe, producers (TriStar)
Secrets and Lies, Simon Channing-Williams, producer (October Films)
Shine, Jane Scott, producer (Fine Line)
Actor in a Leading RoleTom Cruise, Jerry Maguire
Ralph Fiennes, The English Patient
Woody Harrelson, The People vs. Larry Flynt
Geoffrey Rush, Shine
Billy Bob Thornton, Sling Blade
Actress in a Leading RoleBrenda Blethyn, Secrets and Lies
Diane Keaton, Marvin's Room
Frances McDormand, Fargo
Kristen Scott Thomas, The English Patient
Emily Watson, Breaking the Waves
Actor in a Supporting RoleCuba Gooding, Jr., Jerry Maguire
William H. Macy, Fargo
Armin Mueller-Stahl, Shine
Edward Norton, Primal Fear
James Woods,Ghosts of Mississippi
Actress in a Supporting RoleJoan Allen, The Crucible
Lauren Bacall, The Mirror Has Two Faces
Juliette Binoche, The English Patient
Barbara Hershey, The Portrait of a Lady
Marianne Jean-Baptiste, Secrets and Lies
DirectingAnthony Minghella, The English Patient
Joel Coen, Fargo
Milos Forman, The People vs. Larry Flynt
Mike Leigh, Secrets and Lies
Scott Hicks, Shine
Writing
Screenplay Written Directly for the ScreenEthan Coen and Joel Coen, Fargo
Cameron Crowe, Jerry Maguire
John Sayles, Lone Star
Mike Leigh, Secrets and Lies
Jan Sardi and Scott Hicks, Shine
Screenplay Based on Material Previously Produced or PublishedArthur Miller, The Crucible
Anthony Minghella, The English Patient
Kenneth Branagh, Hamlet
Billy Bob Thornton, Sling Blade
John Hodge, Trainspotting
CinematographyJohn Seale, The English Patient
Darius Khondji, Evita
Roger Deakins, Fargo
Caleb Deschanel, Fly Away Home
Chris Menges, Michael Collins
Art DirectionBo Welch, art direction; Cheryl Carasik, set decoration, The Birdcage
Stuart Craig, art direction; Stephenie McMillan, set decoration, The English Patient
Brian Morris, art direction; Phillippe Turiure, set decoration, Evita
Tim Harvey, art direction, Hamlet
Catherine Martin, art direction; Brigitte Broche, set decoration, William Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet
SoundWalter Murch, Mark Berger, David Parker and Chris Newman, The English Patient
Andy Nelson, Anna Behlmer and Ken Weston, Evita
Chris Carpenter, Bill W. Benton, Bob Beemer and Jeff Wexler, Independence Day
Kevin O'Connell, Greg P. Russell and Keith A. Wester, The Rock
Steve Maslow, Gregg Landaker, Kevin O'Connell and Geoffrey Patterson, Twister
Music
Song“Because You Loved Me,” Up Close and Personal, Diane Warren, music and lyrics
“For the First Time,” One Fine Day, James Newton Howard, Jud J. Friedman and Allan Dennis Rich, music and lyrics
“I Finally Found Someone,” The Mirror Has Two Faces, Barbra Streisand, Marvin Hamlisch, Bryan Adams and Robert Lange, music and lyrics
“That Thing You Do!,” That Thing You Do!, Adam Schlesinger, music and lyrics
“You Must Love Me,” Evita, Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice, music and lyrics
Original ScoreGabriel Yared, The English Patient
Patrick Doyle, Hamlet
Elliot Goldenthal, Michael Collins
David Hirschfelder, Shine
John Williams, Sleepers
Original Musical or Comedy ScoreRachel Portman, Emma
Marc Shaiman, The First Wives Club
Alan Menken and Stephen Schwartz, The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Randy Newman, James and the Giant Peach
Hans Zimmer, The Preacher's Wife
Film EditingWalter Murch, The English Patient
Gerry Hambling, Evita
Roderick Jaynes, Fargo
Joe Hutshing, Jerry Maguire
Pip Karmel, Shine
Costume DesignPaul Brown, Angels and Insects
Ruth Myers, Emma
Ann Roth, The English Patient
Alex Byrne, Hamlet
Janet Patterson, The Portrait of a Lady
MakeupMatthew W. Mungle and Deborah La Mia Denaver, Ghosts of Mississippi
Rick Baker and David Leroy Anderson, The Nutty Professor
Michael Westmore, Scott Wheeler and Jake Garber, Star Trek: First Contact
Visual EffectsScott Squires, Phil Tippett, James Straus and Kit West, Dragonheart
Volker Engel, Douglas Smith, Clay Pinney and Joseph Viskocil,Independence Day
Stefen Fangmeier, John Frazier, Habib Zargarpour and Henry La Bounta,Twister
Sound Effects EditingRichard L. Anderson and David A. Whittaker, Daylight
Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, Eraser
Bruce Stambler, The Ghost and the Darkness
Short Films
AnimationCanhead (Timothy Hittle and Chris Peterson, producers; Timothy Hittle Production)
La Salla (Richard Condie, producer; National Film Board of Canada Production)
Quest (Tyron Montgomery and Thomas Stellmach, producers; Thomas Stellmach Animation Production)
Wat's Pig (Peter Lord, producer; Aardman Animations Limited Production)
Live ActionDe Tripas, Corazón (Antonio Urrutia, producer; IMCINE/DPC/Universidad de Guadalajara Production)
Dear Diary (David Frankel and Barry Jossen, producers; DreamWorks SKG Production)
Ernst & Lyset (Kim Magnusson and Anders Thomas Jensen, producers; M&M Production)
Esposados (Juan Carlos Fresnadillo, producer; Zodiac Films/Juan Carlos Fresnadillo P.C. Production)
Wordless (Bernadette Carranza and Antonello De Leo, producer; Film Trust Italia Production)
Documentary
Short SubjectBreathing Lessons: The Life and Work Mark O'Brien (Jessica Yu, producer; Inscrutable Films/Pacific News Service Production)
Cosmic Voyage (Jeffrey Marvin and Bayley Silleck, producers; Cosmic Voyage Inc. Production)
An Essay on Matisse (Perry Wolff, producer; Great Projects Film Company Inc. Production)
Special Effects (Susanne Simpson and Ben Burtt, producers; NOVA/WGBH Boston Production)
The Wild Bunch: An Album in Montage (Paul Seydor and Nick Redman, producers; Tyrus Entertainment Production)
FeatureThe Line King: The Al Hirschfeld Story (Susan W. Dryfoos, producer; Times History Production)
Mandela (Jo Menell and Angus Gibson, producers; Clinica Estetico, Ltd, Production)
Suzanne Farrell: Elusive Muse (Anne Belle and Deborah Dickson, producers; Seahorse Films, Inc. Production)
Tell the Truth and Run: George Seldes and the American Press (Rick Goldsmith, producer; Never Tire Production)
When We Were Kings (Leon Gast and David Sonenberg, producers; DASFilms Ltd. Production)
Foreign Language FilmA Chef in Love, Georgia
Kolya, Czech Republic
The Other Side of Sunday, Norway
The Prisoner of the Mountains, Russia
Ridicule, France
Irving G. Thalberg AwardSaul Zaentz, producer
Scientific and Technical AwardImax Corp. for its large screen format
Honorary AwardMichael Kidd, choreographer

Information Please® Database, © 2007 Pearson Education, Inc. All rights reserved.

1997 Academy AwardsThe Academy Awards1995 Academy Awards

More on 1996 Academy Awards from Infoplease:

  • Antonia's Line - Starring Willeke van Ammelrooy, Els Dottermans, Jan Decleir, Veerle van Overloop, Esther Vriesendorp
  • The Infoplease Crossword Puzzle: The Oscars - by Kelly Ann Buchanan Solve our weekly interactive crossword puzzle! Click "Reveal" for ...
  • Top News Stories from 1996 - News stories covering international, U.S., science, financial, entertainment & sports events from 1996. Includes basic U.S., world & economic statistics and links to detailed statistical data

Premium Partner Content
HighBeam Research
Documents Images and Maps Reference
(from Newspapers, Magazines, Journals, Newswires, Transcripts and Books)

Research our extensive archive of more than 80 million articles from 6,500 publications.

Additional search results provided by HighBeam Research, LLC. © Copyright 2005. All rights reserved.

24 X 7

Private Tutor

Click Here for Details
24 x 7 Tutor Availability
Unlimited Online Tutoring
1-on-1 Tutoring